Fresno County, California Housing Market
In Fresno County, California, the median home value is $388,800, with a median monthly rent of $1,392. This places Fresno County at #320 nationally out of 3134 counties by median home value, and #40 within California.
📈 Price Trend (2017 → 2024)
📊 Recent Market Momentum (FHFA HPI)
FHFA House Price Index — All-Transactions, Annual (2000 = 100) · Latest: 2025
📍 Economic Snapshot
Employment & Wages
- Avg weekly wage: $1,094
- Establishments: 43,368
- BLS QCEW, 2025
Housing Supply
- Single-family: 2,002
- Multi-family: 269
- U.S. Census Bureau, Building Permits Survey
Migration Patterns
- Inflow: 374,490 (avg $70,939)
- Outflow: 370,582 (avg $71,272)
- IRS Statistics of Income
📍 Sub-Market Activity
Top 10 active ZIP codes in Fresno County · Latest: 2025
| # | ZIP Code | HPI | YoY Change | Latest Year |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 93646 | 332.6 | +6.19% | 2025 |
| 2 | 93609 | 311.6 | -12.08% | 2025 |
| 3 | 93706 | 457.9 | +21.22% | 2025 |
| 4 | 93651 | 236.0 | -11.00% | 2025 |
| 5 | 93622 | 388.5 | +17.74% | 2025 |
| 6 | 93675 | 305.3 | +9.00% | 2025 |
| 7 | 93210 | 334.9 | +10.32% | 2025 |
| 8 | 93625 | 336.3 | +8.03% | 2025 |
| 9 | 93618 | 330.4 | +9.13% | 2025 |
| 10 | 93702 | 447.3 | -3.66% | 2025 |
Source: FHFA HPI for Five-Digit ZIP Codes (All-Transactions Index, 2000 = 100).
This product uses FHFA Data but is neither endorsed nor certified by FHFA.
📝 Local Market Notes
Fresno County operates as a balanced market leaning toward buyer-friendliness, characterized by a price-to-rent ratio of 23.3, which exceeds the national average of 18.7 but remains moderate relative to high-cost coastal counties. The market is defined by significant affordability challenges, evidenced by a price-to-income ratio of 5.24, substantially higher than the national benchmark of 3.20. Despite these elevated costs, the median household income of $74,201 sits 9.1% above the national average, providing a stronger economic foundation than typical for a region with home values 70.7% above the national mean. However, this income advantage is offset by a rent burden of 22.5% compared to the national 17.2%, indicating that renters face disproportionate financial pressure. The local economy supports this dynamic with 350,378 total jobs and an average weekly wage of $1,094, though the 7.40% national mortgage rate continues to constrain purchasing power. Multi-year trends reveal a period of accelerated appreciation followed by stabilization. Home values surged from $220,600 in 2017 to $388,800 in 2024, driven by a peak year-over-year increase of 17.4% in 2022. Growth has since moderated to a consistent 7.2% annually in 2023 and 2024. Recent FHFA data indicates a further deceleration, with a 2.28% year-over-year price change in 2025, outperforming the California state average of -0.29% by 2.57 percentage points. This divergence suggests Fresno is retaining value while the broader state market corrects. Housing supply remains constrained, with only 2,271 new units authorized in 2025, predominantly single-family homes, which limits the absorption of net positive migration of 3,908 filers. The primary anomaly in this market is the divergence between price growth and rent trends, where home values are rising faster than rents. This pattern typically signals a shift in demand toward ownership or a lag in rental market adjustments. For potential buyers, the 55.5% owner-occupancy rate suggests room for further penetration, yet the 23.3 price-to-rent ratio implies that buying is not immediately cheaper than renting in absolute monthly cost terms without significant down payments. Renter’s burden remains high, suggesting that the rental sector is absorbing some of the affordability shock. The combination of positive net migration, constrained new construction, and outperforming price momentum relative to the state indicates a resilient, albeit expensive, local housing environment. Investors and homeowners should note that while the state market faces headwinds, Fresno’s relative strength is supported by steady employment and demographic inflows, maintaining upward pressure on asset values despite high interest rates.
🔗 Explore Fresno County on Our Sister Sites
Get the complete picture for Fresno County — financing options and ongoing ownership costs.
💰 Mortgage Guide → 🧾 Property Tax Data →How Fresno County Compares
| Metric | Fresno County | California Average | U.S. Average |
|---|---|---|---|
| Median Home Value | $388,800 | $609,221 | $227,706 |
| Median Gross Rent | $1,392 | $1,690 | $968 |
| Owner Occupancy Rate | 55.5% | 63.4% | 73.3% |
| Price/Rent Ratio | 23.3 | 28.5 | 18.7 |
Market Analysis
The median home value in Fresno County is 36.2% below the California state average and 70.7% above the U.S. national average. The median rent of $1,392/month is 17.6% below the state average.
With a price-to-rent ratio of 23.3, renting is generally more cost-effective than buying in the short to medium term. The market favors buyers only for long-term holds.
Fresno County has an owner-occupancy rate of 55.5%, compared to 63.4% in California and 73.3% nationally. This indicates a more renter-heavy market than the U.S. average.
Similar Counties by Home Value
| County | State | Median Home Value | Median Rent |
|---|---|---|---|
| Carroll County | New Hampshire | $388,900 | $1,195 |
| Montrose County | Colorado | $388,400 | $1,188 |
| Durham County | North Carolina | $389,400 | $1,508 |
| Mariposa County | California | $387,900 | $1,305 |
| Orange County | New York | $387,900 | $1,680 |
Other Counties in California
| County | Median Home Value | Median Rent | Owner Occ. |
|---|---|---|---|
| Mariposa County | $387,900 | $1,305 | 74.7% |
| Merced County | $391,800 | $1,343 | 54.0% |
| Madera County | $393,200 | $1,390 | 67.5% |
| Colusa County | $393,400 | $1,157 | 62.2% |
| Shasta County | $366,400 | $1,317 | 65.6% |
Data Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey (ACS) 2024 5-Year Estimates (2017–2024). Variables: B25077 (Median Home Value), B25064 (Median Gross Rent), B25003 (Tenure). Data collected on 2026-10-14. The price-to-rent ratio is calculated as Median Home Value ÷ (Median Monthly Rent × 12).