Contra Costa County, California Housing Market
In Contra Costa County, California, the median home value is $866,800, with a median monthly rent of $2,375. This places Contra Costa County at #22 nationally out of 3134 counties by median home value, and #9 within California.
📈 Price Trend (2017 → 2024)
📊 Recent Market Momentum (FHFA HPI)
FHFA House Price Index — All-Transactions, Annual (2000 = 100) · Latest: 2025
📍 Economic Snapshot
Employment & Wages
- Avg weekly wage: $1,660
- Establishments: 39,878
- BLS QCEW, 2025
Housing Supply
- Single-family: 970
- Multi-family: 193
- U.S. Census Bureau, Building Permits Survey
Migration Patterns
- Inflow: 480,294 (avg $160,403)
- Outflow: 478,638 (avg $159,619)
- IRS Statistics of Income
📍 Sub-Market Activity
Top 10 active ZIP codes in Contra Costa County · Latest: 2025
| # | ZIP Code | HPI | YoY Change | Latest Year |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 94596 | 301.9 | — | 2025 |
| 2 | 94511 | 218.2 | -16.71% | 2025 |
| 3 | 94583 | 292.7 | -6.36% | 2025 |
| 4 | 94598 | 282.6 | +0.91% | 2025 |
| 5 | 94595 | 279.4 | +3.92% | 2025 |
| 6 | 94572 | 282.3 | -12.83% | 2025 |
| 7 | 94525 | 278.9 | -10.63% | 2025 |
| 8 | 94801 | 334.3 | -4.40% | 2025 |
| 9 | 94597 | 297.9 | -5.59% | 2025 |
| 10 | 94549 | 225.3 | -5.34% | 2025 |
Source: FHFA HPI for Five-Digit ZIP Codes (All-Transactions Index, 2000 = 100).
This product uses FHFA Data but is neither endorsed nor certified by FHFA.
🔗 Explore Contra Costa County on Our Sister Sites
Get the complete picture for Contra Costa County — financing options and ongoing ownership costs.
💰 Mortgage Guide → 🧾 Property Tax Data →How Contra Costa County Compares
| Metric | Contra Costa County | California Average | U.S. Average |
|---|---|---|---|
| Median Home Value | $866,800 | $609,221 | $227,706 |
| Median Gross Rent | $2,375 | $1,690 | $968 |
| Owner Occupancy Rate | 68.0% | 63.4% | 73.3% |
| Price/Rent Ratio | 30.4 | 28.5 | 18.7 |
Market Analysis
The median home value in Contra Costa County is 42.3% above the California state average and 280.7% above the U.S. national average. The median rent of $2,375/month is 40.5% above the state average.
With a price-to-rent ratio of 30.4, Contra Costa County is a strongly rent-favored market. Home prices are high relative to rents, meaning renting is typically far cheaper than owning in the near term.
Contra Costa County has an owner-occupancy rate of 68.0%, compared to 63.4% in California and 73.3% nationally. This indicates a more renter-heavy market than the U.S. average.
Similar Counties by Home Value
| County | State | Median Home Value | Median Rent |
|---|---|---|---|
| Napa County | California | $869,500 | $2,237 |
| Kauai County | Hawaii | $873,200 | $1,870 |
| King County | Washington | $859,900 | $2,092 |
| San Diego County | California | $854,700 | $2,246 |
| Routt County | Colorado | $854,700 | $1,917 |
Other Counties in California
| County | Median Home Value | Median Rent | Owner Occ. |
|---|---|---|---|
| Napa County | $869,500 | $2,237 | 63.4% |
| San Diego County | $854,700 | $2,246 | 54.6% |
| Los Angeles County | $834,200 | $1,954 | 45.9% |
| San Luis Obispo County | $824,700 | $1,992 | 62.1% |
| Ventura County | $822,700 | $2,317 | 64.6% |
Data Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey (ACS) 2024 5-Year Estimates (2017–2024). Variables: B25077 (Median Home Value), B25064 (Median Gross Rent), B25003 (Tenure). Data collected on 2026-10-14. The price-to-rent ratio is calculated as Median Home Value ÷ (Median Monthly Rent × 12).