Highland County, Ohio Housing Market
In Highland County, Ohio, the median home value is $168,900, with a median monthly rent of $780. This places Highland County at #1825 nationally out of 3134 counties by median home value, and #53 within Ohio.
How is this calculated?
Composite of 4 axes: Affordability (30%), Stability (25%), Momentum (25%), Vitality (20%), each normalized as a percentile rank across 3134 U.S. counties. Editorial rating only — not investment advice or a property valuation.
Market Phase classifies the current state of the market based on 5-year price growth and recent FHFA momentum: 🔥 Boom · 📈 Growth · ⚖️ Stable · ❄️ Cooling · 🌱 Recovering. This is a present-state classification, not a forecast.
📈 Price Trend (2017 → 2024)
📊 Recent Market Momentum (FHFA HPI)
FHFA House Price Index — All-Transactions, Annual (2000 = 100) · Latest: 2025
📍 Economic Snapshot
Employment & Wages
- Avg weekly wage: $865
- Establishments: 772
- BLS QCEW, 2025
Housing Supply
- Single-family: 10
- Multi-family: 5
- U.S. Census Bureau, Building Permits Survey
Migration Patterns
- Inflow: 16,744 (avg $55,890)
- Outflow: 16,202 (avg $56,091)
- IRS Statistics of Income
📍 Sub-Market Activity
Top 1 active ZIP codes in Highland County · Latest: 2025
| # | ZIP Code | HPI | YoY Change | Latest Year |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 45612 | 206.2 | — | 2024 |
Source: FHFA HPI for Five-Digit ZIP Codes (All-Transactions Index, 2000 = 100).
This product uses FHFA Data but is neither endorsed nor certified by FHFA.
🔗 Explore Highland County on Our Sister Sites
Get the complete picture for Highland County — financing options and ongoing ownership costs.
💰 Mortgage Guide → 🧾 Property Tax Data →How Highland County Compares
| Metric | Highland County | Ohio Average | U.S. Average |
|---|---|---|---|
| Median Home Value | $168,900 | $196,325 | $227,706 |
| Median Gross Rent | $780 | $904 | $968 |
| Owner Occupancy Rate | 74.3% | 73.7% | 73.3% |
| Price/Rent Ratio | 18.0 | 17.9 | 18.7 |
Market Analysis
The median home value in Highland County is 14.0% below the Ohio state average and 25.8% below the U.S. national average. The median rent of $780/month is 13.7% below the state average.
With a price-to-rent ratio of 18.0, the buy-vs-rent decision in Highland County is balanced. Whether buying or renting makes more sense depends on your time horizon, down payment capacity, and local market conditions.
Highland County has an owner-occupancy rate of 74.3%, compared to 73.7% in Ohio and 73.3% nationally. This indicates a more homeowner-heavy market than the U.S. average.
Similar Counties by Home Value
| County | State | Median Home Value | Median Rent |
|---|---|---|---|
| Otero County | Colorado | $168,900 | $839 |
| Meriwether County | Georgia | $168,800 | $920 |
| Wilkes County | North Carolina | $168,800 | $723 |
| Woodward County | Oklahoma | $169,000 | $838 |
| Upson County | Georgia | $168,700 | $849 |
Other Counties in Ohio
| County | Median Home Value | Median Rent | Owner Occ. |
|---|---|---|---|
| Henry County | $168,600 | $849 | 82.5% |
| Clark County | $169,900 | $872 | 69.4% |
| Fayette County | $170,700 | $822 | 64.7% |
| Ross County | $171,500 | $906 | 69.6% |
| Huron County | $166,000 | $848 | 74.0% |
Data Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey (ACS) 2024 5-Year Estimates (2017–2024). Variables: B25077 (Median Home Value), B25064 (Median Gross Rent), B25003 (Tenure). Data collected on 2026-10-15. The price-to-rent ratio is calculated as Median Home Value ÷ (Median Monthly Rent × 12).