California Housing Market Data
In California, the median home value across 56 counties is $609,221, with a median gross rent of $1,690/month. Below is a full county-by-county breakdown based on the U.S. Census Bureau's American Community Survey (ACS 2024 5-Year Estimates).
Median Home Value
$609,221
Median Rent
$1,690/mo
Owner Occupancy
63.4%
Counties
56
📈 California Price Trend (2017 → 2024)
📊 Recent Market Momentum (FHFA HPI)
FHFA House Price Index — Purchase-Only, Quarterly (2000 = 100) · Latest: 2026-Q2
💡 Year-over-Year Trend:
Home prices in California
fell -0.3%
year-over-year as of 2026-Q2.
(Source: FHFA)
📍 State Economic Snapshot
Aggregate economic and demographic indicators for California
Employment
14,959,164
private-sector jobs (2025)
- Total establishments: 1,766,691
BLS QCEW
New Housing Supply
103,856
new units authorized (2025)
U.S. Census Bureau
Net Migration
+63190
filers (2021-2022)
IRS Statistics of Income
Top 10 Most Expensive Counties in California
| # | County | Median Home Value | Median Rent | Price/Rent Ratio |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | San Mateo County | $1,559,600 | $2,922 | 44.5 |
| 2 | Marin County | $1,507,300 | $2,668 | 47.1 |
| 3 | Santa Clara County | $1,490,600 | $2,857 | 43.5 |
| 4 | San Francisco County | $1,394,500 | $2,476 | 46.9 |
| 5 | Alameda County | $1,090,100 | $2,357 | 38.5 |
| 6 | Santa Cruz County | $1,027,500 | $2,264 | 37.8 |
| 7 | Orange County | $962,600 | $2,434 | 33.0 |
| 8 | Napa County | $869,500 | $2,237 | 32.4 |
| 9 | Contra Costa County | $866,800 | $2,375 | 30.4 |
| 10 | San Diego County | $854,700 | $2,246 | 31.7 |
Top 10 Most Affordable Counties in California
| # | County | Median Home Value | Median Rent | Price/Rent Ratio |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Tehama County | $339,600 | $1,184 | 23.9 |
| 2 | Kern County | $338,300 | $1,300 | 21.7 |
| 3 | Tulare County | $330,100 | $1,280 | 21.5 |
| 4 | Trinity County | $325,800 | $1,073 | 25.3 |
| 5 | Lake County | $324,300 | $1,368 | 19.8 |
| 6 | Kings County | $324,300 | $1,331 | 20.3 |
| 7 | Imperial County | $309,600 | $1,056 | 24.4 |
| 8 | Siskiyou County | $309,500 | $1,091 | 23.6 |
| 9 | Lassen County | $265,300 | $1,000 | 22.1 |
| 10 | Modoc County | $224,700 | $836 | 22.4 |
All Counties in California
| County | Median Home Value | Median Rent | Owner Occupancy |
|---|---|---|---|
| San Mateo County | $1,559,600 | $2,922 | 58.5% |
| Marin County | $1,507,300 | $2,668 | 64.7% |
| Santa Clara County | $1,490,600 | $2,857 | 55.1% |
| San Francisco County | $1,394,500 | $2,476 | 38.2% |
| Alameda County | $1,090,100 | $2,357 | 54.4% |
| Santa Cruz County | $1,027,500 | $2,264 | 59.9% |
| Orange County | $962,600 | $2,434 | 56.4% |
| Napa County | $869,500 | $2,237 | 63.4% |
| Contra Costa County | $866,800 | $2,375 | 68.0% |
| San Diego County | $854,700 | $2,246 | 54.6% |
| Los Angeles County | $834,200 | $1,954 | 45.9% |
| San Luis Obispo County | $824,700 | $1,992 | 62.1% |
| Ventura County | $822,700 | $2,317 | 64.6% |
| Sonoma County | $815,500 | $2,158 | 62.6% |
| San Benito County | $793,400 | $1,992 | 67.9% |
| Santa Barbara County | $790,700 | $2,131 | 52.4% |
| Monterey County | $781,000 | $2,055 | 52.1% |
| Placer County | $688,100 | $2,069 | 74.8% |
| El Dorado County | $679,900 | $1,715 | 77.2% |
| Mono County | $639,400 | $1,629 | 65.4% |
| Nevada County | $621,800 | $1,677 | 75.5% |
| Yolo County | $620,700 | $1,857 | 54.3% |
| Solano County | $617,700 | $2,163 | 63.0% |
| Riverside County | $557,300 | $1,901 | 69.1% |
| Sacramento County | $534,200 | $1,790 | 59.0% |
| San Joaquin County | $530,700 | $1,734 | 62.0% |
| Mendocino County | $512,200 | $1,317 | 61.7% |
| San Bernardino County | $505,000 | $1,801 | 62.1% |
| Calaveras County | $457,200 | $1,625 | 84.0% |
| Stanislaus County | $450,100 | $1,623 | 61.2% |
| Amador County | $449,800 | $1,421 | 80.4% |
| Humboldt County | $446,900 | $1,287 | 56.5% |
| Sutter County | $433,500 | $1,439 | 61.3% |
| Tuolumne County | $433,200 | $1,302 | 73.9% |
| Butte County | $424,700 | $1,414 | 57.3% |
| Yuba County | $412,300 | $1,311 | 63.5% |
| Colusa County | $393,400 | $1,157 | 62.2% |
| Madera County | $393,200 | $1,390 | 67.5% |
| Merced County | $391,800 | $1,343 | 54.0% |
| Fresno County | $388,800 | $1,392 | 55.5% |
| Mariposa County | $387,900 | $1,305 | 74.7% |
| Shasta County | $366,400 | $1,317 | 65.6% |
| Plumas County | $360,200 | $1,194 | 74.6% |
| Glenn County | $352,400 | $1,120 | 61.2% |
| Inyo County | $348,700 | $1,189 | 66.4% |
| Del Norte County | $342,000 | $1,233 | 70.1% |
| Tehama County | $339,600 | $1,184 | 67.1% |
| Kern County | $338,300 | $1,300 | 60.1% |
| Tulare County | $330,100 | $1,280 | 58.5% |
| Trinity County | $325,800 | $1,073 | 71.7% |
| Lake County | $324,300 | $1,368 | 72.2% |
| Kings County | $324,300 | $1,331 | 54.2% |
| Imperial County | $309,600 | $1,056 | 56.8% |
| Siskiyou County | $309,500 | $1,091 | 69.2% |
| Lassen County | $265,300 | $1,000 | 68.2% |
| Modoc County | $224,700 | $836 | 77.4% |
Data Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey (ACS) 2024 5-Year Estimates (2017–2024). Variables: B25077 (Median Home Value), B25064 (Median Gross Rent), B25003 (Tenure). Data collected on 2026-10-14.