Mahoning County, Ohio Housing Market

In Mahoning County, Ohio, the median home value is $154,700, with a median monthly rent of $791. This places Mahoning County at #2149 nationally out of 3134 counties by median home value, and #71 within Ohio.

Median Home Value $154,700
Median Rent $791/mo
Owner Occupancy 70.3%
Price/Rent Ratio 16.3

📈 Price Trend (2017 → 2024)

📊 Recent Market Momentum (FHFA HPI)

FHFA House Price Index — All-Transactions, Annual (2000 = 100) · Latest: 2025

💡 Year-over-Year Trend: Home prices in Mahoning County rose +6.3% year-over-year as of 2025. (Source: FHFA)

📍 Economic Snapshot

💼

Employment & Wages

80,918
jobs (private sector)
  • Avg weekly wage: $1,017
  • Establishments: 5,998
  • BLS QCEW, 2025
🏗️

Housing Supply

174
new units authorized (2025)
  • Single-family: 164
  • Multi-family: 10
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Building Permits Survey
🚚

Migration Patterns

+2755
net migration (filers, 2021-2022)
  • Inflow: 97,314 (avg $68,835)
  • Outflow: 94,559 (avg $69,230)
  • IRS Statistics of Income

📍 Sub-Market Activity

Top 10 active ZIP codes in Mahoning County · Latest: 2025

# ZIP Code HPI YoY Change Latest Year
1 44437 191.1 +12.95% 2025
2 44412 216.0 +17.92% 2025
3 44451 189.7 -5.44% 2025
4 44401 229.8 +22.97% 2025
5 44509 177.4 +6.08% 2025
6 44672 170.2 +22.05% 2025
7 44504 177.4 -5.10% 2024
8 44449 268.1 +11.16% 2025
9 44440 191.0 +8.15% 2025
10 44511 212.4 +7.70% 2025

Source: FHFA HPI for Five-Digit ZIP Codes (All-Transactions Index, 2000 = 100).
This product uses FHFA Data but is neither endorsed nor certified by FHFA.

How Mahoning County Compares

MetricMahoning CountyOhio AverageU.S. Average
Median Home Value $154,700 $196,325 $227,706
Median Gross Rent $791 $904 $968
Owner Occupancy Rate 70.3% 73.7% 73.3%
Price/Rent Ratio 16.3 17.9 18.7

Market Analysis

The median home value in Mahoning County is 21.2% below the Ohio state average and 32.1% below the U.S. national average. The median rent of $791/month is 12.5% below the state average.

With a price-to-rent ratio of 16.3, the buy-vs-rent decision in Mahoning County is balanced. Whether buying or renting makes more sense depends on your time horizon, down payment capacity, and local market conditions.

Mahoning County has an owner-occupancy rate of 70.3%, compared to 73.7% in Ohio and 73.3% nationally. This indicates a more renter-heavy market than the U.S. average.

Similar Counties by Home Value

CountyStateMedian Home ValueMedian Rent
Yellow Medicine County Minnesota $154,700 $678
McDonald County Missouri $154,700 $767
Seneca County Ohio $154,700 $856
Lee County Illinois $154,600 $894
Valley County Nebraska $154,600 $626

Other Counties in Ohio

CountyMedian Home ValueMedian RentOwner Occ.
Seneca County $154,700 $856 73.4%
Belmont County $154,900 $793 73.6%
Coshocton County $155,500 $765 72.9%
Gallia County $155,600 $813 74.7%
Marion County $156,800 $864 67.5%

Data Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey (ACS) 2024 5-Year Estimates (2017–2024). Variables: B25077 (Median Home Value), B25064 (Median Gross Rent), B25003 (Tenure). Data collected on 2026-10-14. The price-to-rent ratio is calculated as Median Home Value ÷ (Median Monthly Rent × 12).