Sonoma County, California Housing Market
In Sonoma County, California, the median home value is $815,500, with a median monthly rent of $2,158. This places Sonoma County at #30 nationally out of 3134 counties by median home value, and #14 within California.
📈 Price Trend (2017 → 2024)
📊 Recent Market Momentum (FHFA HPI)
FHFA House Price Index — All-Transactions, Annual (2000 = 100) · Latest: 2025
📍 Economic Snapshot
Employment & Wages
- Avg weekly wage: $1,378
- Establishments: 21,323
- BLS QCEW, 2025
Housing Supply
- Single-family: 790
- Multi-family: 900
- U.S. Census Bureau, Building Permits Survey
Migration Patterns
- Inflow: 215,156 (avg $117,537)
- Outflow: 211,287 (avg $116,486)
- IRS Statistics of Income
📍 Sub-Market Activity
Top 10 active ZIP codes in Sonoma County · Latest: 2025
| # | ZIP Code | HPI | YoY Change | Latest Year |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 95419 | 284.6 | — | 2025 |
| 2 | 95465 | 280.7 | — | 2025 |
| 3 | 95421 | 258.7 | +2.34% | 2025 |
| 4 | 94951 | 255.3 | -2.91% | 2025 |
| 5 | 95462 | 300.1 | +11.60% | 2025 |
| 6 | 95452 | 285.3 | — | 2025 |
| 7 | 95442 | 253.0 | -6.67% | 2025 |
| 8 | 95448 | 302.2 | -1.32% | 2025 |
| 9 | 95446 | 267.0 | +4.33% | 2025 |
| 10 | 95472 | 268.5 | +1.40% | 2025 |
Source: FHFA HPI for Five-Digit ZIP Codes (All-Transactions Index, 2000 = 100).
This product uses FHFA Data but is neither endorsed nor certified by FHFA.
🔗 Explore Sonoma County on Our Sister Sites
Get the complete picture for Sonoma County — financing options and ongoing ownership costs.
💰 Mortgage Guide → 🧾 Property Tax Data →How Sonoma County Compares
| Metric | Sonoma County | California Average | U.S. Average |
|---|---|---|---|
| Median Home Value | $815,500 | $609,221 | $227,706 |
| Median Gross Rent | $2,158 | $1,690 | $968 |
| Owner Occupancy Rate | 62.6% | 63.4% | 73.3% |
| Price/Rent Ratio | 31.5 | 28.5 | 18.7 |
Market Analysis
The median home value in Sonoma County is 33.9% above the California state average and 258.1% above the U.S. national average. The median rent of $2,158/month is 27.7% above the state average.
With a price-to-rent ratio of 31.5, Sonoma County is a strongly rent-favored market. Home prices are high relative to rents, meaning renting is typically far cheaper than owning in the near term.
Sonoma County has an owner-occupancy rate of 62.6%, compared to 63.4% in California and 73.3% nationally. This indicates a more renter-heavy market than the U.S. average.
Similar Counties by Home Value
| County | State | Median Home Value | Median Rent |
|---|---|---|---|
| Ventura County | California | $822,700 | $2,317 |
| San Luis Obispo County | California | $824,700 | $1,992 |
| San Juan County | Washington | $799,200 | $1,512 |
| Los Angeles County | California | $834,200 | $1,954 |
| San Benito County | California | $793,400 | $1,992 |
Other Counties in California
| County | Median Home Value | Median Rent | Owner Occ. |
|---|---|---|---|
| Ventura County | $822,700 | $2,317 | 64.6% |
| San Luis Obispo County | $824,700 | $1,992 | 62.1% |
| Los Angeles County | $834,200 | $1,954 | 45.9% |
| San Benito County | $793,400 | $1,992 | 67.9% |
| Santa Barbara County | $790,700 | $2,131 | 52.4% |
Data Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey (ACS) 2024 5-Year Estimates (2017–2024). Variables: B25077 (Median Home Value), B25064 (Median Gross Rent), B25003 (Tenure). Data collected on 2026-10-14. The price-to-rent ratio is calculated as Median Home Value ÷ (Median Monthly Rent × 12).