Kansas Housing Market Data
In Kansas, the median home value across 105 counties is $138,824, with a median gross rent of $802/month. Below is a full county-by-county breakdown based on the U.S. Census Bureau's American Community Survey (ACS 2024 5-Year Estimates).
Median Home Value
$138,824
Median Rent
$802/mo
Owner Occupancy
74.2%
Counties
105
📈 Kansas Price Trend (2017 → 2024)
📊 Recent Market Momentum (FHFA HPI)
FHFA House Price Index — Purchase-Only, Quarterly (2000 = 100) · Latest: 2026-Q2
💡 Year-over-Year Trend:
Home prices in Kansas
rose +3.2%
year-over-year as of 2026-Q2.
(Source: FHFA)
📍 State Economic Snapshot
Aggregate economic and demographic indicators for Kansas
Employment
1,167,881
private-sector jobs (2025)
- Total establishments: 92,316
BLS QCEW
New Housing Supply
10,299
new units authorized (2025)
U.S. Census Bureau
Net Migration
+54019
filers (2021-2022)
IRS Statistics of Income
🔗 Explore Kansas on Our Sister Sites
Compare financing options and ongoing ownership costs across all 105 counties in Kansas.
💰 Mortgage Guide → 🧾 Property Tax Data →Top 10 Most Expensive Counties in Kansas
| # | County | Median Home Value | Median Rent | Price/Rent Ratio |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Johnson County | $391,200 | $1,434 | 22.7 |
| 2 | Douglas County | $309,400 | $1,099 | 23.5 |
| 3 | Miami County | $287,700 | $1,107 | 21.7 |
| 4 | Leavenworth County | $282,900 | $1,219 | 19.3 |
| 5 | Pottawatomie County | $245,900 | $924 | 22.2 |
| 6 | Riley County | $237,100 | $1,046 | 18.9 |
| 7 | Butler County | $217,600 | $956 | 19.0 |
| 8 | Nemaha County | $217,200 | $774 | 23.4 |
| 9 | Jefferson County | $216,900 | $835 | 21.6 |
| 10 | Ellis County | $216,300 | $943 | 19.1 |
Top 10 Most Affordable Counties in Kansas
| # | County | Median Home Value | Median Rent | Price/Rent Ratio |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Harper County | $83,800 | $690 | 10.1 |
| 2 | Rush County | $83,600 | $711 | 9.8 |
| 3 | Woodson County | $81,200 | $618 | 10.9 |
| 4 | Republic County | $75,600 | $664 | 9.5 |
| 5 | Edwards County | $70,900 | $740 | 8.0 |
| 6 | Comanche County | $69,600 | $692 | 8.4 |
| 7 | Elk County | $68,500 | $552 | 10.3 |
| 8 | Stanton County | $67,800 | $705 | 8.0 |
| 9 | Chautauqua County | $65,500 | $708 | 7.7 |
| 10 | Jewell County | $64,600 | $608 | 8.9 |
All Counties in Kansas
| County | Median Home Value | Median Rent | Owner Occupancy |
|---|---|---|---|
| Johnson County | $391,200 | $1,434 | 68.5% |
| Douglas County | $309,400 | $1,099 | 50.1% |
| Miami County | $287,700 | $1,107 | 78.2% |
| Leavenworth County | $282,900 | $1,219 | 69.3% |
| Pottawatomie County | $245,900 | $924 | 82.2% |
| Riley County | $237,100 | $1,046 | 46.1% |
| Butler County | $217,600 | $956 | 77.6% |
| Nemaha County | $217,200 | $774 | 78.0% |
| Jefferson County | $216,900 | $835 | 85.7% |
| Ellis County | $216,300 | $943 | 63.2% |
| McPherson County | $211,200 | $916 | 75.5% |
| Jackson County | $207,300 | $814 | 77.1% |
| Gray County | $206,000 | $808 | 77.1% |
| Sedgwick County | $203,300 | $998 | 63.1% |
| Finney County | $201,400 | $1,048 | 64.9% |
| Kearny County | $200,900 | $1,056 | 71.7% |
| Franklin County | $198,700 | $1,042 | 72.2% |
| Shawnee County | $180,900 | $1,000 | 66.8% |
| Harvey County | $180,300 | $900 | 69.8% |
| Saline County | $179,600 | $961 | 67.1% |
| Wabaunsee County | $177,300 | $780 | 81.1% |
| Linn County | $173,600 | $691 | 81.1% |
| Thomas County | $172,700 | $752 | 75.2% |
| Geary County | $172,700 | $1,104 | 43.5% |
| Wyandotte County | $172,300 | $1,122 | 62.0% |
| Anderson County | $171,400 | $853 | 78.9% |
| Sheridan County | $167,200 | $689 | 76.8% |
| Ottawa County | $166,000 | $809 | 77.2% |
| Haskell County | $165,100 | $830 | 76.3% |
| Scott County | $160,000 | $685 | 67.2% |
| Coffey County | $157,400 | $836 | 75.9% |
| Osage County | $156,800 | $785 | 82.4% |
| Clay County | $155,900 | $937 | 78.0% |
| Kiowa County | $155,300 | $762 | 73.0% |
| Ford County | $151,100 | $1,010 | 62.5% |
| Lyon County | $150,600 | $817 | 57.9% |
| Meade County | $148,900 | $790 | 74.0% |
| Dickinson County | $146,800 | $901 | 78.6% |
| Atchison County | $145,700 | $765 | 71.9% |
| Sherman County | $136,700 | $913 | 65.5% |
| Seward County | $136,500 | $905 | 61.8% |
| Doniphan County | $135,200 | $776 | 81.1% |
| Sumner County | $135,100 | $825 | 75.1% |
| Mitchell County | $133,800 | $604 | 69.0% |
| Crawford County | $132,600 | $849 | 60.8% |
| Reno County | $132,500 | $863 | 69.2% |
| Morris County | $129,600 | $724 | 80.1% |
| Stevens County | $129,300 | $927 | 74.5% |
| Marshall County | $127,700 | $690 | 80.0% |
| Lane County | $127,100 | $590 | 88.9% |
| Barton County | $126,400 | $761 | 65.2% |
| Cheyenne County | $125,900 | $656 | 77.9% |
| Marion County | $124,200 | $727 | 81.3% |
| Cowley County | $120,900 | $809 | 68.1% |
| Trego County | $120,900 | $720 | 82.2% |
| Russell County | $119,000 | $805 | 75.1% |
| Gove County | $118,400 | $705 | 79.4% |
| Brown County | $118,100 | $646 | 76.3% |
| Logan County | $117,900 | $840 | 64.9% |
| Washington County | $117,100 | $562 | 78.5% |
| Hamilton County | $115,800 | $909 | 77.1% |
| Greeley County | $115,200 | $794 | 75.0% |
| Ellsworth County | $114,900 | $708 | 80.2% |
| Pratt County | $114,600 | $802 | 73.2% |
| Bourbon County | $113,800 | $752 | 74.0% |
| Neosho County | $111,300 | $681 | 77.2% |
| Kingman County | $111,100 | $846 | 66.3% |
| Grant County | $110,300 | $718 | 76.7% |
| Chase County | $109,700 | $825 | 73.3% |
| Allen County | $107,600 | $720 | 75.4% |
| Wallace County | $105,000 | $601 | 74.8% |
| Rice County | $104,600 | $753 | 77.4% |
| Rawlins County | $103,800 | $817 | 70.7% |
| Montgomery County | $101,700 | $761 | 72.9% |
| Hodgeman County | $101,600 | $941 | 79.1% |
| Norton County | $101,500 | $609 | 76.2% |
| Cherokee County | $100,100 | $799 | 75.5% |
| Cloud County | $100,000 | $769 | 74.0% |
| Wichita County | $99,300 | $942 | 78.0% |
| Stafford County | $97,600 | $710 | 82.3% |
| Barber County | $97,000 | $830 | 81.0% |
| Lincoln County | $96,900 | $634 | 80.4% |
| Phillips County | $96,500 | $672 | 78.0% |
| Morton County | $96,100 | $632 | 85.4% |
| Labette County | $94,600 | $746 | 74.0% |
| Smith County | $94,100 | $635 | 84.8% |
| Wilson County | $93,500 | $736 | 77.7% |
| Pawnee County | $93,000 | $795 | 66.2% |
| Graham County | $89,900 | $734 | 78.8% |
| Ness County | $89,700 | $538 | 81.6% |
| Decatur County | $89,500 | $676 | 77.7% |
| Rooks County | $89,000 | $676 | 74.3% |
| Greenwood County | $88,700 | $715 | 80.5% |
| Clark County | $87,600 | $789 | 73.6% |
| Osborne County | $86,400 | $595 | 77.2% |
| Harper County | $83,800 | $690 | 75.1% |
| Rush County | $83,600 | $711 | 77.6% |
| Woodson County | $81,200 | $618 | 84.6% |
| Republic County | $75,600 | $664 | 78.2% |
| Edwards County | $70,900 | $740 | 79.2% |
| Comanche County | $69,600 | $692 | 73.4% |
| Elk County | $68,500 | $552 | 78.8% |
| Stanton County | $67,800 | $705 | 76.5% |
| Chautauqua County | $65,500 | $708 | 82.0% |
| Jewell County | $64,600 | $608 | 74.1% |
Data Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey (ACS) 2024 5-Year Estimates (2017–2024). Variables: B25077 (Median Home Value), B25064 (Median Gross Rent), B25003 (Tenure). Data collected on 2026-10-14.