Banner County, Nebraska Housing Market
In Banner County, Nebraska, the median home value is $205,700, with a median monthly rent of $975. This places Banner County at #1349 nationally out of 3134 counties by median home value, and #18 within Nebraska.
📈 Price Trend (2017 → 2024)
ℹ️ FHFA HPI data is not available for this county due to limited mortgage transaction volume.
📍 Economic Snapshot
Employment & Wages
- Avg weekly wage: $930
- Establishments: 10
- BLS QCEW, 2025
Migration Patterns
- Inflow: 239 (avg $56,297)
- Outflow: 239 (avg $56,297)
- IRS Statistics of Income
📍 Sub-Market Activity
Top 2 active ZIP codes in Banner County · Latest: 2025
| # | ZIP Code | HPI | YoY Change | Latest Year |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 69145 | 272.0 | +8.32% | 2025 |
| 2 | 69341 | 219.2 | +7.17% | 2025 |
Source: FHFA HPI for Five-Digit ZIP Codes (All-Transactions Index, 2000 = 100).
This product uses FHFA Data but is neither endorsed nor certified by FHFA.
🔗 Explore Banner County on Our Sister Sites
Get the complete picture for Banner County — financing options and ongoing ownership costs.
💰 Mortgage Guide → 🧾 Property Tax Data →How Banner County Compares
| Metric | Banner County | Nebraska Average | U.S. Average |
|---|---|---|---|
| Median Home Value | $205,700 | $164,635 | $227,706 |
| Median Gross Rent | $975 | $796 | $968 |
| Owner Occupancy Rate | 67.9% | 74.0% | 73.3% |
| Price/Rent Ratio | 17.6 | 17.2 | 18.7 |
Market Analysis
The median home value in Banner County is 24.9% above the Nebraska state average and 9.7% below the U.S. national average. The median rent of $975/month is 22.5% above the state average.
With a price-to-rent ratio of 17.6, the buy-vs-rent decision in Banner County is balanced. Whether buying or renting makes more sense depends on your time horizon, down payment capacity, and local market conditions.
Banner County has an owner-occupancy rate of 67.9%, compared to 74.0% in Nebraska and 73.3% nationally. This indicates a more renter-heavy market than the U.S. average.
Similar Counties by Home Value
| County | State | Median Home Value | Median Rent |
|---|---|---|---|
| Hardin County | Texas | $205,700 | $1,049 |
| Hemphill County | Texas | $205,700 | $836 |
| Clark County | Kentucky | $205,800 | $938 |
| Polk County | Missouri | $205,800 | $814 |
| Grady County | Oklahoma | $205,800 | $883 |
Other Counties in Nebraska
| County | Median Home Value | Median Rent | Owner Occ. |
|---|---|---|---|
| Madison County | $208,500 | $881 | 65.4% |
| Dodge County | $208,600 | $1,060 | 66.9% |
| Howard County | $209,100 | $777 | 78.2% |
| Otoe County | $201,600 | $914 | 82.3% |
| Saline County | $197,400 | $914 | 75.9% |
Data Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey (ACS) 2024 5-Year Estimates (2017–2024). Variables: B25077 (Median Home Value), B25064 (Median Gross Rent), B25003 (Tenure). Data collected on 2026-10-14. The price-to-rent ratio is calculated as Median Home Value ÷ (Median Monthly Rent × 12).