Ventura County, California Housing Market
In Ventura County, California, the median home value is $822,700, with a median monthly rent of $2,317. This places Ventura County at #29 nationally out of 3134 counties by median home value, and #13 within California.
📈 Price Trend (2017 → 2024)
📊 Recent Market Momentum (FHFA HPI)
FHFA House Price Index — All-Transactions, Annual (2000 = 100) · Latest: 2025
📍 Economic Snapshot
Employment & Wages
- Avg weekly wage: $1,336
- Establishments: 31,524
- BLS QCEW, 2025
Housing Supply
- Single-family: 540
- Multi-family: 1,069
- U.S. Census Bureau, Building Permits Survey
Migration Patterns
- Inflow: 355,788 (avg $115,811)
- Outflow: 352,707 (avg $114,880)
- IRS Statistics of Income
📍 Sub-Market Activity
Top 10 active ZIP codes in Ventura County · Latest: 2025
| # | ZIP Code | HPI | YoY Change | Latest Year |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 93001 | 367.2 | -2.89% | 2025 |
| 2 | 93060 | 333.6 | -0.86% | 2025 |
| 3 | 93022 | 351.2 | +1.92% | 2025 |
| 4 | 91377 | 315.2 | -0.22% | 2025 |
| 5 | 93010 | 316.1 | +3.16% | 2025 |
| 6 | 93030 | 351.5 | +4.78% | 2025 |
| 7 | 93035 | 363.2 | +2.57% | 2025 |
| 8 | 93015 | 334.3 | +4.08% | 2025 |
| 9 | 93036 | 329.4 | -1.97% | 2025 |
| 10 | 93033 | 358.5 | -0.03% | 2025 |
Source: FHFA HPI for Five-Digit ZIP Codes (All-Transactions Index, 2000 = 100).
This product uses FHFA Data but is neither endorsed nor certified by FHFA.
🔗 Explore Ventura County on Our Sister Sites
Get the complete picture for Ventura County — financing options and ongoing ownership costs.
💰 Mortgage Guide → 🧾 Property Tax Data →How Ventura County Compares
| Metric | Ventura County | California Average | U.S. Average |
|---|---|---|---|
| Median Home Value | $822,700 | $609,221 | $227,706 |
| Median Gross Rent | $2,317 | $1,690 | $968 |
| Owner Occupancy Rate | 64.6% | 63.4% | 73.3% |
| Price/Rent Ratio | 29.6 | 28.5 | 18.7 |
Market Analysis
The median home value in Ventura County is 35.0% above the California state average and 261.3% above the U.S. national average. The median rent of $2,317/month is 37.1% above the state average.
With a price-to-rent ratio of 29.6, Ventura County is a strongly rent-favored market. Home prices are high relative to rents, meaning renting is typically far cheaper than owning in the near term.
Ventura County has an owner-occupancy rate of 64.6%, compared to 63.4% in California and 73.3% nationally. This indicates a more renter-heavy market than the U.S. average.
Similar Counties by Home Value
| County | State | Median Home Value | Median Rent |
|---|---|---|---|
| San Luis Obispo County | California | $824,700 | $1,992 |
| Sonoma County | California | $815,500 | $2,158 |
| Los Angeles County | California | $834,200 | $1,954 |
| Eagle County | Colorado | $839,500 | $2,019 |
| San Juan County | Washington | $799,200 | $1,512 |
Other Counties in California
| County | Median Home Value | Median Rent | Owner Occ. |
|---|---|---|---|
| San Luis Obispo County | $824,700 | $1,992 | 62.1% |
| Sonoma County | $815,500 | $2,158 | 62.6% |
| Los Angeles County | $834,200 | $1,954 | 45.9% |
| San Benito County | $793,400 | $1,992 | 67.9% |
| Santa Barbara County | $790,700 | $2,131 | 52.4% |
Data Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey (ACS) 2024 5-Year Estimates (2017–2024). Variables: B25077 (Median Home Value), B25064 (Median Gross Rent), B25003 (Tenure). Data collected on 2026-10-14. The price-to-rent ratio is calculated as Median Home Value ÷ (Median Monthly Rent × 12).