Wisconsin Housing Market Data
In Wisconsin, the median home value across 72 counties is $234,086, with a median gross rent of $915/month. Below is a full county-by-county breakdown based on the U.S. Census Bureau's American Community Survey (ACS 2024 5-Year Estimates).
Median Home Value
$234,086
Median Rent
$915/mo
Owner Occupancy
75.9%
Counties
72
📈 Wisconsin Price Trend (2017 → 2024)
📊 Recent Market Momentum (FHFA HPI)
FHFA House Price Index — Purchase-Only, Quarterly (2000 = 100) · Latest: 2026-Q2
💡 Year-over-Year Trend:
Home prices in Wisconsin
rose +4.8%
year-over-year as of 2026-Q2.
(Source: FHFA)
📍 State Economic Snapshot
Aggregate economic and demographic indicators for Wisconsin
Employment
2,453,188
private-sector jobs (2025)
- Total establishments: 170,587
BLS QCEW
New Housing Supply
25,569
new units authorized (2025)
U.S. Census Bureau
Net Migration
+82573
filers (2021-2022)
IRS Statistics of Income
Top 10 Most Expensive Counties in Wisconsin
| # | County | Median Home Value | Median Rent | Price/Rent Ratio |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Waukesha County | $398,200 | $1,356 | 24.5 |
| 2 | Dane County | $394,800 | $1,398 | 23.5 |
| 3 | Ozaukee County | $390,200 | $1,154 | 28.2 |
| 4 | St. Croix County | $377,700 | $1,271 | 24.8 |
| 5 | Washington County | $344,800 | $1,153 | 24.9 |
| 6 | Door County | $342,600 | $1,086 | 26.3 |
| 7 | Pierce County | $333,700 | $1,044 | 26.6 |
| 8 | Walworth County | $302,700 | $1,150 | 21.9 |
| 9 | Vilas County | $300,000 | $847 | 29.5 |
| 10 | Columbia County | $283,200 | $978 | 24.1 |
Top 10 Most Affordable Counties in Wisconsin
| # | County | Median Home Value | Median Rent | Price/Rent Ratio |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Wood County | $175,600 | $856 | 17.1 |
| 2 | Florence County | $173,200 | $750 | 19.2 |
| 3 | Clark County | $172,800 | $823 | 17.5 |
| 4 | Ashland County | $170,300 | $721 | 19.7 |
| 5 | Iron County | $165,900 | $662 | 20.9 |
| 6 | Rusk County | $163,400 | $874 | 15.6 |
| 7 | Price County | $162,500 | $786 | 17.2 |
| 8 | Marinette County | $158,600 | $795 | 16.6 |
| 9 | Langlade County | $158,200 | $702 | 18.8 |
| 10 | Menominee County | $110,200 | $626 | 14.7 |
All Counties in Wisconsin
| County | Median Home Value | Median Rent | Owner Occupancy |
|---|---|---|---|
| Waukesha County | $398,200 | $1,356 | 76.0% |
| Dane County | $394,800 | $1,398 | 57.1% |
| Ozaukee County | $390,200 | $1,154 | 72.9% |
| St. Croix County | $377,700 | $1,271 | 78.3% |
| Washington County | $344,800 | $1,153 | 78.1% |
| Door County | $342,600 | $1,086 | 78.2% |
| Pierce County | $333,700 | $1,044 | 75.0% |
| Walworth County | $302,700 | $1,150 | 70.6% |
| Vilas County | $300,000 | $847 | 84.0% |
| Columbia County | $283,200 | $978 | 76.7% |
| Calumet County | $274,200 | $1,073 | 80.1% |
| Jefferson County | $274,100 | $1,035 | 73.1% |
| Polk County | $271,900 | $957 | 81.0% |
| Outagamie County | $267,300 | $1,057 | 71.5% |
| Brown County | $266,000 | $1,031 | 66.0% |
| Kenosha County | $265,500 | $1,219 | 66.7% |
| Iowa County | $265,000 | $954 | 77.4% |
| Eau Claire County | $261,000 | $1,064 | 61.0% |
| Sauk County | $258,600 | $1,018 | 72.4% |
| Chippewa County | $257,900 | $963 | 74.2% |
| La Crosse County | $257,000 | $1,059 | 62.2% |
| Racine County | $251,400 | $1,080 | 71.0% |
| Green County | $250,200 | $867 | 75.9% |
| Dunn County | $243,200 | $985 | 67.0% |
| Portage County | $243,100 | $940 | 69.7% |
| Bayfield County | $240,800 | $812 | 83.9% |
| Oneida County | $238,400 | $885 | 82.3% |
| Sawyer County | $236,200 | $712 | 76.7% |
| Sheboygan County | $232,700 | $934 | 71.5% |
| Dodge County | $231,900 | $988 | 71.3% |
| Rock County | $231,600 | $1,037 | 71.2% |
| Oconto County | $231,400 | $791 | 85.0% |
| Burnett County | $231,300 | $771 | 85.9% |
| Milwaukee County | $230,700 | $1,101 | 49.9% |
| Washburn County | $226,100 | $795 | 82.2% |
| Winnebago County | $225,800 | $965 | 65.8% |
| Vernon County | $223,800 | $836 | 80.3% |
| Fond du Lac County | $222,800 | $960 | 70.7% |
| Kewaunee County | $222,200 | $847 | 86.5% |
| Marathon County | $219,600 | $999 | 73.3% |
| Trempealeau County | $216,700 | $949 | 74.0% |
| Barron County | $216,600 | $879 | 77.4% |
| Green Lake County | $215,400 | $818 | 74.5% |
| Pepin County | $214,800 | $869 | 83.0% |
| Buffalo County | $213,300 | $876 | 77.5% |
| Waupaca County | $211,400 | $852 | 75.3% |
| Marquette County | $210,400 | $800 | 81.2% |
| Monroe County | $210,000 | $914 | 72.8% |
| Douglas County | $205,800 | $909 | 71.9% |
| Waushara County | $203,100 | $796 | 84.2% |
| Adams County | $200,800 | $828 | 86.2% |
| Grant County | $200,700 | $813 | 69.8% |
| Richland County | $197,500 | $771 | 73.9% |
| Taylor County | $197,100 | $823 | 79.7% |
| Jackson County | $196,100 | $787 | 80.1% |
| Lafayette County | $194,500 | $830 | 80.2% |
| Shawano County | $194,000 | $821 | 77.5% |
| Lincoln County | $192,700 | $755 | 79.5% |
| Manitowoc County | $186,900 | $797 | 77.1% |
| Forest County | $185,000 | $594 | 82.0% |
| Crawford County | $183,400 | $789 | 77.2% |
| Juneau County | $177,700 | $879 | 78.1% |
| Wood County | $175,600 | $856 | 72.6% |
| Florence County | $173,200 | $750 | 90.9% |
| Clark County | $172,800 | $823 | 78.5% |
| Ashland County | $170,300 | $721 | 73.4% |
| Iron County | $165,900 | $662 | 88.5% |
| Rusk County | $163,400 | $874 | 77.9% |
| Price County | $162,500 | $786 | 81.9% |
| Marinette County | $158,600 | $795 | 81.6% |
| Langlade County | $158,200 | $702 | 76.9% |
| Menominee County | $110,200 | $626 | 75.5% |
Data Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey (ACS) 2024 5-Year Estimates (2017–2024). Variables: B25077 (Median Home Value), B25064 (Median Gross Rent), B25003 (Tenure). Data collected on 2026-10-14.