Santa Clara County, California Housing Market
In Santa Clara County, California, the median home value is $1,490,600, with a median monthly rent of $2,857. This places Santa Clara County at #5 nationally out of 3134 counties by median home value, and #3 within California.
📈 Price Trend (2017 → 2024)
📊 Recent Market Momentum (FHFA HPI)
FHFA House Price Index — All-Transactions, Annual (2000 = 100) · Latest: 2025
📍 Economic Snapshot
Employment & Wages
- Avg weekly wage: $4,258
- Establishments: 83,038
- BLS QCEW, 2025
Housing Supply
- Single-family: 1,795
- Multi-family: 3,528
- U.S. Census Bureau, Building Permits Survey
Migration Patterns
- Inflow: 808,983 (avg $262,327)
- Outflow: 814,389 (avg $265,466)
- IRS Statistics of Income
📍 Sub-Market Activity
Top 10 active ZIP codes in Santa Clara County · Latest: 2025
| # | ZIP Code | HPI | YoY Change | Latest Year |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 95120 | 206.6 | — | 2025 |
| 2 | 95124 | 270.6 | -4.87% | 2025 |
| 3 | 95131 | 309.1 | +14.11% | 2025 |
| 4 | 95132 | 288.1 | +12.29% | 2025 |
| 5 | 95138 | 300.6 | -6.49% | 2025 |
| 6 | 95148 | 300.7 | -6.40% | 2025 |
| 7 | 95035 | 345.6 | -4.16% | 2025 |
| 8 | 95133 | 322.7 | -2.08% | 2025 |
| 9 | 95139 | 309.2 | -1.59% | 2025 |
| 10 | 95046 | 202.9 | -17.98% | 2024 |
Source: FHFA HPI for Five-Digit ZIP Codes (All-Transactions Index, 2000 = 100).
This product uses FHFA Data but is neither endorsed nor certified by FHFA.
🔗 Explore Santa Clara County on Our Sister Sites
Get the complete picture for Santa Clara County — financing options and ongoing ownership costs.
💰 Mortgage Guide → 🧾 Property Tax Data →How Santa Clara County Compares
| Metric | Santa Clara County | California Average | U.S. Average |
|---|---|---|---|
| Median Home Value | $1,490,600 | $609,221 | $227,706 |
| Median Gross Rent | $2,857 | $1,690 | $968 |
| Owner Occupancy Rate | 55.1% | 63.4% | 73.3% |
| Price/Rent Ratio | 43.5 | 28.5 | 18.7 |
Market Analysis
The median home value in Santa Clara County is 144.7% above the California state average and 554.6% above the U.S. national average. The median rent of $2,857/month is 69.1% above the state average.
With a price-to-rent ratio of 43.5, Santa Clara County is a strongly rent-favored market. Home prices are high relative to rents, meaning renting is typically far cheaper than owning in the near term.
Santa Clara County has an owner-occupancy rate of 55.1%, compared to 63.4% in California and 73.3% nationally. This indicates a more renter-heavy market than the U.S. average.
Similar Counties by Home Value
| County | State | Median Home Value | Median Rent |
|---|---|---|---|
| Marin County | California | $1,507,300 | $2,668 |
| San Mateo County | California | $1,559,600 | $2,922 |
| San Francisco County | California | $1,394,500 | $2,476 |
| Nantucket County | Massachusetts | $1,593,800 | $2,213 |
| Teton County | Wyoming | $1,633,900 | $1,904 |
Other Counties in California
| County | Median Home Value | Median Rent | Owner Occ. |
|---|---|---|---|
| Marin County | $1,507,300 | $2,668 | 64.7% |
| San Mateo County | $1,559,600 | $2,922 | 58.5% |
| San Francisco County | $1,394,500 | $2,476 | 38.2% |
| Alameda County | $1,090,100 | $2,357 | 54.4% |
| Santa Cruz County | $1,027,500 | $2,264 | 59.9% |
Data Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey (ACS) 2024 5-Year Estimates (2017–2024). Variables: B25077 (Median Home Value), B25064 (Median Gross Rent), B25003 (Tenure). Data collected on 2026-10-14. The price-to-rent ratio is calculated as Median Home Value ÷ (Median Monthly Rent × 12).