Burnett County, Wisconsin Housing Market
In Burnett County, Wisconsin, the median home value is $231,300, with a median monthly rent of $771. This places Burnett County at #1069 nationally out of 3134 counties by median home value, and #33 within Wisconsin.
📈 Price Trend (2017 → 2024)
📊 Recent Market Momentum (FHFA HPI)
FHFA House Price Index — All-Transactions, Annual (2000 = 100) · Latest: 2025
📍 Economic Snapshot
Employment & Wages
- Avg weekly wage: $928
- Establishments: 428
- BLS QCEW, 2025
Housing Supply
- Single-family: 141
- Multi-family: 2
- U.S. Census Bureau, Building Permits Survey
Migration Patterns
- Inflow: 7,342 (avg $67,935)
- Outflow: 6,836 (avg $66,231)
- IRS Statistics of Income
📍 Sub-Market Activity
Top 9 active ZIP codes in Burnett County · Latest: 2025
| # | ZIP Code | HPI | YoY Change | Latest Year |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 54830 | 290.9 | -2.59% | 2025 |
| 2 | 54893 | 282.7 | +14.59% | 2025 |
| 3 | 54871 | 259.1 | -5.95% | 2025 |
| 4 | 54872 | 287.5 | +7.10% | 2025 |
| 5 | 54859 | 302.6 | +16.54% | 2025 |
| 6 | 54840 | 265.9 | +12.72% | 2025 |
| 7 | 54837 | 261.4 | +7.14% | 2025 |
| 8 | 54853 | 267.4 | +2.13% | 2025 |
| 9 | 54801 | 236.3 | -0.78% | 2025 |
Source: FHFA HPI for Five-Digit ZIP Codes (All-Transactions Index, 2000 = 100).
This product uses FHFA Data but is neither endorsed nor certified by FHFA.
🔗 Explore Burnett County on Our Sister Sites
Get the complete picture for Burnett County — financing options and ongoing ownership costs.
💰 Mortgage Guide → 🧾 Property Tax Data →How Burnett County Compares
| Metric | Burnett County | Wisconsin Average | U.S. Average |
|---|---|---|---|
| Median Home Value | $231,300 | $234,086 | $227,706 |
| Median Gross Rent | $771 | $915 | $968 |
| Owner Occupancy Rate | 85.9% | 75.9% | 73.3% |
| Price/Rent Ratio | 25.0 | 21.2 | 18.7 |
Market Analysis
The median home value in Burnett County is 1.2% below the Wisconsin state average and 1.6% above the U.S. national average. The median rent of $771/month is 15.7% below the state average.
With a price-to-rent ratio of 25.0, Burnett County is a strongly rent-favored market. Home prices are high relative to rents, meaning renting is typically far cheaper than owning in the near term.
Burnett County has an owner-occupancy rate of 85.9%, compared to 75.9% in Wisconsin and 73.3% nationally. This indicates a more homeowner-heavy market than the U.S. average.
Similar Counties by Home Value
| County | State | Median Home Value | Median Rent |
|---|---|---|---|
| Oconto County | Wisconsin | $231,400 | $791 |
| Richmond County | Virginia | $231,500 | $1,067 |
| Oglethorpe County | Georgia | $231,600 | $913 |
| Craven County | North Carolina | $231,600 | $1,110 |
| King and Queen County | Virginia | $231,600 | $1,004 |
Other Counties in Wisconsin
| County | Median Home Value | Median Rent | Owner Occ. |
|---|---|---|---|
| Oconto County | $231,400 | $791 | 85.0% |
| Rock County | $231,600 | $1,037 | 71.2% |
| Milwaukee County | $230,700 | $1,101 | 49.9% |
| Dodge County | $231,900 | $988 | 71.3% |
| Sheboygan County | $232,700 | $934 | 71.5% |
Data Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey (ACS) 2024 5-Year Estimates (2017–2024). Variables: B25077 (Median Home Value), B25064 (Median Gross Rent), B25003 (Tenure). Data collected on 2026-10-14. The price-to-rent ratio is calculated as Median Home Value ÷ (Median Monthly Rent × 12).