Mower County, Minnesota Housing Market
In Mower County, Minnesota, the median home value is $185,200, with a median monthly rent of $927. This places Mower County at #1571 nationally out of 3134 counties by median home value, and #62 within Minnesota.
📈 Price Trend (2017 → 2024)
📊 Recent Market Momentum (FHFA HPI)
FHFA House Price Index — All-Transactions, Annual (2000 = 100) · Latest: 2025
📍 Economic Snapshot
Employment & Wages
- Avg weekly wage: $1,217
- Establishments: 819
- BLS QCEW, 2025
Housing Supply
- Single-family: 34
- Multi-family: 102
- U.S. Census Bureau, Building Permits Survey
Migration Patterns
- Inflow: 16,564 (avg $74,561)
- Outflow: 15,783 (avg $75,793)
- IRS Statistics of Income
📍 Sub-Market Activity
Top 1 active ZIP codes in Mower County · Latest: 2025
| # | ZIP Code | HPI | YoY Change | Latest Year |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 55936 | 217.3 | +12.96% | 2025 |
Source: FHFA HPI for Five-Digit ZIP Codes (All-Transactions Index, 2000 = 100).
This product uses FHFA Data but is neither endorsed nor certified by FHFA.
🔗 Explore Mower County on Our Sister Sites
Get the complete picture for Mower County — financing options and ongoing ownership costs.
💰 Mortgage Guide → 🧾 Property Tax Data →How Mower County Compares
| Metric | Mower County | Minnesota Average | U.S. Average |
|---|---|---|---|
| Median Home Value | $185,200 | $238,335 | $227,706 |
| Median Gross Rent | $927 | $938 | $968 |
| Owner Occupancy Rate | 77.6% | 77.9% | 73.3% |
| Price/Rent Ratio | 16.6 | 21.1 | 18.7 |
Market Analysis
The median home value in Mower County is 22.3% below the Minnesota state average and 18.7% below the U.S. national average. The median rent of $927/month is 1.2% below the state average.
With a price-to-rent ratio of 16.6, the buy-vs-rent decision in Mower County is balanced. Whether buying or renting makes more sense depends on your time horizon, down payment capacity, and local market conditions.
Mower County has an owner-occupancy rate of 77.6%, compared to 77.9% in Minnesota and 73.3% nationally. This indicates a more homeowner-heavy market than the U.S. average.
Similar Counties by Home Value
| County | State | Median Home Value | Median Rent |
|---|---|---|---|
| Spencer County | Indiana | $185,200 | $751 |
| Dawson County | Montana | $185,300 | $815 |
| Anderson County | Texas | $185,300 | $1,041 |
| Murray County | Minnesota | $185,400 | $810 |
| Cedar County | Nebraska | $185,000 | $716 |
Other Counties in Minnesota
| County | Median Home Value | Median Rent | Owner Occ. |
|---|---|---|---|
| Murray County | $185,400 | $810 | 82.2% |
| Roseau County | $183,700 | $880 | 79.2% |
| Wilkin County | $182,200 | $564 | 79.7% |
| Grant County | $191,000 | $797 | 79.2% |
| Brown County | $191,200 | $890 | 78.9% |
Data Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey (ACS) 2024 5-Year Estimates (2017–2024). Variables: B25077 (Median Home Value), B25064 (Median Gross Rent), B25003 (Tenure). Data collected on 2026-10-14. The price-to-rent ratio is calculated as Median Home Value ÷ (Median Monthly Rent × 12).