Marin County, California Housing Market
In Marin County, California, the median home value is $1,507,300, with a median monthly rent of $2,668. This places Marin County at #4 nationally out of 3134 counties by median home value, and #2 within California.
📈 Price Trend (2017 → 2024)
📊 Recent Market Momentum (FHFA HPI)
FHFA House Price Index — All-Transactions, Annual (2000 = 100) · Latest: 2025
📍 Economic Snapshot
Employment & Wages
- Avg weekly wage: $1,809
- Establishments: 12,775
- BLS QCEW, 2025
Housing Supply
- Single-family: 149
- Multi-family: 0
- U.S. Census Bureau, Building Permits Survey
Migration Patterns
- Inflow: 110,798 (avg $314,376)
- Outflow: 109,583 (avg $311,041)
- IRS Statistics of Income
📍 Sub-Market Activity
Top 10 active ZIP codes in Marin County · Latest: 2025
| # | ZIP Code | HPI | YoY Change | Latest Year |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 94960 | 230.3 | -13.60% | 2025 |
| 2 | 94941 | 231.2 | +8.75% | 2025 |
| 3 | 94930 | 267.5 | -8.85% | 2025 |
| 4 | 94949 | 250.7 | +0.24% | 2025 |
| 5 | 94903 | 253.1 | -2.68% | 2025 |
| 6 | 94901 | 251.2 | +6.48% | 2025 |
| 7 | 94945 | 254.9 | +0.03% | 2025 |
| 8 | 94952 | 274.8 | +2.14% | 2025 |
| 9 | 94947 | 237.9 | -1.13% | 2025 |
| 10 | 94904 | 222.9 | +41.90% | 2022 |
Source: FHFA HPI for Five-Digit ZIP Codes (All-Transactions Index, 2000 = 100).
This product uses FHFA Data but is neither endorsed nor certified by FHFA.
📝 Local Market Notes
Marin County exhibits the defining characteristics of an extreme renter’s market, driven by severe affordability constraints and limited inventory. The price-to-income ratio stands at 10.11, more than three times the national average of 3.20, while the price-to-rent ratio of 47.1 significantly exceeds the national benchmark of 18.7. These metrics indicate that purchasing equity is disproportionately expensive relative to local earning power, which is $149,091 annually. Consequently, the market remains heavily skewed toward rental demand, with a gross rent burden of 21.5% compared to the 17.2% national average. The structural imbalance is further highlighted by the fact that home values are 561.9% above the national mean and 147.4% above the California state average, suggesting a persistent premium for the county’s geographic and environmental attributes. Historical data reveals a trajectory of aggressive appreciation that has recently cooled. From 2017 to 2024, median home values rose from $908,800 to $1,507,300, peaking with a 15.5% year-over-year increase in 2022 before moderating to 8.4% in 2024. However, recent FHFA HPI data for 2025 indicates a slight contraction, with a -0.83% year-over-year change that underperforms the state’s -0.29% trend by 0.54 percentage points. This recent softening contrasts with the long-term upward momentum and suggests a stabilization phase rather than a reversal. The divergence between the strong multi-year price gains and the current negative momentum highlights the sensitivity of this high-end market to macroeconomic factors, particularly the 7.40% national mortgage rate, which dampens buyer purchasing power. Supply constraints remain the primary driver of price rigidity. In 2025, only 149 new single-family units were authorized, with zero multi-family permits, indicating a negligible addition to the housing stock. This scarcity is exacerbated by robust net migration of +1,215 filers, whose average income of $314,376 far exceeds the median household income, injecting high-net-worth demand into a limited supply pool. Local employment supports this demand, with 94,533 jobs and an average weekly wage of $1,809. For prospective participants, the data suggests that entry barriers remain exceptionally high, with homeownership costs decoupled from median earnings. Renters face elevated costs relative to income, while buyers encounter a market where recent price softening has not yet translated into significant affordability relief, given the persistent supply deficit and high-income inflows.
🔗 Explore Marin County on Our Sister Sites
Get the complete picture for Marin County — financing options and ongoing ownership costs.
💰 Mortgage Guide → 🧾 Property Tax Data →How Marin County Compares
| Metric | Marin County | California Average | U.S. Average |
|---|---|---|---|
| Median Home Value | $1,507,300 | $609,221 | $227,706 |
| Median Gross Rent | $2,668 | $1,690 | $968 |
| Owner Occupancy Rate | 64.7% | 63.4% | 73.3% |
| Price/Rent Ratio | 47.1 | 28.5 | 18.7 |
Market Analysis
The median home value in Marin County is 147.4% above the California state average and 562.0% above the U.S. national average. The median rent of $2,668/month is 57.9% above the state average.
With a price-to-rent ratio of 47.1, Marin County is a strongly rent-favored market. Home prices are high relative to rents, meaning renting is typically far cheaper than owning in the near term.
Marin County has an owner-occupancy rate of 64.7%, compared to 63.4% in California and 73.3% nationally. This indicates a more renter-heavy market than the U.S. average.
Similar Counties by Home Value
| County | State | Median Home Value | Median Rent |
|---|---|---|---|
| Santa Clara County | California | $1,490,600 | $2,857 |
| San Mateo County | California | $1,559,600 | $2,922 |
| Nantucket County | Massachusetts | $1,593,800 | $2,213 |
| San Francisco County | California | $1,394,500 | $2,476 |
| Teton County | Wyoming | $1,633,900 | $1,904 |
Other Counties in California
| County | Median Home Value | Median Rent | Owner Occ. |
|---|---|---|---|
| Santa Clara County | $1,490,600 | $2,857 | 55.1% |
| San Mateo County | $1,559,600 | $2,922 | 58.5% |
| San Francisco County | $1,394,500 | $2,476 | 38.2% |
| Alameda County | $1,090,100 | $2,357 | 54.4% |
| Santa Cruz County | $1,027,500 | $2,264 | 59.9% |
Data Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey (ACS) 2024 5-Year Estimates (2017–2024). Variables: B25077 (Median Home Value), B25064 (Median Gross Rent), B25003 (Tenure). Data collected on 2026-10-14. The price-to-rent ratio is calculated as Median Home Value ÷ (Median Monthly Rent × 12).