Wyandotte County, Kansas Housing Market
In Wyandotte County, Kansas, the median home value is $172,300, with a median monthly rent of $1,122. This places Wyandotte County at #1757 nationally out of 3134 counties by median home value, and #25 within Kansas.
📈 Price Trend (2017 → 2024)
📊 Recent Market Momentum (FHFA HPI)
FHFA House Price Index — All-Transactions, Annual (2000 = 100) · Latest: 2025
📍 Economic Snapshot
Employment & Wages
- Avg weekly wage: $1,321
- Establishments: 3,860
- BLS QCEW, 2025
Housing Supply
- Single-family: 222
- Multi-family: 428
- U.S. Census Bureau, Building Permits Survey
Migration Patterns
- Inflow: 60,889 (avg $52,075)
- Outflow: 59,141 (avg $52,407)
- IRS Statistics of Income
📍 Sub-Market Activity
Top 6 active ZIP codes in Wyandotte County · Latest: 2025
| # | ZIP Code | HPI | YoY Change | Latest Year |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 66102 | 348.7 | +3.80% | 2025 |
| 2 | 66106 | 293.9 | +8.63% | 2025 |
| 3 | 66104 | 326.4 | +6.23% | 2025 |
| 4 | 66112 | 279.7 | -1.68% | 2025 |
| 5 | 66103 | 360.7 | +8.97% | 2025 |
| 6 | 66111 | 268.9 | +1.75% | 2025 |
Source: FHFA HPI for Five-Digit ZIP Codes (All-Transactions Index, 2000 = 100).
This product uses FHFA Data but is neither endorsed nor certified by FHFA.
🔗 Explore Wyandotte County on Our Sister Sites
Get the complete picture for Wyandotte County — financing options and ongoing ownership costs.
💰 Mortgage Guide → 🧾 Property Tax Data →How Wyandotte County Compares
| Metric | Wyandotte County | Kansas Average | U.S. Average |
|---|---|---|---|
| Median Home Value | $172,300 | $138,824 | $227,706 |
| Median Gross Rent | $1,122 | $802 | $968 |
| Owner Occupancy Rate | 62.0% | 74.2% | 73.3% |
| Price/Rent Ratio | 12.8 | 14.2 | 18.7 |
Market Analysis
The median home value in Wyandotte County is 24.1% above the Kansas state average and 24.3% below the U.S. national average. The median rent of $1,122/month is 39.9% above the state average.
With a price-to-rent ratio of 12.8, buying a home in Wyandotte County is generally more favorable than renting for those planning to stay long-term. A ratio below 15 typically signals that purchasing is financially advantageous over a multi-year horizon.
Wyandotte County has an owner-occupancy rate of 62.0%, compared to 74.2% in Kansas and 73.3% nationally. This indicates a more renter-heavy market than the U.S. average.
Similar Counties by Home Value
| County | State | Median Home Value | Median Rent |
|---|---|---|---|
| Lawrence County | Alabama | $172,300 | $753 |
| Allamakee County | Iowa | $172,300 | $796 |
| Owen County | Indiana | $172,400 | $911 |
| Washington County | Indiana | $172,200 | $780 |
| Montgomery County | Kentucky | $172,200 | $830 |
Other Counties in Kansas
| County | Median Home Value | Median Rent | Owner Occ. |
|---|---|---|---|
| Thomas County | $172,700 | $752 | 75.2% |
| Geary County | $172,700 | $1,104 | 43.5% |
| Anderson County | $171,400 | $853 | 78.9% |
| Linn County | $173,600 | $691 | 81.1% |
| Wabaunsee County | $177,300 | $780 | 81.1% |
Data Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey (ACS) 2024 5-Year Estimates (2017–2024). Variables: B25077 (Median Home Value), B25064 (Median Gross Rent), B25003 (Tenure). Data collected on 2026-10-14. The price-to-rent ratio is calculated as Median Home Value ÷ (Median Monthly Rent × 12).