Madera County, California Housing Market

In Madera County, California, the median home value is $393,200, with a median monthly rent of $1,390. This places Madera County at #304 nationally out of 3134 counties by median home value, and #38 within California.

Median Home Value $393,200
Median Rent $1,390/mo
Owner Occupancy 67.5%
Price/Rent Ratio 23.6

📈 Price Trend (2017 → 2024)

📊 Recent Market Momentum (FHFA HPI)

FHFA House Price Index — All-Transactions, Annual (2000 = 100) · Latest: 2025

💡 Year-over-Year Trend: Home prices in Madera County rose +1.2% year-over-year as of 2025. (Source: FHFA)

📍 Economic Snapshot

💼

Employment & Wages

45,303
jobs (private sector)
  • Avg weekly wage: $1,059
  • Establishments: 5,539
  • BLS QCEW, 2025
🏗️

Housing Supply

1,247
new units authorized (2025)
  • Single-family: 1,144
  • Multi-family: 103
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Building Permits Survey
🚚

Migration Patterns

+1855
net migration (filers, 2021-2022)
  • Inflow: 57,430 (avg $64,550)
  • Outflow: 55,575 (avg $64,049)
  • IRS Statistics of Income

📍 Sub-Market Activity

Top 9 active ZIP codes in Madera County · Latest: 2025

# ZIP Code HPI YoY Change Latest Year
1 93604 282.3 — 2025
2 93601 273.4 -9.30% 2025
3 93610 393.3 +15.02% 2025
4 93644 276.1 -6.82% 2025
5 93638 411.6 +4.19% 2025
6 93643 280.2 +10.19% 2025
7 93636 360.0 +3.86% 2025
8 93637 314.3 -0.33% 2025
9 93614 255.7 -0.86% 2025

Source: FHFA HPI for Five-Digit ZIP Codes (All-Transactions Index, 2000 = 100).
This product uses FHFA Data but is neither endorsed nor certified by FHFA.

How Madera County Compares

MetricMadera CountyCalifornia AverageU.S. Average
Median Home Value $393,200 $609,221 $227,706
Median Gross Rent $1,390 $1,690 $968
Owner Occupancy Rate 67.5% 63.4% 73.3%
Price/Rent Ratio 23.6 28.5 18.7

Market Analysis

The median home value in Madera County is 35.5% below the California state average and 72.7% above the U.S. national average. The median rent of $1,390/month is 17.8% below the state average.

With a price-to-rent ratio of 23.6, renting is generally more cost-effective than buying in the short to medium term. The market favors buyers only for long-term holds.

Madera County has an owner-occupancy rate of 67.5%, compared to 63.4% in California and 73.3% nationally. This indicates a more renter-heavy market than the U.S. average.

Similar Counties by Home Value

CountyStateMedian Home ValueMedian Rent
Ketchikan Gateway Borough Alaska $393,300 $1,505
Oldham County Kentucky $393,100 $1,219
Sumner County Tennessee $393,100 $1,424
Colusa County California $393,400 $1,157
Hennepin County Minnesota $392,900 $1,487

Other Counties in California

CountyMedian Home ValueMedian RentOwner Occ.
Colusa County $393,400 $1,157 62.2%
Merced County $391,800 $1,343 54.0%
Fresno County $388,800 $1,392 55.5%
Mariposa County $387,900 $1,305 74.7%
Yuba County $412,300 $1,311 63.5%

Data Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey (ACS) 2024 5-Year Estimates (2017–2024). Variables: B25077 (Median Home Value), B25064 (Median Gross Rent), B25003 (Tenure). Data collected on 2026-10-14. The price-to-rent ratio is calculated as Median Home Value ÷ (Median Monthly Rent × 12).