Nicollet County, Minnesota Housing Market
In Nicollet County, Minnesota, the median home value is $270,300, with a median monthly rent of $970. This places Nicollet County at #780 nationally out of 3134 counties by median home value, and #26 within Minnesota.
📈 Price Trend (2017 → 2024)
📊 Recent Market Momentum (FHFA HPI)
FHFA House Price Index — All-Transactions, Annual (2000 = 100) · Latest: 2025
📍 Economic Snapshot
Employment & Wages
- Avg weekly wage: $1,025
- Establishments: 799
- BLS QCEW, 2025
Housing Supply
- Single-family: 48
- Multi-family: 34
- U.S. Census Bureau, Building Permits Survey
Migration Patterns
- Inflow: 14,012 (avg $87,293)
- Outflow: 13,432 (avg $89,045)
- IRS Statistics of Income
📍 Sub-Market Activity
Top 1 active ZIP codes in Nicollet County · Latest: 2025
| # | ZIP Code | HPI | YoY Change | Latest Year |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 56074 | 236.6 | +6.12% | 2025 |
Source: FHFA HPI for Five-Digit ZIP Codes (All-Transactions Index, 2000 = 100).
This product uses FHFA Data but is neither endorsed nor certified by FHFA.
🔗 Explore Nicollet County on Our Sister Sites
Get the complete picture for Nicollet County — financing options and ongoing ownership costs.
💰 Mortgage Guide → 🧾 Property Tax Data →How Nicollet County Compares
| Metric | Nicollet County | Minnesota Average | U.S. Average |
|---|---|---|---|
| Median Home Value | $270,300 | $238,335 | $227,706 |
| Median Gross Rent | $970 | $938 | $968 |
| Owner Occupancy Rate | 72.2% | 77.9% | 73.3% |
| Price/Rent Ratio | 23.2 | 21.1 | 18.7 |
Market Analysis
The median home value in Nicollet County is 13.4% above the Minnesota state average and 18.7% above the U.S. national average. The median rent of $970/month is 3.4% above the state average.
With a price-to-rent ratio of 23.2, renting is generally more cost-effective than buying in the short to medium term. The market favors buyers only for long-term holds.
Nicollet County has an owner-occupancy rate of 72.2%, compared to 77.9% in Minnesota and 73.3% nationally. This indicates a more renter-heavy market than the U.S. average.
Similar Counties by Home Value
| County | State | Median Home Value | Median Rent |
|---|---|---|---|
| Dickinson County | Iowa | $270,700 | $922 |
| Warren County | Iowa | $269,600 | $973 |
| Benton County | Minnesota | $271,000 | $982 |
| DeSoto County | Mississippi | $269,600 | $1,451 |
| Westmoreland County | Virginia | $269,600 | $1,018 |
Other Counties in Minnesota
| County | Median Home Value | Median Rent | Owner Occ. |
|---|---|---|---|
| Benton County | $271,000 | $982 | 66.7% |
| Otter Tail County | $273,000 | $868 | 79.5% |
| Stearns County | $273,400 | $1,068 | 67.9% |
| Blue Earth County | $266,700 | $1,123 | 61.4% |
| Clay County | $265,500 | $1,019 | 65.9% |
Data Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey (ACS) 2024 5-Year Estimates (2017–2024). Variables: B25077 (Median Home Value), B25064 (Median Gross Rent), B25003 (Tenure). Data collected on 2026-10-14. The price-to-rent ratio is calculated as Median Home Value ÷ (Median Monthly Rent × 12).