Oklahoma Housing Market Data
In Oklahoma, the median home value across 77 counties is $152,012, with a median gross rent of $839/month. Below is a full county-by-county breakdown based on the U.S. Census Bureau's American Community Survey (ACS 2024 5-Year Estimates).
Median Home Value
$152,012
Median Rent
$839/mo
Owner Occupancy
72.3%
Counties
77
📈 Oklahoma Price Trend (2017 → 2024)
📊 Recent Market Momentum (FHFA HPI)
FHFA House Price Index — Purchase-Only, Quarterly (2000 = 100) · Latest: 2026-Q2
💡 Year-over-Year Trend:
Home prices in Oklahoma
rose +1.9%
year-over-year as of 2026-Q2.
(Source: FHFA)
📍 State Economic Snapshot
Aggregate economic and demographic indicators for Oklahoma
Employment
1,334,070
private-sector jobs (2025)
- Total establishments: 117,112
BLS QCEW
New Housing Supply
15,513
new units authorized (2025)
U.S. Census Bureau
Net Migration
+78304
filers (2021-2022)
IRS Statistics of Income
🔗 Explore Oklahoma on Our Sister Sites
Compare financing options and ongoing ownership costs across all 77 counties in Oklahoma.
💰 Mortgage Guide → 🧾 Property Tax Data →Top 10 Most Expensive Counties in Oklahoma
| # | County | Median Home Value | Median Rent | Price/Rent Ratio |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | McClain County | $255,900 | $954 | 22.4 |
| 2 | Logan County | $246,700 | $891 | 23.1 |
| 3 | Canadian County | $246,200 | $1,289 | 15.9 |
| 4 | Rogers County | $240,500 | $1,047 | 19.1 |
| 5 | Cleveland County | $235,700 | $1,167 | 16.8 |
| 6 | Wagoner County | $234,800 | $1,068 | 18.3 |
| 7 | Tulsa County | $230,400 | $1,110 | 17.3 |
| 8 | Payne County | $223,300 | $917 | 20.3 |
| 9 | Oklahoma County | $222,900 | $1,116 | 16.6 |
| 10 | Kingfisher County | $215,800 | $891 | 20.2 |
Top 10 Most Affordable Counties in Oklahoma
| # | County | Median Home Value | Median Rent | Price/Rent Ratio |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Grant County | $105,700 | $853 | 10.3 |
| 2 | Hughes County | $102,000 | $660 | 12.9 |
| 3 | Alfalfa County | $101,500 | $705 | 12.0 |
| 4 | Seminole County | $99,500 | $752 | 11.0 |
| 5 | Harper County | $99,200 | $828 | 10.0 |
| 6 | Cimarron County | $98,600 | $718 | 11.4 |
| 7 | Kiowa County | $96,100 | $780 | 10.3 |
| 8 | Jefferson County | $82,500 | $647 | 10.6 |
| 9 | Tillman County | $79,800 | $733 | 9.1 |
| 10 | Harmon County | $79,700 | $694 | 9.6 |
All Counties in Oklahoma
| County | Median Home Value | Median Rent | Owner Occupancy |
|---|---|---|---|
| McClain County | $255,900 | $954 | 79.3% |
| Logan County | $246,700 | $891 | 85.2% |
| Canadian County | $246,200 | $1,289 | 74.8% |
| Rogers County | $240,500 | $1,047 | 77.8% |
| Cleveland County | $235,700 | $1,167 | 63.9% |
| Wagoner County | $234,800 | $1,068 | 81.3% |
| Tulsa County | $230,400 | $1,110 | 59.7% |
| Payne County | $223,300 | $917 | 51.0% |
| Oklahoma County | $222,900 | $1,116 | 58.2% |
| Kingfisher County | $215,800 | $891 | 74.5% |
| Grady County | $205,800 | $883 | 75.0% |
| Mayes County | $188,200 | $858 | 74.4% |
| Creek County | $182,100 | $936 | 74.4% |
| Osage County | $182,100 | $777 | 78.3% |
| Custer County | $181,500 | $824 | 60.2% |
| Pontotoc County | $175,400 | $889 | 66.0% |
| Delaware County | $175,300 | $913 | 77.1% |
| Bryan County | $174,900 | $960 | 63.8% |
| Washington County | $173,200 | $907 | 71.9% |
| Love County | $171,000 | $939 | 73.0% |
| Woodward County | $169,000 | $838 | 73.2% |
| Carter County | $168,500 | $980 | 66.8% |
| Cherokee County | $168,500 | $831 | 65.7% |
| Lincoln County | $166,500 | $794 | 80.3% |
| Pottawatomie County | $165,400 | $894 | 70.4% |
| Marshall County | $164,500 | $824 | 77.6% |
| Comanche County | $163,800 | $970 | 55.6% |
| Texas County | $163,500 | $873 | 66.4% |
| Garfield County | $160,100 | $919 | 66.0% |
| Murray County | $159,800 | $881 | 72.1% |
| Jackson County | $158,400 | $842 | 59.2% |
| Roger Mills County | $157,800 | $795 | 83.1% |
| Atoka County | $157,600 | $708 | 74.4% |
| Pittsburg County | $156,900 | $860 | 71.4% |
| Muskogee County | $153,200 | $849 | 66.5% |
| Craig County | $150,500 | $810 | 73.7% |
| Major County | $149,600 | $696 | 82.5% |
| Garvin County | $147,800 | $825 | 67.7% |
| Noble County | $146,400 | $826 | 77.7% |
| McIntosh County | $146,200 | $780 | 76.6% |
| Stephens County | $145,300 | $895 | 74.4% |
| McCurtain County | $144,500 | $700 | 73.1% |
| Beckham County | $143,500 | $904 | 67.8% |
| Woods County | $139,600 | $850 | 65.3% |
| Sequoyah County | $139,400 | $811 | 70.8% |
| Haskell County | $138,800 | $770 | 78.3% |
| Nowata County | $137,800 | $811 | 73.5% |
| Le Flore County | $135,700 | $798 | 72.8% |
| Dewey County | $133,600 | $912 | 76.4% |
| Pushmataha County | $132,300 | $667 | 74.9% |
| Pawnee County | $131,500 | $864 | 79.5% |
| Beaver County | $130,100 | $790 | 80.9% |
| Blaine County | $126,900 | $852 | 73.4% |
| Choctaw County | $126,500 | $690 | 65.8% |
| Kay County | $124,700 | $842 | 69.2% |
| Ottawa County | $123,300 | $788 | 67.5% |
| Okmulgee County | $121,200 | $834 | 70.1% |
| Ellis County | $119,100 | $815 | 82.1% |
| Washita County | $118,400 | $815 | 76.0% |
| Adair County | $117,800 | $667 | 68.5% |
| Johnston County | $116,500 | $762 | 72.2% |
| Okfuskee County | $115,900 | $716 | 68.8% |
| Coal County | $115,700 | $722 | 69.4% |
| Caddo County | $115,700 | $734 | 72.7% |
| Cotton County | $113,900 | $772 | 80.3% |
| Greer County | $109,100 | $681 | 78.0% |
| Latimer County | $107,900 | $646 | 72.4% |
| Grant County | $105,700 | $853 | 76.3% |
| Hughes County | $102,000 | $660 | 74.1% |
| Alfalfa County | $101,500 | $705 | 77.5% |
| Seminole County | $99,500 | $752 | 71.0% |
| Harper County | $99,200 | $828 | 83.6% |
| Cimarron County | $98,600 | $718 | 78.4% |
| Kiowa County | $96,100 | $780 | 69.7% |
| Jefferson County | $82,500 | $647 | 70.9% |
| Tillman County | $79,800 | $733 | 72.8% |
| Harmon County | $79,700 | $694 | 69.7% |
Data Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey (ACS) 2024 5-Year Estimates (2017–2024). Variables: B25077 (Median Home Value), B25064 (Median Gross Rent), B25003 (Tenure). Data collected on 2026-10-14.