Yolo County, California Housing Market
In Yolo County, California, the median home value is $620,700, with a median monthly rent of $1,857. This places Yolo County at #75 nationally out of 3134 counties by median home value, and #22 within California.
📈 Price Trend (2017 → 2024)
📊 Recent Market Momentum (FHFA HPI)
FHFA House Price Index — All-Transactions, Annual (2000 = 100) · Latest: 2025
📍 Economic Snapshot
Employment & Wages
- Avg weekly wage: $1,313
- Establishments: 7,692
- BLS QCEW, 2025
Housing Supply
- Single-family: 280
- Multi-family: 117
- U.S. Census Bureau, Building Permits Survey
Migration Patterns
- Inflow: 83,002 (avg $101,437)
- Outflow: 81,172 (avg $101,938)
- IRS Statistics of Income
📍 Sub-Market Activity
Top 5 active ZIP codes in Yolo County · Latest: 2025
| # | ZIP Code | HPI | YoY Change | Latest Year |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 95627 | 296.2 | +5.59% | 2025 |
| 2 | 95695 | 292.8 | -0.22% | 2025 |
| 3 | 95776 | 281.3 | -1.13% | 2025 |
| 4 | 95605 | 395.3 | +2.57% | 2025 |
| 5 | 95691 | 322.7 | +0.16% | 2025 |
Source: FHFA HPI for Five-Digit ZIP Codes (All-Transactions Index, 2000 = 100).
This product uses FHFA Data but is neither endorsed nor certified by FHFA.
🔗 Explore Yolo County on Our Sister Sites
Get the complete picture for Yolo County — financing options and ongoing ownership costs.
💰 Mortgage Guide → 🧾 Property Tax Data →How Yolo County Compares
| Metric | Yolo County | California Average | U.S. Average |
|---|---|---|---|
| Median Home Value | $620,700 | $609,221 | $227,706 |
| Median Gross Rent | $1,857 | $1,690 | $968 |
| Owner Occupancy Rate | 54.3% | 63.4% | 73.3% |
| Price/Rent Ratio | 27.9 | 28.5 | 18.7 |
Market Analysis
The median home value in Yolo County is 1.9% above the California state average and 172.6% above the U.S. national average. The median rent of $1,857/month is 9.9% above the state average.
With a price-to-rent ratio of 27.9, Yolo County is a strongly rent-favored market. Home prices are high relative to rents, meaning renting is typically far cheaper than owning in the near term.
Yolo County has an owner-occupancy rate of 54.3%, compared to 63.4% in California and 73.3% nationally. This indicates a more renter-heavy market than the U.S. average.
Similar Counties by Home Value
| County | State | Median Home Value | Median Rent |
|---|---|---|---|
| Nevada County | California | $621,800 | $1,677 |
| Gunnison County | Colorado | $621,800 | $1,252 |
| Essex County | Massachusetts | $619,100 | $1,756 |
| Bergen County | New Jersey | $623,000 | $1,914 |
| Solano County | California | $617,700 | $2,163 |
Other Counties in California
| County | Median Home Value | Median Rent | Owner Occ. |
|---|---|---|---|
| Nevada County | $621,800 | $1,677 | 75.5% |
| Solano County | $617,700 | $2,163 | 63.0% |
| Mono County | $639,400 | $1,629 | 65.4% |
| El Dorado County | $679,900 | $1,715 | 77.2% |
| Riverside County | $557,300 | $1,901 | 69.1% |
Data Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey (ACS) 2024 5-Year Estimates (2017–2024). Variables: B25077 (Median Home Value), B25064 (Median Gross Rent), B25003 (Tenure). Data collected on 2026-10-14. The price-to-rent ratio is calculated as Median Home Value ÷ (Median Monthly Rent × 12).