San Luis Obispo County, California Housing Market
In San Luis Obispo County, California, the median home value is $824,700, with a median monthly rent of $1,992. This places San Luis Obispo County at #28 nationally out of 3134 counties by median home value, and #12 within California.
📈 Price Trend (2017 → 2024)
📊 Recent Market Momentum (FHFA HPI)
FHFA House Price Index — All-Transactions, Annual (2000 = 100) · Latest: 2025
📍 Economic Snapshot
Employment & Wages
- Avg weekly wage: $1,174
- Establishments: 11,264
- BLS QCEW, 2025
Housing Supply
- Single-family: 642
- Multi-family: 21
- U.S. Census Bureau, Building Permits Survey
Migration Patterns
- Inflow: 117,371 (avg $111,999)
- Outflow: 114,047 (avg $111,405)
- IRS Statistics of Income
📍 Sub-Market Activity
Top 10 active ZIP codes in San Luis Obispo County · Latest: 2025
| # | ZIP Code | HPI | YoY Change | Latest Year |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 93430 | 326.0 | — | 2025 |
| 2 | 93453 | 366.8 | -5.08% | 2025 |
| 3 | 93458 | 424.7 | +10.22% | 2025 |
| 4 | 93449 | 367.3 | +6.32% | 2025 |
| 5 | 93445 | 317.7 | -8.05% | 2025 |
| 6 | 93465 | 318.0 | +1.62% | 2025 |
| 7 | 93434 | 401.3 | -2.01% | 2025 |
| 8 | 93401 | 319.2 | +2.84% | 2025 |
| 9 | 93444 | 327.1 | +4.80% | 2025 |
| 10 | 93454 | 350.7 | +1.95% | 2025 |
Source: FHFA HPI for Five-Digit ZIP Codes (All-Transactions Index, 2000 = 100).
This product uses FHFA Data but is neither endorsed nor certified by FHFA.
🔗 Explore San Luis Obispo County on Our Sister Sites
Get the complete picture for San Luis Obispo County — financing options and ongoing ownership costs.
💰 Mortgage Guide → 🧾 Property Tax Data →How San Luis Obispo County Compares
| Metric | San Luis Obispo County | California Average | U.S. Average |
|---|---|---|---|
| Median Home Value | $824,700 | $609,221 | $227,706 |
| Median Gross Rent | $1,992 | $1,690 | $968 |
| Owner Occupancy Rate | 62.1% | 63.4% | 73.3% |
| Price/Rent Ratio | 34.5 | 28.5 | 18.7 |
Market Analysis
The median home value in San Luis Obispo County is 35.4% above the California state average and 262.2% above the U.S. national average. The median rent of $1,992/month is 17.9% above the state average.
With a price-to-rent ratio of 34.5, San Luis Obispo County is a strongly rent-favored market. Home prices are high relative to rents, meaning renting is typically far cheaper than owning in the near term.
San Luis Obispo County has an owner-occupancy rate of 62.1%, compared to 63.4% in California and 73.3% nationally. This indicates a more renter-heavy market than the U.S. average.
Similar Counties by Home Value
| County | State | Median Home Value | Median Rent |
|---|---|---|---|
| Ventura County | California | $822,700 | $2,317 |
| Sonoma County | California | $815,500 | $2,158 |
| Los Angeles County | California | $834,200 | $1,954 |
| Eagle County | Colorado | $839,500 | $2,019 |
| San Juan County | Washington | $799,200 | $1,512 |
Other Counties in California
| County | Median Home Value | Median Rent | Owner Occ. |
|---|---|---|---|
| Ventura County | $822,700 | $2,317 | 64.6% |
| Sonoma County | $815,500 | $2,158 | 62.6% |
| Los Angeles County | $834,200 | $1,954 | 45.9% |
| San Diego County | $854,700 | $2,246 | 54.6% |
| San Benito County | $793,400 | $1,992 | 67.9% |
Data Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey (ACS) 2024 5-Year Estimates (2017–2024). Variables: B25077 (Median Home Value), B25064 (Median Gross Rent), B25003 (Tenure). Data collected on 2026-10-14. The price-to-rent ratio is calculated as Median Home Value ÷ (Median Monthly Rent × 12).