Los Angeles County, California Housing Market
In Los Angeles County, California, the median home value is $834,200, with a median monthly rent of $1,954. This places Los Angeles County at #27 nationally out of 3134 counties by median home value, and #11 within California.
📈 Price Trend (2017 → 2024)
📊 Recent Market Momentum (FHFA HPI)
FHFA House Price Index — All-Transactions, Annual (2000 = 100) · Latest: 2025
📍 Economic Snapshot
Employment & Wages
- Avg weekly wage: $1,605
- Establishments: 570,827
- BLS QCEW, 2025
Housing Supply
- Single-family: 10,106
- Multi-family: 12,144
- U.S. Census Bureau, Building Permits Survey
Migration Patterns
- Inflow: 4,075,152 (avg $108,740)
- Outflow: 4,114,725 (avg $108,878)
- IRS Statistics of Income
📍 Sub-Market Activity
Top 10 active ZIP codes in Los Angeles County · Latest: 2025
| # | ZIP Code | HPI | YoY Change | Latest Year |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 91030 | 421.4 | — | 2025 |
| 2 | 91024 | 374.9 | +12.75% | 2025 |
| 3 | 91501 | 374.6 | — | 2025 |
| 4 | 91361 | 305.7 | — | 2025 |
| 5 | 90277 | 273.0 | -21.18% | 2025 |
| 6 | 91604 | 318.2 | — | 2025 |
| 7 | 90068 | 336.5 | -9.25% | 2025 |
| 8 | 91007 | 411.5 | +18.94% | 2025 |
| 9 | 90290 | 282.1 | — | 2025 |
| 10 | 90038 | 597.6 | — | 2025 |
Source: FHFA HPI for Five-Digit ZIP Codes (All-Transactions Index, 2000 = 100).
This product uses FHFA Data but is neither endorsed nor certified by FHFA.
🔗 Explore Los Angeles County on Our Sister Sites
Get the complete picture for Los Angeles County — financing options and ongoing ownership costs.
💰 Mortgage Guide → 🧾 Property Tax Data →How Los Angeles County Compares
| Metric | Los Angeles County | California Average | U.S. Average |
|---|---|---|---|
| Median Home Value | $834,200 | $609,221 | $227,706 |
| Median Gross Rent | $1,954 | $1,690 | $968 |
| Owner Occupancy Rate | 45.9% | 63.4% | 73.3% |
| Price/Rent Ratio | 35.6 | 28.5 | 18.7 |
Market Analysis
The median home value in Los Angeles County is 36.9% above the California state average and 266.3% above the U.S. national average. The median rent of $1,954/month is 15.6% above the state average.
With a price-to-rent ratio of 35.6, Los Angeles County is a strongly rent-favored market. Home prices are high relative to rents, meaning renting is typically far cheaper than owning in the near term.
Los Angeles County has an owner-occupancy rate of 45.9%, compared to 63.4% in California and 73.3% nationally. This indicates a more renter-heavy market than the U.S. average.
Similar Counties by Home Value
| County | State | Median Home Value | Median Rent |
|---|---|---|---|
| Eagle County | Colorado | $839,500 | $2,019 |
| San Luis Obispo County | California | $824,700 | $1,992 |
| Ventura County | California | $822,700 | $2,317 |
| Sonoma County | California | $815,500 | $2,158 |
| San Diego County | California | $854,700 | $2,246 |
Other Counties in California
| County | Median Home Value | Median Rent | Owner Occ. |
|---|---|---|---|
| San Luis Obispo County | $824,700 | $1,992 | 62.1% |
| Ventura County | $822,700 | $2,317 | 64.6% |
| Sonoma County | $815,500 | $2,158 | 62.6% |
| San Diego County | $854,700 | $2,246 | 54.6% |
| Contra Costa County | $866,800 | $2,375 | 68.0% |
Data Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey (ACS) 2024 5-Year Estimates (2017–2024). Variables: B25077 (Median Home Value), B25064 (Median Gross Rent), B25003 (Tenure). Data collected on 2026-10-14. The price-to-rent ratio is calculated as Median Home Value ÷ (Median Monthly Rent × 12).