Ohio Housing Market Data
In Ohio, the median home value across 88 counties is $196,325, with a median gross rent of $904/month. Below is a full county-by-county breakdown based on the U.S. Census Bureau's American Community Survey (ACS 2024 5-Year Estimates).
Median Home Value
$196,325
Median Rent
$904/mo
Owner Occupancy
73.7%
Counties
88
📈 Ohio Price Trend (2017 → 2024)
📊 Recent Market Momentum (FHFA HPI)
FHFA House Price Index — Purchase-Only, Quarterly (2000 = 100) · Latest: 2026-Q2
💡 Year-over-Year Trend:
Home prices in Ohio
rose +4.3%
year-over-year as of 2026-Q2.
(Source: FHFA)
📍 State Economic Snapshot
Aggregate economic and demographic indicators for Ohio
Employment
4,599,839
private-sector jobs (2025)
- Total establishments: 300,536
BLS QCEW
New Housing Supply
33,640
new units authorized (2025)
U.S. Census Bureau
Net Migration
+127402
filers (2021-2022)
IRS Statistics of Income
Top 10 Most Expensive Counties in Ohio
| # | County | Median Home Value | Median Rent | Price/Rent Ratio |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Delaware County | $445,500 | $1,492 | 24.9 |
| 2 | Warren County | $349,400 | $1,361 | 21.4 |
| 3 | Union County | $344,900 | $1,247 | 23.0 |
| 4 | Geauga County | $331,100 | $1,083 | 25.5 |
| 5 | Fairfield County | $298,800 | $1,172 | 21.2 |
| 6 | Franklin County | $288,400 | $1,302 | 18.5 |
| 7 | Medina County | $287,000 | $1,143 | 20.9 |
| 8 | Licking County | $275,200 | $1,078 | 21.3 |
| 9 | Holmes County | $267,700 | $816 | 27.3 |
| 10 | Clermont County | $266,200 | $1,107 | 20.0 |
Top 10 Most Affordable Counties in Ohio
| # | County | Median Home Value | Median Rent | Price/Rent Ratio |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Williams County | $150,000 | $791 | 15.8 |
| 2 | Lawrence County | $144,000 | $848 | 14.2 |
| 3 | Monroe County | $142,700 | $672 | 17.7 |
| 4 | Trumbull County | $141,800 | $797 | 14.8 |
| 5 | Paulding County | $140,800 | $812 | 14.4 |
| 6 | Scioto County | $137,900 | $742 | 15.5 |
| 7 | Crawford County | $136,700 | $794 | 14.3 |
| 8 | Jefferson County | $127,800 | $835 | 12.8 |
| 9 | Harrison County | $121,500 | $785 | 12.9 |
| 10 | Meigs County | $119,300 | $722 | 13.8 |
All Counties in Ohio
| County | Median Home Value | Median Rent | Owner Occupancy |
|---|---|---|---|
| Delaware County | $445,500 | $1,492 | 78.5% |
| Warren County | $349,400 | $1,361 | 79.4% |
| Union County | $344,900 | $1,247 | 79.2% |
| Geauga County | $331,100 | $1,083 | 87.2% |
| Fairfield County | $298,800 | $1,172 | 74.9% |
| Franklin County | $288,400 | $1,302 | 52.8% |
| Medina County | $287,000 | $1,143 | 80.3% |
| Licking County | $275,200 | $1,078 | 73.7% |
| Holmes County | $267,700 | $816 | 79.0% |
| Clermont County | $266,200 | $1,107 | 73.6% |
| Butler County | $258,500 | $1,135 | 69.9% |
| Pickaway County | $256,800 | $1,020 | 74.0% |
| Greene County | $252,200 | $1,135 | 68.0% |
| Madison County | $250,100 | $943 | 77.5% |
| Hamilton County | $241,900 | $1,075 | 59.3% |
| Knox County | $239,400 | $950 | 75.5% |
| Miami County | $229,100 | $966 | 73.4% |
| Wood County | $227,600 | $972 | 64.4% |
| Portage County | $227,000 | $1,064 | 70.1% |
| Lorain County | $223,200 | $966 | 74.0% |
| Morrow County | $222,300 | $937 | 81.2% |
| Wayne County | $222,100 | $881 | 76.6% |
| Ottawa County | $219,900 | $930 | 83.6% |
| Lake County | $214,100 | $1,113 | 75.8% |
| Clinton County | $211,900 | $910 | 71.8% |
| Mercer County | $210,600 | $804 | 79.6% |
| Summit County | $208,700 | $1,026 | 67.5% |
| Shelby County | $208,100 | $922 | 73.7% |
| Hancock County | $204,700 | $979 | 70.8% |
| Champaign County | $204,000 | $905 | 76.8% |
| Logan County | $203,200 | $845 | 77.6% |
| Putnam County | $201,100 | $855 | 87.1% |
| Erie County | $199,700 | $933 | 71.9% |
| Brown County | $196,200 | $817 | 77.2% |
| Cuyahoga County | $195,400 | $1,060 | 59.4% |
| Perry County | $191,100 | $777 | 76.4% |
| Fulton County | $191,000 | $863 | 80.2% |
| Auglaize County | $189,800 | $868 | 78.1% |
| Ashland County | $186,800 | $888 | 77.9% |
| Stark County | $186,400 | $909 | 69.2% |
| Hocking County | $186,400 | $808 | 78.8% |
| Washington County | $185,600 | $852 | 75.4% |
| Tuscarawas County | $185,400 | $908 | 68.9% |
| Athens County | $185,000 | $939 | 60.4% |
| Carroll County | $183,100 | $863 | 78.7% |
| Muskingum County | $182,200 | $833 | 68.2% |
| Preble County | $180,900 | $794 | 79.7% |
| Montgomery County | $180,900 | $1,026 | 62.5% |
| Darke County | $173,200 | $779 | 72.4% |
| Ross County | $171,500 | $906 | 69.6% |
| Fayette County | $170,700 | $822 | 64.7% |
| Clark County | $169,900 | $872 | 69.4% |
| Highland County | $168,900 | $780 | 74.3% |
| Henry County | $168,600 | $849 | 82.5% |
| Huron County | $166,000 | $848 | 74.0% |
| Allen County | $165,300 | $922 | 67.7% |
| Richland County | $164,800 | $824 | 67.9% |
| Adams County | $164,200 | $732 | 71.7% |
| Lucas County | $163,900 | $934 | 62.0% |
| Pike County | $163,800 | $907 | 68.5% |
| Noble County | $163,600 | $707 | 83.5% |
| Wyandot County | $163,400 | $827 | 74.1% |
| Defiance County | $163,200 | $846 | 79.3% |
| Sandusky County | $160,700 | $783 | 73.4% |
| Ashtabula County | $159,500 | $828 | 75.7% |
| Guernsey County | $157,700 | $864 | 72.1% |
| Marion County | $156,800 | $864 | 67.5% |
| Gallia County | $155,600 | $813 | 74.7% |
| Coshocton County | $155,500 | $765 | 72.9% |
| Belmont County | $154,900 | $793 | 73.6% |
| Mahoning County | $154,700 | $791 | 70.3% |
| Seneca County | $154,700 | $856 | 73.4% |
| Van Wert County | $152,000 | $782 | 82.1% |
| Columbiana County | $151,600 | $756 | 72.7% |
| Hardin County | $151,200 | $793 | 74.7% |
| Morgan County | $150,900 | $742 | 78.9% |
| Jackson County | $150,700 | $769 | 73.9% |
| Vinton County | $150,000 | $728 | 75.5% |
| Williams County | $150,000 | $791 | 76.3% |
| Lawrence County | $144,000 | $848 | 72.3% |
| Monroe County | $142,700 | $672 | 79.9% |
| Trumbull County | $141,800 | $797 | 71.3% |
| Paulding County | $140,800 | $812 | 80.1% |
| Scioto County | $137,900 | $742 | 68.4% |
| Crawford County | $136,700 | $794 | 73.1% |
| Jefferson County | $127,800 | $835 | 70.5% |
| Harrison County | $121,500 | $785 | 76.3% |
| Meigs County | $119,300 | $722 | 75.4% |
Data Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey (ACS) 2024 5-Year Estimates (2017–2024). Variables: B25077 (Median Home Value), B25064 (Median Gross Rent), B25003 (Tenure). Data collected on 2026-10-14.