San Mateo County, California Housing Market
In San Mateo County, California, the median home value is $1,559,600, with a median monthly rent of $2,922. This places San Mateo County at #3 nationally out of 3134 counties by median home value, and #1 within California.
📈 Price Trend (2017 → 2024)
📊 Recent Market Momentum (FHFA HPI)
FHFA House Price Index — All-Transactions, Annual (2000 = 100) · Latest: 2025
📍 Economic Snapshot
Employment & Wages
- Avg weekly wage: $4,284
- Establishments: 31,322
- BLS QCEW, 2025
Housing Supply
- Single-family: 457
- Multi-family: 1,759
- U.S. Census Bureau, Building Permits Survey
Migration Patterns
- Inflow: 326,259 (avg $323,593)
- Outflow: 326,576 (avg $325,604)
- IRS Statistics of Income
📍 Sub-Market Activity
Top 10 active ZIP codes in San Mateo County · Latest: 2025
| # | ZIP Code | HPI | YoY Change | Latest Year |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 94018 | 247.0 | — | 2025 |
| 2 | 94019 | 302.7 | +25.44% | 2025 |
| 3 | 94401 | 307.8 | -9.79% | 2025 |
| 4 | 94061 | 248.6 | -13.94% | 2025 |
| 5 | 94403 | 271.7 | +5.10% | 2025 |
| 6 | 94030 | 255.5 | -1.03% | 2025 |
| 7 | 94025 | 307.5 | +14.79% | 2025 |
| 8 | 94005 | 321.1 | +8.65% | 2025 |
| 9 | 94080 | 305.6 | -4.94% | 2025 |
| 10 | 94063 | 321.0 | +6.72% | 2025 |
Source: FHFA HPI for Five-Digit ZIP Codes (All-Transactions Index, 2000 = 100).
This product uses FHFA Data but is neither endorsed nor certified by FHFA.
🔗 Explore San Mateo County on Our Sister Sites
Get the complete picture for San Mateo County — financing options and ongoing ownership costs.
💰 Mortgage Guide → 🧾 Property Tax Data →How San Mateo County Compares
| Metric | San Mateo County | California Average | U.S. Average |
|---|---|---|---|
| Median Home Value | $1,559,600 | $609,221 | $227,706 |
| Median Gross Rent | $2,922 | $1,690 | $968 |
| Owner Occupancy Rate | 58.5% | 63.4% | 73.3% |
| Price/Rent Ratio | 44.5 | 28.5 | 18.7 |
Market Analysis
The median home value in San Mateo County is 156.0% above the California state average and 584.9% above the U.S. national average. The median rent of $2,922/month is 72.9% above the state average.
With a price-to-rent ratio of 44.5, San Mateo County is a strongly rent-favored market. Home prices are high relative to rents, meaning renting is typically far cheaper than owning in the near term.
San Mateo County has an owner-occupancy rate of 58.5%, compared to 63.4% in California and 73.3% nationally. This indicates a more renter-heavy market than the U.S. average.
Similar Counties by Home Value
| County | State | Median Home Value | Median Rent |
|---|---|---|---|
| Nantucket County | Massachusetts | $1,593,800 | $2,213 |
| Marin County | California | $1,507,300 | $2,668 |
| Santa Clara County | California | $1,490,600 | $2,857 |
| Teton County | Wyoming | $1,633,900 | $1,904 |
| San Francisco County | California | $1,394,500 | $2,476 |
Other Counties in California
| County | Median Home Value | Median Rent | Owner Occ. |
|---|---|---|---|
| Marin County | $1,507,300 | $2,668 | 64.7% |
| Santa Clara County | $1,490,600 | $2,857 | 55.1% |
| San Francisco County | $1,394,500 | $2,476 | 38.2% |
| Alameda County | $1,090,100 | $2,357 | 54.4% |
| Santa Cruz County | $1,027,500 | $2,264 | 59.9% |
Data Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey (ACS) 2024 5-Year Estimates (2017–2024). Variables: B25077 (Median Home Value), B25064 (Median Gross Rent), B25003 (Tenure). Data collected on 2026-10-14. The price-to-rent ratio is calculated as Median Home Value ÷ (Median Monthly Rent × 12).