Jefferson County, Wisconsin Housing Market
In Jefferson County, Wisconsin, the median home value is $274,100, with a median monthly rent of $1,035. This places Jefferson County at #759 nationally out of 3134 counties by median home value, and #12 within Wisconsin.
📈 Price Trend (2017 → 2024)
📊 Recent Market Momentum (FHFA HPI)
FHFA House Price Index — All-Transactions, Annual (2000 = 100) · Latest: 2025
📍 Economic Snapshot
Employment & Wages
- Avg weekly wage: $1,095
- Establishments: 2,240
- BLS QCEW, 2025
Housing Supply
- Single-family: 172
- Multi-family: 248
- U.S. Census Bureau, Building Permits Survey
Migration Patterns
- Inflow: 36,933 (avg $78,958)
- Outflow: 35,658 (avg $79,237)
- IRS Statistics of Income
📍 Sub-Market Activity
Top 10 active ZIP codes in Jefferson County · Latest: 2025
| # | ZIP Code | HPI | YoY Change | Latest Year |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 53118 | 251.5 | +12.46% | 2025 |
| 2 | 53549 | 257.0 | +10.04% | 2025 |
| 3 | 53551 | 261.8 | +4.51% | 2025 |
| 4 | 53156 | 243.5 | +3.79% | 2025 |
| 5 | 53538 | 236.4 | +3.79% | 2025 |
| 6 | 53190 | 223.6 | +4.85% | 2025 |
| 7 | 53563 | 232.4 | +1.38% | 2025 |
| 8 | 53119 | 244.8 | +3.68% | 2025 |
| 9 | 53094 | 215.8 | +3.61% | 2025 |
| 10 | 53178 | 220.3 | +9.32% | 2025 |
Source: FHFA HPI for Five-Digit ZIP Codes (All-Transactions Index, 2000 = 100).
This product uses FHFA Data but is neither endorsed nor certified by FHFA.
🔗 Explore Jefferson County on Our Sister Sites
Get the complete picture for Jefferson County — financing options and ongoing ownership costs.
💰 Mortgage Guide → 🧾 Property Tax Data →How Jefferson County Compares
| Metric | Jefferson County | Wisconsin Average | U.S. Average |
|---|---|---|---|
| Median Home Value | $274,100 | $234,086 | $227,706 |
| Median Gross Rent | $1,035 | $915 | $968 |
| Owner Occupancy Rate | 73.1% | 75.9% | 73.3% |
| Price/Rent Ratio | 22.1 | 21.2 | 18.7 |
Market Analysis
The median home value in Jefferson County is 17.1% above the Wisconsin state average and 20.4% above the U.S. national average. The median rent of $1,035/month is 13.1% above the state average.
With a price-to-rent ratio of 22.1, renting is generally more cost-effective than buying in the short to medium term. The market favors buyers only for long-term holds.
Jefferson County has an owner-occupancy rate of 73.1%, compared to 75.9% in Wisconsin and 73.3% nationally. This indicates a more renter-heavy market than the U.S. average.
Similar Counties by Home Value
| County | State | Median Home Value | Median Rent |
|---|---|---|---|
| Calumet County | Wisconsin | $274,200 | $1,073 |
| Rio Blanco County | Colorado | $274,400 | $919 |
| Hancock County | Indiana | $274,800 | $1,203 |
| Stearns County | Minnesota | $273,400 | $1,068 |
| Franklin County | Florida | $273,300 | $1,049 |
Other Counties in Wisconsin
| County | Median Home Value | Median Rent | Owner Occ. |
|---|---|---|---|
| Calumet County | $274,200 | $1,073 | 80.1% |
| Polk County | $271,900 | $957 | 81.0% |
| Outagamie County | $267,300 | $1,057 | 71.5% |
| Brown County | $266,000 | $1,031 | 66.0% |
| Kenosha County | $265,500 | $1,219 | 66.7% |
Data Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey (ACS) 2024 5-Year Estimates (2017–2024). Variables: B25077 (Median Home Value), B25064 (Median Gross Rent), B25003 (Tenure). Data collected on 2026-10-14. The price-to-rent ratio is calculated as Median Home Value ÷ (Median Monthly Rent × 12).