Wyoming Housing Market Data
In Wyoming, the median home value across 23 counties is $346,991, with a median gross rent of $941/month. Below is a full county-by-county breakdown based on the U.S. Census Bureau's American Community Survey (ACS 2024 5-Year Estimates).
Median Home Value
$346,991
Median Rent
$941/mo
Owner Occupancy
73.6%
Counties
23
📈 Wyoming Price Trend (2017 → 2024)
📊 Recent Market Momentum (FHFA HPI)
FHFA House Price Index — Purchase-Only, Quarterly (2000 = 100) · Latest: 2026-Q2
💡 Year-over-Year Trend:
Home prices in Wyoming
rose +3.2%
year-over-year as of 2026-Q2.
(Source: FHFA)
📍 State Economic Snapshot
Aggregate economic and demographic indicators for Wyoming
Employment
208,995
private-sector jobs (2025)
- Total establishments: 28,771
BLS QCEW
New Housing Supply
2,238
new units authorized (2025)
U.S. Census Bureau
Net Migration
+24766
filers (2021-2022)
IRS Statistics of Income
🔗 Explore Wyoming on Our Sister Sites
Compare financing options and ongoing ownership costs across all 23 counties in Wyoming.
💰 Mortgage Guide → 🧾 Property Tax Data →Top 10 Most Expensive Counties in Wyoming
| # | County | Median Home Value | Median Rent | Price/Rent Ratio |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Teton County | $1,633,900 | $1,904 | 71.5 |
| 2 | Park County | $400,500 | $925 | 36.1 |
| 3 | Sheridan County | $394,900 | $939 | 35.0 |
| 4 | Sublette County | $376,200 | $1,209 | 25.9 |
| 5 | Lincoln County | $372,600 | $960 | 32.3 |
| 6 | Laramie County | $348,700 | $1,160 | 25.1 |
| 7 | Albany County | $333,000 | $931 | 29.8 |
| 8 | Johnson County | $326,800 | $1,029 | 26.5 |
| 9 | Platte County | $297,900 | $781 | 31.8 |
| 10 | Converse County | $292,700 | $866 | 28.2 |
Top 10 Most Affordable Counties in Wyoming
| # | County | Median Home Value | Median Rent | Price/Rent Ratio |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Natrona County | $273,000 | $1,016 | 22.4 |
| 2 | Fremont County | $268,800 | $898 | 24.9 |
| 3 | Sweetwater County | $251,400 | $911 | 23.0 |
| 4 | Goshen County | $239,600 | $778 | 25.7 |
| 5 | Hot Springs County | $227,500 | $887 | 21.4 |
| 6 | Carbon County | $222,700 | $842 | 22.0 |
| 7 | Weston County | $221,700 | $698 | 26.5 |
| 8 | Niobrara County | $221,500 | $605 | 30.5 |
| 9 | Big Horn County | $216,500 | $823 | 21.9 |
| 10 | Washakie County | $206,000 | $720 | 23.8 |
All Counties in Wyoming
| County | Median Home Value | Median Rent | Owner Occupancy |
|---|---|---|---|
| Teton County | $1,633,900 | $1,904 | 58.3% |
| Park County | $400,500 | $925 | 75.3% |
| Sheridan County | $394,900 | $939 | 70.7% |
| Sublette County | $376,200 | $1,209 | 83.6% |
| Lincoln County | $372,600 | $960 | 77.0% |
| Laramie County | $348,700 | $1,160 | 70.6% |
| Albany County | $333,000 | $931 | 50.0% |
| Johnson County | $326,800 | $1,029 | 82.3% |
| Platte County | $297,900 | $781 | 76.1% |
| Converse County | $292,700 | $866 | 77.3% |
| Uinta County | $290,000 | $900 | 76.6% |
| Crook County | $285,800 | $852 | 78.1% |
| Campbell County | $279,100 | $1,009 | 77.7% |
| Natrona County | $273,000 | $1,016 | 73.7% |
| Fremont County | $268,800 | $898 | 70.1% |
| Sweetwater County | $251,400 | $911 | 74.6% |
| Goshen County | $239,600 | $778 | 73.2% |
| Hot Springs County | $227,500 | $887 | 72.7% |
| Carbon County | $222,700 | $842 | 76.3% |
| Weston County | $221,700 | $698 | 86.8% |
| Niobrara County | $221,500 | $605 | 61.8% |
| Big Horn County | $216,500 | $823 | 75.9% |
| Washakie County | $206,000 | $720 | 74.2% |
Data Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey (ACS) 2024 5-Year Estimates (2017–2024). Variables: B25077 (Median Home Value), B25064 (Median Gross Rent), B25003 (Tenure). Data collected on 2026-10-14.