Olmsted County, Minnesota Housing Market
In Olmsted County, Minnesota, the median home value is $331,700, with a median monthly rent of $1,370. This places Olmsted County at #482 nationally out of 3134 counties by median home value, and #11 within Minnesota.
📈 Price Trend (2017 → 2024)
📊 Recent Market Momentum (FHFA HPI)
FHFA House Price Index — All-Transactions, Annual (2000 = 100) · Latest: 2025
📍 Economic Snapshot
Employment & Wages
- Avg weekly wage: $1,621
- Establishments: 3,940
- BLS QCEW, 2025
Housing Supply
- Single-family: 326
- Multi-family: 216
- U.S. Census Bureau, Building Permits Survey
Migration Patterns
- Inflow: 72,084 (avg $102,023)
- Outflow: 68,339 (avg $104,053)
- IRS Statistics of Income
📍 Sub-Market Activity
Top 10 active ZIP codes in Olmsted County · Latest: 2025
| # | ZIP Code | HPI | YoY Change | Latest Year |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 55934 | 257.4 | +15.59% | 2025 |
| 2 | 55932 | 223.3 | +14.94% | 2024 |
| 3 | 55972 | 238.1 | +2.76% | 2025 |
| 4 | 55960 | 236.9 | +2.52% | 2025 |
| 5 | 55964 | 226.9 | -1.96% | 2025 |
| 6 | 55906 | 222.0 | +3.22% | 2025 |
| 7 | 55904 | 236.4 | +1.99% | 2025 |
| 8 | 55920 | 221.9 | +2.86% | 2025 |
| 9 | 55902 | 208.2 | +0.05% | 2025 |
| 10 | 55901 | 226.9 | +2.97% | 2025 |
Source: FHFA HPI for Five-Digit ZIP Codes (All-Transactions Index, 2000 = 100).
This product uses FHFA Data but is neither endorsed nor certified by FHFA.
🔗 Explore Olmsted County on Our Sister Sites
Get the complete picture for Olmsted County — financing options and ongoing ownership costs.
💰 Mortgage Guide → 🧾 Property Tax Data →How Olmsted County Compares
| Metric | Olmsted County | Minnesota Average | U.S. Average |
|---|---|---|---|
| Median Home Value | $331,700 | $238,335 | $227,706 |
| Median Gross Rent | $1,370 | $938 | $968 |
| Owner Occupancy Rate | 70.6% | 77.9% | 73.3% |
| Price/Rent Ratio | 20.2 | 21.1 | 18.7 |
Market Analysis
The median home value in Olmsted County is 39.2% above the Minnesota state average and 45.7% above the U.S. national average. The median rent of $1,370/month is 46.1% above the state average.
With a price-to-rent ratio of 20.2, renting is generally more cost-effective than buying in the short to medium term. The market favors buyers only for long-term holds.
Olmsted County has an owner-occupancy rate of 70.6%, compared to 77.9% in Minnesota and 73.3% nationally. This indicates a more renter-heavy market than the U.S. average.
Similar Counties by Home Value
| County | State | Median Home Value | Median Rent |
|---|---|---|---|
| Montezuma County | Colorado | $331,400 | $942 |
| Delaware County | Pennsylvania | $332,200 | $1,372 |
| Geauga County | Ohio | $331,100 | $1,083 |
| Billings County | North Dakota | $331,000 | $621 |
| Gloucester County | Virginia | $331,000 | $1,096 |
Other Counties in Minnesota
| County | Median Home Value | Median Rent | Owner Occ. |
|---|---|---|---|
| Cook County | $336,200 | $886 | 77.7% |
| Ramsey County | $326,600 | $1,329 | 60.6% |
| Douglas County | $321,400 | $927 | 76.5% |
| Rice County | $320,200 | $1,083 | 76.3% |
| Anoka County | $346,500 | $1,464 | 80.2% |
Data Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey (ACS) 2024 5-Year Estimates (2017–2024). Variables: B25077 (Median Home Value), B25064 (Median Gross Rent), B25003 (Tenure). Data collected on 2026-10-14. The price-to-rent ratio is calculated as Median Home Value ÷ (Median Monthly Rent × 12).