Gunnison County, Colorado Housing Market

In Gunnison County, Colorado, the median home value is $621,800, with a median monthly rent of $1,252. This places Gunnison County at #74 nationally out of 3134 counties by median home value, and #13 within Colorado.

Median Home Value $621,800
Median Rent $1,252/mo
Owner Occupancy 66.8%
Price/Rent Ratio 41.4

📈 Price Trend (2017 → 2024)

📊 Recent Market Momentum (FHFA HPI)

FHFA House Price Index — All-Transactions, Annual (2000 = 100) · Latest: 2025

💡 Year-over-Year Trend: Home prices in Gunnison County rose +8.6% year-over-year as of 2025. (Source: FHFA)

📍 Economic Snapshot

💼

Employment & Wages

7,188
jobs (private sector)
  • Avg weekly wage: $1,023
  • Establishments: 1,298
  • BLS QCEW, 2025
🏗️

Housing Supply

138
new units authorized (2025)
  • Single-family: 136
  • Multi-family: 2
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Building Permits Survey
🚚

Migration Patterns

+935
net migration (filers, 2021-2022)
  • Inflow: 7,727 (avg $112,765)
  • Outflow: 6,792 (avg $105,723)
  • IRS Statistics of Income

📍 Sub-Market Activity

Top 2 active ZIP codes in Gunnison County · Latest: 2025

# ZIP Code HPI YoY Change Latest Year
1 81230 360.4 +7.06% 2025
2 81224 269.1 +4.30% 2021

Source: FHFA HPI for Five-Digit ZIP Codes (All-Transactions Index, 2000 = 100).
This product uses FHFA Data but is neither endorsed nor certified by FHFA.

📝 Local Market Notes

Gunnison County, Colorado, exhibits characteristics of a highly constrained buyer’s market, driven by significant supply limitations and robust demand. The price-to-income ratio stands at 7.36, more than double the national average of 3.20, indicating severe affordability challenges relative to local earnings. Furthermore, the price-to-rent ratio of 41.4 significantly exceeds the national benchmark of 18.7, suggesting that homeownership costs are disproportionately high compared to rental alternatives. Despite a median household income of $84,527, which is 24.3% above the national mean, the median home value of $621,800 places the area 173.1% above the national average and 45.4% above the state average. This valuation gap reflects a premium market where asset values have decoupled from local wage growth, creating a structural barrier for first-time buyers relying on standard financing mechanisms. The multi-year trend reveals a period of explosive appreciation followed by recent stabilization. Home values nearly doubled between 2017 and 2023, peaking with a 21.7% year-over-year increase in 2022 before moderating to 4.1% in 2024. However, recent FHFA HPI data indicates renewed momentum, with an 8.61% year-over-year gain in 2025, outperforming the state’s -0.61% decline by 9.22 percentage points. This divergence suggests that while the broader Colorado market has cooled, Gunnison County remains a distinct outlier driven by localized demand factors. The housing supply is critically tight, with only 138 new units authorized in 2025, predominantly single-family homes, against a population of 17,241. This limited pipeline fails to match the net inflow of 935 high-income filers observed in recent migration data, where incoming residents earned an average of $112,765, further straining the local housing stock. Economic fundamentals provide partial support but do not offset the supply deficit. With 7,188 total jobs and an average weekly wage of $1,023, the local economy supports a small but affluent demographic. The current 30-year mortgage rate of 7.40% exacerbates the affordability gap, reducing purchasing power at a time when home prices are rising faster than rents. For potential buyers, the data indicates that entry into the market requires significantly higher capital reserves than national norms, while renters face a burden of 17.8% of income, slightly above the national average. The market’s resilience against state-wide softening underscores the influence of non-economic factors, such as lifestyle appeal and migration patterns, in sustaining elevated price levels despite high interest rates and limited new construction.

Based on U.S. Census ACS 2024 5-Year Estimates.

How Gunnison County Compares

MetricGunnison CountyColorado AverageU.S. Average
Median Home Value $621,800 $427,512 $227,706
Median Gross Rent $1,252 $1,302 $968
Owner Occupancy Rate 66.8% 71.9% 73.3%
Price/Rent Ratio 41.4 26.3 18.7

Market Analysis

The median home value in Gunnison County is 45.4% above the Colorado state average and 173.1% above the U.S. national average. The median rent of $1,252/month is 3.8% below the state average.

With a price-to-rent ratio of 41.4, Gunnison County is a strongly rent-favored market. Home prices are high relative to rents, meaning renting is typically far cheaper than owning in the near term.

Gunnison County has an owner-occupancy rate of 66.8%, compared to 71.9% in Colorado and 73.3% nationally. This indicates a more renter-heavy market than the U.S. average.

Similar Counties by Home Value

CountyStateMedian Home ValueMedian Rent
Nevada County California $621,800 $1,677
Yolo County California $620,700 $1,857
Bergen County New Jersey $623,000 $1,914
Essex County Massachusetts $619,100 $1,756
Solano County California $617,700 $2,163

Other Counties in Colorado

CountyMedian Home ValueMedian RentOwner Occ.
Denver County $616,000 $1,831 48.8%
Clear Creek County $608,500 $1,467 81.6%
Jefferson County $637,600 $1,861 70.7%
Grand County $601,500 $1,493 73.4%
La Plata County $591,500 $1,504 70.9%

Data Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey (ACS) 2024 5-Year Estimates (2017–2024). Variables: B25077 (Median Home Value), B25064 (Median Gross Rent), B25003 (Tenure). Data collected on 2026-10-14. The price-to-rent ratio is calculated as Median Home Value ÷ (Median Monthly Rent × 12).