Amador County, California Housing Market
In Amador County, California, the median home value is $449,800, with a median monthly rent of $1,421. This places Amador County at #194 nationally out of 3134 counties by median home value, and #31 within California.
📈 Price Trend (2017 → 2024)
📊 Recent Market Momentum (FHFA HPI)
FHFA House Price Index — All-Transactions, Annual (2000 = 100) · Latest: 2025
📍 Economic Snapshot
Employment & Wages
- Avg weekly wage: $1,068
- Establishments: 1,245
- BLS QCEW, 2025
Housing Supply
- Single-family: 67
- Multi-family: 0
- U.S. Census Bureau, Building Permits Survey
Migration Patterns
- Inflow: 16,556 (avg $83,492)
- Outflow: 15,431 (avg $83,034)
- IRS Statistics of Income
📍 Sub-Market Activity
Top 8 active ZIP codes in Amador County · Latest: 2025
| # | ZIP Code | HPI | YoY Change | Latest Year |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 95689 | 229.8 | -13.90% | 2025 |
| 2 | 95642 | 225.6 | -6.95% | 2025 |
| 3 | 95669 | 256.1 | -1.07% | 2025 |
| 4 | 95685 | 251.2 | +6.55% | 2025 |
| 5 | 95665 | 245.6 | +7.11% | 2025 |
| 6 | 95666 | 209.7 | -0.07% | 2025 |
| 7 | 95640 | 280.1 | +0.40% | 2025 |
| 8 | 95629 | 268.4 | +6.46% | 2022 |
Source: FHFA HPI for Five-Digit ZIP Codes (All-Transactions Index, 2000 = 100).
This product uses FHFA Data but is neither endorsed nor certified by FHFA.
📝 Local Market Notes
Amador County presents a seller's market characterized by severe affordability constraints and persistent price appreciation. The price-to-income ratio of 5.11 significantly exceeds the national 3.20 benchmark, while the price-to-rent ratio of 26.4 surpasses the 18.7 national average, indicating ownership costs substantially outpace rental economics. Rent burden at 19.4% of income exceeds the 17.2% national rate, though owner occupancy remains elevated at 80.4%. Median home values surged 61% from $278,600 (2017) to $449,800 (2024), driven by a 17.2% spike in 2022 before moderating to 6.4% in 2024. This trajectory reflects pandemic-era demand rather than local wage growth, as median income of $88,044 trails home value appreciation. Regionally, Amador homes trade at a 26.2% discount to California's median while commanding a 97.5% premium over national levels, positioning the county as a relative value destination within the state. A notable divergence exists between price and rent growth: home values have risen substantially faster than rents, widening the price-to-rent gap and reducing
🔗 Explore Amador County on Our Sister Sites
Get the complete picture for Amador County — financing options and ongoing ownership costs.
💰 Mortgage Guide → 🧾 Property Tax Data →How Amador County Compares
| Metric | Amador County | California Average | U.S. Average |
|---|---|---|---|
| Median Home Value | $449,800 | $609,221 | $227,706 |
| Median Gross Rent | $1,421 | $1,690 | $968 |
| Owner Occupancy Rate | 80.4% | 63.4% | 73.3% |
| Price/Rent Ratio | 26.4 | 28.5 | 18.7 |
Market Analysis
The median home value in Amador County is 26.2% below the California state average and 97.5% above the U.S. national average. The median rent of $1,421/month is 15.9% below the state average.
With a price-to-rent ratio of 26.4, Amador County is a strongly rent-favored market. Home prices are high relative to rents, meaning renting is typically far cheaper than owning in the near term.
Amador County has an owner-occupancy rate of 80.4%, compared to 63.4% in California and 73.3% nationally. This indicates a more homeowner-heavy market than the U.S. average.
Similar Counties by Home Value
| County | State | Median Home Value | Median Rent |
|---|---|---|---|
| Manassas city | Virginia | $449,900 | $1,850 |
| Stanislaus County | California | $450,100 | $1,623 |
| Sitka City and Borough | Alaska | $450,300 | $1,341 |
| Juneau City and Borough | Alaska | $449,300 | $1,444 |
| Cumberland County | Maine | $451,200 | $1,589 |
Other Counties in California
| County | Median Home Value | Median Rent | Owner Occ. |
|---|---|---|---|
| Stanislaus County | $450,100 | $1,623 | 61.2% |
| Humboldt County | $446,900 | $1,287 | 56.5% |
| Calaveras County | $457,200 | $1,625 | 84.0% |
| Sutter County | $433,500 | $1,439 | 61.3% |
| Tuolumne County | $433,200 | $1,302 | 73.9% |
Data Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey (ACS) 2024 5-Year Estimates (2017–2024). Variables: B25077 (Median Home Value), B25064 (Median Gross Rent), B25003 (Tenure). Data collected on 2026-10-14. The price-to-rent ratio is calculated as Median Home Value ÷ (Median Monthly Rent × 12).