Solano County, California Housing Market
In Solano County, California, the median home value is $617,700, with a median monthly rent of $2,163. This places Solano County at #77 nationally out of 3134 counties by median home value, and #23 within California.
📈 Price Trend (2017 → 2024)
📊 Recent Market Momentum (FHFA HPI)
FHFA House Price Index — All-Transactions, Annual (2000 = 100) · Latest: 2025
📍 Economic Snapshot
Employment & Wages
- Avg weekly wage: $1,370
- Establishments: 13,480
- BLS QCEW, 2025
Housing Supply
- Single-family: 750
- Multi-family: 131
- U.S. Census Bureau, Building Permits Survey
Migration Patterns
- Inflow: 186,982 (avg $87,642)
- Outflow: 182,707 (avg $87,770)
- IRS Statistics of Income
📍 Sub-Market Activity
Top 10 active ZIP codes in Solano County · Latest: 2025
| # | ZIP Code | HPI | YoY Change | Latest Year |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 94590 | 281.7 | -3.61% | 2025 |
| 2 | 95618 | 309.8 | -3.65% | 2025 |
| 3 | 95616 | 303.4 | -2.54% | 2025 |
| 4 | 95688 | 261.5 | -1.67% | 2025 |
| 5 | 94510 | 277.4 | +3.31% | 2025 |
| 6 | 95694 | 276.2 | -6.17% | 2025 |
| 7 | 95620 | 282.5 | -0.47% | 2025 |
| 8 | 94589 | 285.5 | +2.42% | 2025 |
| 9 | 94585 | 277.1 | -1.41% | 2025 |
| 10 | 95687 | 278.7 | +0.34% | 2025 |
Source: FHFA HPI for Five-Digit ZIP Codes (All-Transactions Index, 2000 = 100).
This product uses FHFA Data but is neither endorsed nor certified by FHFA.
📝 Editor's Insight
None
💰 Ready to Finance a Purchase?
See the 2026 FHA and conforming loan limits for Solano County, plus monthly payment estimates at today's mortgage rates.
View Mortgage Guide for Solano County →How Solano County Compares
| Metric | Solano County | California Average | U.S. Average |
|---|---|---|---|
| Median Home Value | $617,700 | $609,221 | $227,706 |
| Median Gross Rent | $2,163 | $1,690 | $968 |
| Owner Occupancy Rate | 63.0% | 63.4% | 73.3% |
| Price/Rent Ratio | 23.8 | 28.5 | 18.7 |
Market Analysis
The median home value in Solano County is 1.4% above the California state average and 171.3% above the U.S. national average. The median rent of $2,163/month is 28.0% above the state average.
With a price-to-rent ratio of 23.8, renting is generally more cost-effective than buying in the short to medium term. The market favors buyers only for long-term holds.
Solano County has an owner-occupancy rate of 63.0%, compared to 63.4% in California and 73.3% nationally. This indicates a more renter-heavy market than the U.S. average.
Similar Counties by Home Value
| County | State | Median Home Value | Median Rent |
|---|---|---|---|
| Essex County | Massachusetts | $619,100 | $1,756 |
| Denver County | Colorado | $616,000 | $1,831 |
| Douglas County | Nevada | $615,400 | $1,593 |
| Yolo County | California | $620,700 | $1,857 |
| Nevada County | California | $621,800 | $1,677 |
Other Counties in California
| County | Median Home Value | Median Rent | Owner Occ. |
|---|---|---|---|
| Yolo County | $620,700 | $1,857 | 54.3% |
| Nevada County | $621,800 | $1,677 | 75.5% |
| Mono County | $639,400 | $1,629 | 65.4% |
| Riverside County | $557,300 | $1,901 | 69.1% |
| El Dorado County | $679,900 | $1,715 | 77.2% |
Data Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey (ACS) 2024 5-Year Estimates (2017–2024). Variables: B25077 (Median Home Value), B25064 (Median Gross Rent), B25003 (Tenure). Data collected on 2026-10-14. The price-to-rent ratio is calculated as Median Home Value ÷ (Median Monthly Rent × 12).