Trempealeau County, Wisconsin Housing Market
In Trempealeau County, Wisconsin, the median home value is $216,700, with a median monthly rent of $949. This places Trempealeau County at #1228 nationally out of 3134 counties by median home value, and #41 within Wisconsin.
📈 Price Trend (2017 → 2024)
📊 Recent Market Momentum (FHFA HPI)
FHFA House Price Index — All-Transactions, Annual (2000 = 100) · Latest: 2025
📍 Economic Snapshot
Employment & Wages
- Avg weekly wage: $1,057
- Establishments: 741
- BLS QCEW, 2025
Housing Supply
- Single-family: 88
- Multi-family: 24
- U.S. Census Bureau, Building Permits Survey
Migration Patterns
- Inflow: 12,700 (avg $68,000)
- Outflow: 12,328 (avg $67,877)
- IRS Statistics of Income
📍 Sub-Market Activity
Top 1 active ZIP codes in Trempealeau County · Latest: 2025
| # | ZIP Code | HPI | YoY Change | Latest Year |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 54630 | 256.3 | +3.60% | 2025 |
Source: FHFA HPI for Five-Digit ZIP Codes (All-Transactions Index, 2000 = 100).
This product uses FHFA Data but is neither endorsed nor certified by FHFA.
🔗 Explore Trempealeau County on Our Sister Sites
Get the complete picture for Trempealeau County — financing options and ongoing ownership costs.
💰 Mortgage Guide → 🧾 Property Tax Data →How Trempealeau County Compares
| Metric | Trempealeau County | Wisconsin Average | U.S. Average |
|---|---|---|---|
| Median Home Value | $216,700 | $234,086 | $227,706 |
| Median Gross Rent | $949 | $915 | $968 |
| Owner Occupancy Rate | 74.0% | 75.9% | 73.3% |
| Price/Rent Ratio | 19.0 | 21.2 | 18.7 |
Market Analysis
The median home value in Trempealeau County is 7.4% below the Wisconsin state average and 4.8% below the U.S. national average. The median rent of $949/month is 3.7% above the state average.
With a price-to-rent ratio of 19.0, the buy-vs-rent decision in Trempealeau County is balanced. Whether buying or renting makes more sense depends on your time horizon, down payment capacity, and local market conditions.
Trempealeau County has an owner-occupancy rate of 74.0%, compared to 75.9% in Wisconsin and 73.3% nationally. This indicates a more homeowner-heavy market than the U.S. average.
Similar Counties by Home Value
| County | State | Median Home Value | Median Rent |
|---|---|---|---|
| Franklin County | Kentucky | $216,600 | $967 |
| Pamlico County | North Carolina | $216,800 | $752 |
| Brule County | South Dakota | $216,800 | $835 |
| Prince Edward County | Virginia | $216,600 | $931 |
| Barron County | Wisconsin | $216,600 | $879 |
Other Counties in Wisconsin
| County | Median Home Value | Median Rent | Owner Occ. |
|---|---|---|---|
| Barron County | $216,600 | $879 | 77.4% |
| Green Lake County | $215,400 | $818 | 74.5% |
| Pepin County | $214,800 | $869 | 83.0% |
| Marathon County | $219,600 | $999 | 73.3% |
| Buffalo County | $213,300 | $876 | 77.5% |
Data Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey (ACS) 2024 5-Year Estimates (2017–2024). Variables: B25077 (Median Home Value), B25064 (Median Gross Rent), B25003 (Tenure). Data collected on 2026-10-14. The price-to-rent ratio is calculated as Median Home Value ÷ (Median Monthly Rent × 12).