Minnesota Housing Market Data
In Minnesota, the median home value across 87 counties is $238,335, with a median gross rent of $938/month. Below is a full county-by-county breakdown based on the U.S. Census Bureau's American Community Survey (ACS 2024 5-Year Estimates).
Median Home Value
$238,335
Median Rent
$938/mo
Owner Occupancy
77.9%
Counties
87
📈 Minnesota Price Trend (2017 → 2024)
📊 Recent Market Momentum (FHFA HPI)
FHFA House Price Index — Purchase-Only, Quarterly (2000 = 100) · Latest: 2026-Q2
💡 Year-over-Year Trend:
Home prices in Minnesota
rose +2.4%
year-over-year as of 2026-Q2.
(Source: FHFA)
📍 State Economic Snapshot
Aggregate economic and demographic indicators for Minnesota
Employment
2,451,238
private-sector jobs (2025)
- Total establishments: 161,302
BLS QCEW
New Housing Supply
20,947
new units authorized (2025)
U.S. Census Bureau
Net Migration
+69813
filers (2021-2022)
IRS Statistics of Income
🔗 Explore Minnesota on Our Sister Sites
Compare financing options and ongoing ownership costs across all 87 counties in Minnesota.
💰 Mortgage Guide → 🧾 Property Tax Data →Top 10 Most Expensive Counties in Minnesota
| # | County | Median Home Value | Median Rent | Price/Rent Ratio |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Carver County | $453,600 | $1,514 | 25.0 |
| 2 | Washington County | $422,000 | $1,710 | 20.6 |
| 3 | Scott County | $419,400 | $1,568 | 22.3 |
| 4 | Hennepin County | $392,900 | $1,487 | 22.0 |
| 5 | Dakota County | $381,000 | $1,548 | 20.5 |
| 6 | Sherburne County | $361,400 | $1,127 | 26.7 |
| 7 | Wright County | $358,900 | $1,288 | 23.2 |
| 8 | Chisago County | $351,900 | $1,186 | 24.7 |
| 9 | Anoka County | $346,500 | $1,464 | 19.7 |
| 10 | Cook County | $336,200 | $886 | 31.6 |
Top 10 Most Affordable Counties in Minnesota
| # | County | Median Home Value | Median Rent | Price/Rent Ratio |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Lac qui Parle County | $157,600 | $728 | 18.0 |
| 2 | Jackson County | $157,100 | $787 | 16.6 |
| 3 | Koochiching County | $156,600 | $671 | 19.4 |
| 4 | Chippewa County | $156,100 | $869 | 15.0 |
| 5 | Yellow Medicine County | $154,700 | $678 | 19.0 |
| 6 | Norman County | $147,100 | $774 | 15.8 |
| 7 | Pipestone County | $140,200 | $754 | 15.5 |
| 8 | Faribault County | $135,300 | $799 | 14.1 |
| 9 | Kittson County | $134,800 | $757 | 14.8 |
| 10 | Traverse County | $114,100 | $615 | 15.5 |
All Counties in Minnesota
| County | Median Home Value | Median Rent | Owner Occupancy |
|---|---|---|---|
| Carver County | $453,600 | $1,514 | 81.5% |
| Washington County | $422,000 | $1,710 | 81.3% |
| Scott County | $419,400 | $1,568 | 83.8% |
| Hennepin County | $392,900 | $1,487 | 62.7% |
| Dakota County | $381,000 | $1,548 | 74.9% |
| Sherburne County | $361,400 | $1,127 | 83.2% |
| Wright County | $358,900 | $1,288 | 84.1% |
| Chisago County | $351,900 | $1,186 | 85.9% |
| Anoka County | $346,500 | $1,464 | 80.2% |
| Cook County | $336,200 | $886 | 77.7% |
| Olmsted County | $331,700 | $1,370 | 70.6% |
| Ramsey County | $326,600 | $1,329 | 60.6% |
| Douglas County | $321,400 | $927 | 76.5% |
| Rice County | $320,200 | $1,083 | 76.3% |
| Le Sueur County | $316,500 | $942 | 81.0% |
| Crow Wing County | $306,800 | $971 | 77.0% |
| Isanti County | $306,200 | $1,273 | 83.7% |
| Becker County | $291,000 | $920 | 77.2% |
| Cass County | $288,300 | $863 | 86.2% |
| Dodge County | $287,700 | $1,020 | 86.6% |
| Goodhue County | $285,100 | $966 | 78.8% |
| Hubbard County | $282,600 | $905 | 83.1% |
| Stearns County | $273,400 | $1,068 | 67.9% |
| Otter Tail County | $273,000 | $868 | 79.5% |
| Benton County | $271,000 | $982 | 66.7% |
| Nicollet County | $270,300 | $970 | 72.2% |
| Blue Earth County | $266,700 | $1,123 | 61.4% |
| Clay County | $265,500 | $1,019 | 65.9% |
| Wabasha County | $264,400 | $830 | 83.3% |
| Mille Lacs County | $258,300 | $903 | 77.9% |
| Aitkin County | $255,800 | $869 | 85.3% |
| Pope County | $255,100 | $902 | 83.5% |
| Meeker County | $249,000 | $904 | 79.3% |
| Morrison County | $248,500 | $788 | 80.6% |
| McLeod County | $246,100 | $941 | 77.4% |
| Steele County | $245,400 | $1,061 | 79.4% |
| Carlton County | $245,100 | $1,009 | 80.0% |
| Kandiyohi County | $243,200 | $909 | 72.5% |
| Lake County | $241,300 | $1,093 | 83.5% |
| Pine County | $239,300 | $877 | 81.6% |
| Houston County | $239,000 | $879 | 83.4% |
| Beltrami County | $237,500 | $1,053 | 70.1% |
| Winona County | $235,400 | $907 | 69.5% |
| Sibley County | $231,900 | $855 | 80.8% |
| Kanabec County | $228,100 | $962 | 84.5% |
| Itasca County | $225,200 | $988 | 83.0% |
| Rock County | $224,300 | $698 | 76.6% |
| Polk County | $222,800 | $855 | 71.3% |
| St. Louis County | $221,400 | $1,013 | 71.2% |
| Fillmore County | $221,100 | $797 | 82.6% |
| Waseca County | $220,800 | $883 | 80.7% |
| Lake of the Woods County | $216,100 | $955 | 81.8% |
| Todd County | $207,700 | $908 | 83.0% |
| Stevens County | $202,800 | $951 | 63.4% |
| Lyon County | $200,700 | $781 | 72.5% |
| Nobles County | $197,200 | $896 | 74.2% |
| Pennington County | $195,500 | $862 | 72.2% |
| Clearwater County | $192,100 | $742 | 80.1% |
| Brown County | $191,200 | $890 | 78.9% |
| Grant County | $191,000 | $797 | 79.2% |
| Murray County | $185,400 | $810 | 82.2% |
| Mower County | $185,200 | $927 | 77.6% |
| Roseau County | $183,700 | $880 | 79.2% |
| Wilkin County | $182,200 | $564 | 79.7% |
| Wadena County | $173,000 | $746 | 73.6% |
| Freeborn County | $171,100 | $849 | 79.5% |
| Cottonwood County | $169,300 | $817 | 74.4% |
| Big Stone County | $169,100 | $745 | 79.7% |
| Marshall County | $164,500 | $690 | 83.0% |
| Lincoln County | $164,400 | $674 | 81.4% |
| Martin County | $163,500 | $761 | 68.9% |
| Renville County | $163,200 | $790 | 80.2% |
| Watonwan County | $162,400 | $834 | 77.8% |
| Red Lake County | $162,000 | $583 | 83.4% |
| Mahnomen County | $161,900 | $696 | 73.3% |
| Swift County | $161,400 | $920 | 72.4% |
| Redwood County | $158,200 | $757 | 78.4% |
| Lac qui Parle County | $157,600 | $728 | 82.5% |
| Jackson County | $157,100 | $787 | 80.1% |
| Koochiching County | $156,600 | $671 | 80.4% |
| Chippewa County | $156,100 | $869 | 72.3% |
| Yellow Medicine County | $154,700 | $678 | 84.0% |
| Norman County | $147,100 | $774 | 79.4% |
| Pipestone County | $140,200 | $754 | 80.8% |
| Faribault County | $135,300 | $799 | 79.2% |
| Kittson County | $134,800 | $757 | 82.9% |
| Traverse County | $114,100 | $615 | 81.8% |
Data Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey (ACS) 2024 5-Year Estimates (2017–2024). Variables: B25077 (Median Home Value), B25064 (Median Gross Rent), B25003 (Tenure). Data collected on 2026-10-14.