Mariposa County, California Housing Market
In Mariposa County, California, the median home value is $387,900, with a median monthly rent of $1,305. This places Mariposa County at #322 nationally out of 3134 counties by median home value, and #41 within California.
📈 Price Trend (2017 → 2024)
📊 Recent Market Momentum (FHFA HPI)
FHFA House Price Index — All-Transactions, Annual (2000 = 100) · Latest: 2025
📍 Economic Snapshot
Employment & Wages
- Avg weekly wage: $842
- Establishments: 590
- BLS QCEW, 2025
Housing Supply
- Single-family: 22
- Multi-family: 0
- U.S. Census Bureau, Building Permits Survey
Migration Patterns
- Inflow: 6,680 (avg $70,385)
- Outflow: 6,177 (avg $69,660)
- IRS Statistics of Income
📍 Sub-Market Activity
Top 4 active ZIP codes in Mariposa County · Latest: 2025
| # | ZIP Code | HPI | YoY Change | Latest Year |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 95321 | 238.8 | — | 2025 |
| 2 | 95338 | 273.0 | +5.95% | 2025 |
| 3 | 95311 | 249.4 | +3.15% | 2023 |
| 4 | 95329 | 255.4 | +8.82% | 2022 |
Source: FHFA HPI for Five-Digit ZIP Codes (All-Transactions Index, 2000 = 100).
This product uses FHFA Data but is neither endorsed nor certified by FHFA.
📝 Local Market Notes
Mariposa County presents a balanced market profile, characterized by a high owner-occupancy rate of 74.7% and a price-to-rent ratio of 24.8, which exceeds the national average of 18.7. This metric suggests that ownership remains a more financially viable long-term strategy than renting, despite elevated entry costs. The market’s recent trajectory is defined by robust appreciation, with median home values rising 8.4% year-over-year to $387,900 in 2024. This growth follows a period of accelerated expansion, including an 11.0% surge in 2022, indicating sustained demand pressure rather than a temporary spike. The FHFA House Price Index confirms this momentum, showing a 9.90% year-over-year increase in 2025, significantly outperforming the California state average of -0.29%. This divergence highlights that Mariposa is experiencing localized demand shocks that are not mirrored across the broader state housing landscape. Affordability remains a significant constraint for local residents, with a price-to-income ratio of 5.67, nearly double the national benchmark of 3.20. Median household income stands at $68,412, which is only marginally above the national average, yet home prices are 70.4% higher than the national median. Consequently, the rent burden consumes 22.9% of median income, compared to the national average of 17.2%. These figures indicate that both buyers and renters face disproportionate financial pressure relative to their earnings. The local economic base, comprising 3,726 jobs and an average weekly wage of $842, provides limited support for such high asset values compared to major metropolitan areas. Furthermore, the housing supply is extremely constrained, with only 22 new units authorized in 2025, all of which are single-family homes. This lack of multi-family construction limits rental inventory and exacerbates competition for both purchase and lease opportunities. Notable patterns in the data include the steady, consistent appreciation from 2017 to 2024, with no significant corrections, driven partly by net migration of 503 filers in the 2021-2022 period. The average income of incoming migrants ($70,385) slightly exceeds that of outflowing residents, suggesting a gradual wealth accumulation within the county. With the 30-year fixed mortgage rate at 7.40%, the cost of financing further dampens purchasing power, making the high price-to-income ratio even more pronounced. For potential participants, the data suggests that entry barriers remain high due to the combination of rising prices, low inventory, and modest local wage growth. The market’s outperformance relative to the state average signals a unique local dynamic, likely driven by rural lifestyle preferences rather than traditional employment hubs, resulting in a housing market that is appreciating faster than the regional economic fundamentals alone would predict.
🔗 Explore Mariposa County on Our Sister Sites
Get the complete picture for Mariposa County — financing options and ongoing ownership costs.
💰 Mortgage Guide → 🧾 Property Tax Data →How Mariposa County Compares
| Metric | Mariposa County | California Average | U.S. Average |
|---|---|---|---|
| Median Home Value | $387,900 | $609,221 | $227,706 |
| Median Gross Rent | $1,305 | $1,690 | $968 |
| Owner Occupancy Rate | 74.7% | 63.4% | 73.3% |
| Price/Rent Ratio | 24.8 | 28.5 | 18.7 |
Market Analysis
The median home value in Mariposa County is 36.3% below the California state average and 70.4% above the U.S. national average. The median rent of $1,305/month is 22.8% below the state average.
With a price-to-rent ratio of 24.8, renting is generally more cost-effective than buying in the short to medium term. The market favors buyers only for long-term holds.
Mariposa County has an owner-occupancy rate of 74.7%, compared to 63.4% in California and 73.3% nationally. This indicates a more homeowner-heavy market than the U.S. average.
Similar Counties by Home Value
| County | State | Median Home Value | Median Rent |
|---|---|---|---|
| Orange County | New York | $387,900 | $1,680 |
| New Hanover County | North Carolina | $387,800 | $1,417 |
| Montrose County | Colorado | $388,400 | $1,188 |
| Fresno County | California | $388,800 | $1,392 |
| Seminole County | Florida | $386,900 | $1,783 |
Other Counties in California
| County | Median Home Value | Median Rent | Owner Occ. |
|---|---|---|---|
| Fresno County | $388,800 | $1,392 | 55.5% |
| Merced County | $391,800 | $1,343 | 54.0% |
| Madera County | $393,200 | $1,390 | 67.5% |
| Colusa County | $393,400 | $1,157 | 62.2% |
| Shasta County | $366,400 | $1,317 | 65.6% |
Data Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey (ACS) 2024 5-Year Estimates (2017–2024). Variables: B25077 (Median Home Value), B25064 (Median Gross Rent), B25003 (Tenure). Data collected on 2026-10-14. The price-to-rent ratio is calculated as Median Home Value ÷ (Median Monthly Rent × 12).