Wallace County, Kansas Housing Market
In Wallace County, Kansas, the median home value is $105,000, with a median monthly rent of $601. This places Wallace County at #2856 nationally out of 3134 counties by median home value, and #71 within Kansas.
📈 Price Trend (2017 → 2024)
ℹ️ FHFA HPI data is not available for this county due to limited mortgage transaction volume.
📍 Economic Snapshot
Employment & Wages
- Avg weekly wage: $816
- Establishments: 73
- BLS QCEW, 2025
Migration Patterns
- Inflow: 535 (avg $73,103)
- Outflow: 535 (avg $73,103)
- IRS Statistics of Income
🔗 Explore Wallace County on Our Sister Sites
Get the complete picture for Wallace County — financing options and ongoing ownership costs.
💰 Mortgage Guide → 🧾 Property Tax Data →How Wallace County Compares
| Metric | Wallace County | Kansas Average | U.S. Average |
|---|---|---|---|
| Median Home Value | $105,000 | $138,824 | $227,706 |
| Median Gross Rent | $601 | $802 | $968 |
| Owner Occupancy Rate | 74.8% | 74.2% | 73.3% |
| Price/Rent Ratio | 14.6 | 14.2 | 18.7 |
Market Analysis
The median home value in Wallace County is 24.4% below the Kansas state average and 53.9% below the U.S. national average. The median rent of $601/month is 25.1% below the state average.
With a price-to-rent ratio of 14.6, buying a home in Wallace County is generally more favorable than renting for those planning to stay long-term. A ratio below 15 typically signals that purchasing is financially advantageous over a multi-year horizon.
Wallace County has an owner-occupancy rate of 74.8%, compared to 74.2% in Kansas and 73.3% nationally. This indicates a more homeowner-heavy market than the U.S. average.
Similar Counties by Home Value
| County | State | Median Home Value | Median Rent |
|---|---|---|---|
| Warren County | Illinois | $105,000 | $788 |
| Sharp County | Arkansas | $105,100 | $766 |
| Worth County | Georgia | $104,900 | $864 |
| Wabash County | Illinois | $104,900 | $794 |
| Benton County | Mississippi | $105,100 | $731 |
Other Counties in Kansas
| County | Median Home Value | Median Rent | Owner Occ. |
|---|---|---|---|
| Rice County | $104,600 | $753 | 77.4% |
| Rawlins County | $103,800 | $817 | 70.7% |
| Allen County | $107,600 | $720 | 75.4% |
| Montgomery County | $101,700 | $761 | 72.9% |
| Hodgeman County | $101,600 | $941 | 79.1% |
Data Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey (ACS) 2024 5-Year Estimates (2017–2024). Variables: B25077 (Median Home Value), B25064 (Median Gross Rent), B25003 (Tenure). Data collected on 2026-10-14. The price-to-rent ratio is calculated as Median Home Value ÷ (Median Monthly Rent × 12).