Stearns County, Minnesota Housing Market
In Stearns County, Minnesota, the median home value is $273,400, with a median monthly rent of $1,068. This places Stearns County at #760 nationally out of 3134 counties by median home value, and #23 within Minnesota.
📈 Price Trend (2017 → 2024)
📊 Recent Market Momentum (FHFA HPI)
FHFA House Price Index — All-Transactions, Annual (2000 = 100) · Latest: 2025
📍 Economic Snapshot
Employment & Wages
- Avg weekly wage: $1,239
- Establishments: 4,501
- BLS QCEW, 2025
Housing Supply
- Single-family: 371
- Multi-family: 277
- U.S. Census Bureau, Building Permits Survey
Migration Patterns
- Inflow: 66,799 (avg $122,223)
- Outflow: 64,865 (avg $124,165)
- IRS Statistics of Income
📍 Sub-Market Activity
Top 10 active ZIP codes in Stearns County · Latest: 2025
| # | ZIP Code | HPI | YoY Change | Latest Year |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 56375 | 243.4 | -11.17% | 2025 |
| 2 | 56368 | 316.2 | +8.82% | 2025 |
| 3 | 55320 | 279.3 | +12.32% | 2025 |
| 4 | 56352 | 253.6 | +6.10% | 2025 |
| 5 | 56310 | 267.7 | +2.28% | 2025 |
| 6 | 56374 | 254.2 | +1.97% | 2025 |
| 7 | 56320 | 254.2 | +3.02% | 2025 |
| 8 | 56303 | 211.2 | +1.76% | 2025 |
| 9 | 56387 | 211.3 | -0.19% | 2025 |
| 10 | 56301 | 207.4 | +2.84% | 2025 |
Source: FHFA HPI for Five-Digit ZIP Codes (All-Transactions Index, 2000 = 100).
This product uses FHFA Data but is neither endorsed nor certified by FHFA.
🔗 Explore Stearns County on Our Sister Sites
Get the complete picture for Stearns County — financing options and ongoing ownership costs.
💰 Mortgage Guide → 🧾 Property Tax Data →How Stearns County Compares
| Metric | Stearns County | Minnesota Average | U.S. Average |
|---|---|---|---|
| Median Home Value | $273,400 | $238,335 | $227,706 |
| Median Gross Rent | $1,068 | $938 | $968 |
| Owner Occupancy Rate | 67.9% | 77.9% | 73.3% |
| Price/Rent Ratio | 21.3 | 21.1 | 18.7 |
Market Analysis
The median home value in Stearns County is 14.7% above the Minnesota state average and 20.1% above the U.S. national average. The median rent of $1,068/month is 13.9% above the state average.
With a price-to-rent ratio of 21.3, renting is generally more cost-effective than buying in the short to medium term. The market favors buyers only for long-term holds.
Stearns County has an owner-occupancy rate of 67.9%, compared to 77.9% in Minnesota and 73.3% nationally. This indicates a more renter-heavy market than the U.S. average.
Similar Counties by Home Value
| County | State | Median Home Value | Median Rent |
|---|---|---|---|
| Franklin County | Florida | $273,300 | $1,049 |
| Adams County | Washington | $273,300 | $877 |
| Otter Tail County | Minnesota | $273,000 | $868 |
| Natrona County | Wyoming | $273,000 | $1,016 |
| Boone County | Missouri | $272,800 | $1,088 |
Other Counties in Minnesota
| County | Median Home Value | Median Rent | Owner Occ. |
|---|---|---|---|
| Otter Tail County | $273,000 | $868 | 79.5% |
| Benton County | $271,000 | $982 | 66.7% |
| Nicollet County | $270,300 | $970 | 72.2% |
| Blue Earth County | $266,700 | $1,123 | 61.4% |
| Clay County | $265,500 | $1,019 | 65.9% |
Data Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey (ACS) 2024 5-Year Estimates (2017–2024). Variables: B25077 (Median Home Value), B25064 (Median Gross Rent), B25003 (Tenure). Data collected on 2026-10-14. The price-to-rent ratio is calculated as Median Home Value ÷ (Median Monthly Rent × 12).