Santa Barbara County, California Housing Market
In Santa Barbara County, California, the median home value is $790,700, with a median monthly rent of $2,131. This places Santa Barbara County at #33 nationally out of 3134 counties by median home value, and #16 within California.
📈 Price Trend (2017 → 2024)
📊 Recent Market Momentum (FHFA HPI)
FHFA House Price Index — All-Transactions, Annual (2000 = 100) · Latest: 2025
📍 Economic Snapshot
Employment & Wages
- Avg weekly wage: $1,354
- Establishments: 17,346
- BLS QCEW, 2025
Housing Supply
- Single-family: 433
- Multi-family: 938
- U.S. Census Bureau, Building Permits Survey
Migration Patterns
- Inflow: 178,468 (avg $120,737)
- Outflow: 176,469 (avg $118,463)
- IRS Statistics of Income
📍 Sub-Market Activity
Top 10 active ZIP codes in Santa Barbara County · Latest: 2025
| # | ZIP Code | HPI | YoY Change | Latest Year |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 93101 | 330.7 | -5.51% | 2025 |
| 2 | 93013 | 298.4 | +11.36% | 2025 |
| 3 | 93460 | 345.0 | +9.65% | 2025 |
| 4 | 93103 | 292.4 | +11.35% | 2024 |
| 5 | 93105 | 216.7 | — | 2025 |
| 6 | 93111 | 301.0 | +2.88% | 2025 |
| 7 | 93463 | 276.4 | -6.19% | 2025 |
| 8 | 93427 | 307.6 | -3.76% | 2025 |
| 9 | 93117 | 340.3 | +4.40% | 2025 |
| 10 | 93436 | 330.9 | +5.65% | 2025 |
Source: FHFA HPI for Five-Digit ZIP Codes (All-Transactions Index, 2000 = 100).
This product uses FHFA Data but is neither endorsed nor certified by FHFA.
🔗 Explore Santa Barbara County on Our Sister Sites
Get the complete picture for Santa Barbara County — financing options and ongoing ownership costs.
💰 Mortgage Guide → 🧾 Property Tax Data →How Santa Barbara County Compares
| Metric | Santa Barbara County | California Average | U.S. Average |
|---|---|---|---|
| Median Home Value | $790,700 | $609,221 | $227,706 |
| Median Gross Rent | $2,131 | $1,690 | $968 |
| Owner Occupancy Rate | 52.4% | 63.4% | 73.3% |
| Price/Rent Ratio | 30.9 | 28.5 | 18.7 |
Market Analysis
The median home value in Santa Barbara County is 29.8% above the California state average and 247.2% above the U.S. national average. The median rent of $2,131/month is 26.1% above the state average.
With a price-to-rent ratio of 30.9, Santa Barbara County is a strongly rent-favored market. Home prices are high relative to rents, meaning renting is typically far cheaper than owning in the near term.
Santa Barbara County has an owner-occupancy rate of 52.4%, compared to 63.4% in California and 73.3% nationally. This indicates a more renter-heavy market than the U.S. average.
Similar Counties by Home Value
| County | State | Median Home Value | Median Rent |
|---|---|---|---|
| San Benito County | California | $793,400 | $1,992 |
| Wasatch County | Utah | $787,300 | $2,000 |
| San Juan County | Washington | $799,200 | $1,512 |
| Monterey County | California | $781,000 | $2,055 |
| Monroe County | Florida | $780,600 | $1,999 |
Other Counties in California
| County | Median Home Value | Median Rent | Owner Occ. |
|---|---|---|---|
| San Benito County | $793,400 | $1,992 | 67.9% |
| Monterey County | $781,000 | $2,055 | 52.1% |
| Sonoma County | $815,500 | $2,158 | 62.6% |
| Ventura County | $822,700 | $2,317 | 64.6% |
| San Luis Obispo County | $824,700 | $1,992 | 62.1% |
Data Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey (ACS) 2024 5-Year Estimates (2017–2024). Variables: B25077 (Median Home Value), B25064 (Median Gross Rent), B25003 (Tenure). Data collected on 2026-10-14. The price-to-rent ratio is calculated as Median Home Value ÷ (Median Monthly Rent × 12).