Oconto County, Wisconsin Housing Market
In Oconto County, Wisconsin, the median home value is $231,400, with a median monthly rent of $791. This places Oconto County at #1068 nationally out of 3134 counties by median home value, and #32 within Wisconsin.
📈 Price Trend (2017 → 2024)
📊 Recent Market Momentum (FHFA HPI)
FHFA House Price Index — All-Transactions, Annual (2000 = 100) · Latest: 2025
📍 Economic Snapshot
Employment & Wages
- Avg weekly wage: $960
- Establishments: 852
- BLS QCEW, 2025
Housing Supply
- Single-family: 130
- Multi-family: 2
- U.S. Census Bureau, Building Permits Survey
Migration Patterns
- Inflow: 17,428 (avg $74,735)
- Outflow: 16,732 (avg $74,212)
- IRS Statistics of Income
📍 Sub-Market Activity
Top 7 active ZIP codes in Oconto County · Latest: 2025
| # | ZIP Code | HPI | YoY Change | Latest Year |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 54111 | 303.7 | +27.80% | 2025 |
| 2 | 54153 | 233.2 | +7.57% | 2025 |
| 3 | 54101 | 251.2 | +10.45% | 2025 |
| 4 | 54154 | 257.0 | +0.08% | 2025 |
| 5 | 54141 | 237.4 | +1.53% | 2025 |
| 6 | 54171 | 228.1 | -1.31% | 2025 |
| 7 | 54137 | 252.3 | +27.06% | 2022 |
Source: FHFA HPI for Five-Digit ZIP Codes (All-Transactions Index, 2000 = 100).
This product uses FHFA Data but is neither endorsed nor certified by FHFA.
🔗 Explore Oconto County on Our Sister Sites
Get the complete picture for Oconto County — financing options and ongoing ownership costs.
💰 Mortgage Guide → 🧾 Property Tax Data →How Oconto County Compares
| Metric | Oconto County | Wisconsin Average | U.S. Average |
|---|---|---|---|
| Median Home Value | $231,400 | $234,086 | $227,706 |
| Median Gross Rent | $791 | $915 | $968 |
| Owner Occupancy Rate | 85.0% | 75.9% | 73.3% |
| Price/Rent Ratio | 24.4 | 21.2 | 18.7 |
Market Analysis
The median home value in Oconto County is 1.1% below the Wisconsin state average and 1.6% above the U.S. national average. The median rent of $791/month is 13.6% below the state average.
With a price-to-rent ratio of 24.4, renting is generally more cost-effective than buying in the short to medium term. The market favors buyers only for long-term holds.
Oconto County has an owner-occupancy rate of 85.0%, compared to 75.9% in Wisconsin and 73.3% nationally. This indicates a more homeowner-heavy market than the U.S. average.
Similar Counties by Home Value
| County | State | Median Home Value | Median Rent |
|---|---|---|---|
| Richmond County | Virginia | $231,500 | $1,067 |
| Burnett County | Wisconsin | $231,300 | $771 |
| Oglethorpe County | Georgia | $231,600 | $913 |
| Craven County | North Carolina | $231,600 | $1,110 |
| King and Queen County | Virginia | $231,600 | $1,004 |
Other Counties in Wisconsin
| County | Median Home Value | Median Rent | Owner Occ. |
|---|---|---|---|
| Burnett County | $231,300 | $771 | 85.9% |
| Rock County | $231,600 | $1,037 | 71.2% |
| Dodge County | $231,900 | $988 | 71.3% |
| Milwaukee County | $230,700 | $1,101 | 49.9% |
| Sheboygan County | $232,700 | $934 | 71.5% |
Data Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey (ACS) 2024 5-Year Estimates (2017–2024). Variables: B25077 (Median Home Value), B25064 (Median Gross Rent), B25003 (Tenure). Data collected on 2026-10-14. The price-to-rent ratio is calculated as Median Home Value ÷ (Median Monthly Rent × 12).