Tuolumne County, California Housing Market
In Tuolumne County, California, the median home value is $433,200, with a median monthly rent of $1,302. This places Tuolumne County at #218 nationally out of 3134 counties by median home value, and #34 within California.
📈 Price Trend (2017 → 2024)
📊 Recent Market Momentum (FHFA HPI)
FHFA House Price Index — All-Transactions, Annual (2000 = 100) · Latest: 2025
📍 Economic Snapshot
Employment & Wages
- Avg weekly wage: $1,101
- Establishments: 1,734
- BLS QCEW, 2025
Housing Supply
- Single-family: 88
- Multi-family: 0
- U.S. Census Bureau, Building Permits Survey
Migration Patterns
- Inflow: 21,660 (avg $80,081)
- Outflow: 20,481 (avg $79,977)
- IRS Statistics of Income
📍 Sub-Market Activity
Top 8 active ZIP codes in Tuolumne County · Latest: 2025
| # | ZIP Code | HPI | YoY Change | Latest Year |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 95327 | 269.6 | +12.02% | 2025 |
| 2 | 95346 | 280.7 | +10.36% | 2025 |
| 3 | 95310 | 224.3 | -0.55% | 2025 |
| 4 | 95335 | 266.8 | -2.95% | 2025 |
| 5 | 95379 | 269.7 | +18.69% | 2024 |
| 6 | 95370 | 249.2 | +0.06% | 2025 |
| 7 | 95383 | 253.7 | +2.26% | 2025 |
| 8 | 95372 | 279.2 | +25.40% | 2022 |
Source: FHFA HPI for Five-Digit ZIP Codes (All-Transactions Index, 2000 = 100).
This product uses FHFA Data but is neither endorsed nor certified by FHFA.
🔗 Explore Tuolumne County on Our Sister Sites
Get the complete picture for Tuolumne County — financing options and ongoing ownership costs.
💰 Mortgage Guide → 🧾 Property Tax Data →How Tuolumne County Compares
| Metric | Tuolumne County | California Average | U.S. Average |
|---|---|---|---|
| Median Home Value | $433,200 | $609,221 | $227,706 |
| Median Gross Rent | $1,302 | $1,690 | $968 |
| Owner Occupancy Rate | 73.9% | 63.4% | 73.3% |
| Price/Rent Ratio | 27.7 | 28.5 | 18.7 |
Market Analysis
The median home value in Tuolumne County is 28.9% below the California state average and 90.2% above the U.S. national average. The median rent of $1,302/month is 23.0% below the state average.
With a price-to-rent ratio of 27.7, Tuolumne County is a strongly rent-favored market. Home prices are high relative to rents, meaning renting is typically far cheaper than owning in the near term.
Tuolumne County has an owner-occupancy rate of 73.9%, compared to 63.4% in California and 73.3% nationally. This indicates a more homeowner-heavy market than the U.S. average.
Similar Counties by Home Value
| County | State | Median Home Value | Median Rent |
|---|---|---|---|
| York County | Virginia | $433,200 | $1,827 |
| Sutter County | California | $433,500 | $1,439 |
| San Juan County | Colorado | $432,500 | $992 |
| Douglas County | Washington | $432,500 | $1,305 |
| Carroll County | Maryland | $434,000 | $1,427 |
Other Counties in California
| County | Median Home Value | Median Rent | Owner Occ. |
|---|---|---|---|
| Sutter County | $433,500 | $1,439 | 61.3% |
| Butte County | $424,700 | $1,414 | 57.3% |
| Humboldt County | $446,900 | $1,287 | 56.5% |
| Amador County | $449,800 | $1,421 | 80.4% |
| Stanislaus County | $450,100 | $1,623 | 61.2% |
Data Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey (ACS) 2024 5-Year Estimates (2017–2024). Variables: B25077 (Median Home Value), B25064 (Median Gross Rent), B25003 (Tenure). Data collected on 2026-10-14. The price-to-rent ratio is calculated as Median Home Value ÷ (Median Monthly Rent × 12).