Loup County, Nebraska Housing Market
In Loup County, Nebraska, the median home value is $182,300, with a median monthly rent of $688. This places Loup County at #1606 nationally out of 3134 counties by median home value, and #32 within Nebraska.
📈 Price Trend (2017 → 2024)
ℹ️ FHFA HPI data is not available for this county due to limited mortgage transaction volume.
📍 Economic Snapshot
Employment & Wages
- Avg weekly wage: $662
- Establishments: 15
- BLS QCEW, 2025
Housing Supply
- Single-family: 11
- Multi-family: 0
- U.S. Census Bureau, Building Permits Survey
Migration Patterns
- Inflow: 223 (avg $43,821)
- Outflow: 223 (avg $43,821)
- IRS Statistics of Income
🔗 Explore Loup County on Our Sister Sites
Get the complete picture for Loup County — financing options and ongoing ownership costs.
💰 Mortgage Guide → 🧾 Property Tax Data →How Loup County Compares
| Metric | Loup County | Nebraska Average | U.S. Average |
|---|---|---|---|
| Median Home Value | $182,300 | $164,635 | $227,706 |
| Median Gross Rent | $688 | $796 | $968 |
| Owner Occupancy Rate | 73.4% | 74.0% | 73.3% |
| Price/Rent Ratio | 22.1 | 17.2 | 18.7 |
Market Analysis
The median home value in Loup County is 10.7% above the Nebraska state average and 19.9% below the U.S. national average. The median rent of $688/month is 13.6% below the state average.
With a price-to-rent ratio of 22.1, renting is generally more cost-effective than buying in the short to medium term. The market favors buyers only for long-term holds.
Loup County has an owner-occupancy rate of 73.4%, compared to 74.0% in Nebraska and 73.3% nationally. This indicates a more homeowner-heavy market than the U.S. average.
Similar Counties by Home Value
| County | State | Median Home Value | Median Rent |
|---|---|---|---|
| Pearl River County | Mississippi | $182,300 | $906 |
| Genesee County | Michigan | $182,400 | $989 |
| Manistee County | Michigan | $182,200 | $842 |
| Wilkin County | Minnesota | $182,200 | $564 |
| Rosebud County | Montana | $182,400 | $672 |
Other Counties in Nebraska
| County | Median Home Value | Median Rent | Owner Occ. |
|---|---|---|---|
| Butler County | $184,200 | $776 | 79.9% |
| Cedar County | $185,000 | $716 | 79.6% |
| Dakota County | $185,700 | $1,069 | 63.9% |
| Cuming County | $178,800 | $789 | 68.9% |
| Arthur County | $185,900 | $750 | 80.5% |
Data Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey (ACS) 2024 5-Year Estimates (2017–2024). Variables: B25077 (Median Home Value), B25064 (Median Gross Rent), B25003 (Tenure). Data collected on 2026-10-14. The price-to-rent ratio is calculated as Median Home Value ÷ (Median Monthly Rent × 12).