Napa County, California Housing Market
In Napa County, California, the median home value is $869,500, with a median monthly rent of $2,237. This places Napa County at #21 nationally out of 3134 counties by median home value, and #8 within California.
📈 Price Trend (2017 → 2024)
📊 Recent Market Momentum (FHFA HPI)
FHFA House Price Index — All-Transactions, Annual (2000 = 100) · Latest: 2025
📍 Economic Snapshot
Employment & Wages
- Avg weekly wage: $1,350
- Establishments: 6,357
- BLS QCEW, 2025
Housing Supply
- Single-family: 258
- Multi-family: 106
- U.S. Census Bureau, Building Permits Survey
Migration Patterns
- Inflow: 58,095 (avg $139,593)
- Outflow: 56,813 (avg $138,714)
- IRS Statistics of Income
📍 Sub-Market Activity
Top 10 active ZIP codes in Napa County · Latest: 2025
| # | ZIP Code | HPI | YoY Change | Latest Year |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 94574 | 273.3 | +34.30% | 2025 |
| 2 | 94508 | 292.7 | +22.85% | 2025 |
| 3 | 94567 | 248.4 | — | 2025 |
| 4 | 94515 | 267.7 | +3.31% | 2025 |
| 5 | 94503 | 274.5 | -2.91% | 2025 |
| 6 | 94558 | 291.7 | -1.52% | 2025 |
| 7 | 95476 | 264.0 | -2.07% | 2025 |
| 8 | 94591 | 255.4 | -2.66% | 2025 |
| 9 | 94559 | 307.8 | -0.97% | 2025 |
| 10 | 94599 | 291.9 | +4.78% | 2021 |
Source: FHFA HPI for Five-Digit ZIP Codes (All-Transactions Index, 2000 = 100).
This product uses FHFA Data but is neither endorsed nor certified by FHFA.
🔗 Explore Napa County on Our Sister Sites
Get the complete picture for Napa County — financing options and ongoing ownership costs.
💰 Mortgage Guide → 🧾 Property Tax Data →How Napa County Compares
| Metric | Napa County | California Average | U.S. Average |
|---|---|---|---|
| Median Home Value | $869,500 | $609,221 | $227,706 |
| Median Gross Rent | $2,237 | $1,690 | $968 |
| Owner Occupancy Rate | 63.4% | 63.4% | 73.3% |
| Price/Rent Ratio | 32.4 | 28.5 | 18.7 |
Market Analysis
The median home value in Napa County is 42.7% above the California state average and 281.9% above the U.S. national average. The median rent of $2,237/month is 32.4% above the state average.
With a price-to-rent ratio of 32.4, Napa County is a strongly rent-favored market. Home prices are high relative to rents, meaning renting is typically far cheaper than owning in the near term.
Napa County has an owner-occupancy rate of 63.4%, compared to 63.4% in California and 73.3% nationally. This indicates a more renter-heavy market than the U.S. average.
Similar Counties by Home Value
| County | State | Median Home Value | Median Rent |
|---|---|---|---|
| Contra Costa County | California | $866,800 | $2,375 |
| Kauai County | Hawaii | $873,200 | $1,870 |
| King County | Washington | $859,900 | $2,092 |
| San Diego County | California | $854,700 | $2,246 |
| Routt County | Colorado | $854,700 | $1,917 |
Other Counties in California
| County | Median Home Value | Median Rent | Owner Occ. |
|---|---|---|---|
| Contra Costa County | $866,800 | $2,375 | 68.0% |
| San Diego County | $854,700 | $2,246 | 54.6% |
| Los Angeles County | $834,200 | $1,954 | 45.9% |
| San Luis Obispo County | $824,700 | $1,992 | 62.1% |
| Ventura County | $822,700 | $2,317 | 64.6% |
Data Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey (ACS) 2024 5-Year Estimates (2017–2024). Variables: B25077 (Median Home Value), B25064 (Median Gross Rent), B25003 (Tenure). Data collected on 2026-10-14. The price-to-rent ratio is calculated as Median Home Value ÷ (Median Monthly Rent × 12).