La Plata County, Colorado Housing Market
In La Plata County, Colorado, the median home value is $591,500, with a median monthly rent of $1,504. This places La Plata County at #88 nationally out of 3134 counties by median home value, and #17 within Colorado.
📈 Price Trend (2017 → 2024)
📊 Recent Market Momentum (FHFA HPI)
FHFA House Price Index — All-Transactions, Annual (2000 = 100) · Latest: 2025
📍 Economic Snapshot
Employment & Wages
- Avg weekly wage: $1,200
- Establishments: 3,022
- BLS QCEW, 2025
Housing Supply
- Single-family: 188
- Multi-family: 188
- U.S. Census Bureau, Building Permits Survey
Migration Patterns
- Inflow: 24,948 (avg $116,984)
- Outflow: 22,638 (avg $114,901)
- IRS Statistics of Income
📍 Sub-Market Activity
Top 4 active ZIP codes in La Plata County · Latest: 2025
| # | ZIP Code | HPI | YoY Change | Latest Year |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 81326 | 344.0 | — | 2025 |
| 2 | 81303 | 299.3 | -2.39% | 2025 |
| 3 | 81301 | 352.4 | +4.32% | 2025 |
| 4 | 81328 | 314.8 | +9.54% | 2025 |
Source: FHFA HPI for Five-Digit ZIP Codes (All-Transactions Index, 2000 = 100).
This product uses FHFA Data but is neither endorsed nor certified by FHFA.
📝 Local Market Notes
The user wants a 280-320 word analysis of La Plata County, Colorado housing market based on provided data. I need to cover 8 specific points in 2-3 paragraphs, professional tone, third person, data-driven, no predictions. Let me organize the key data points: - Median home value: $591,500 (2024) - Median gross rent: $1,504/month - Median household income: $86,056 - Price-to-income ratio: 6.87 (national 3.20) - Rent burden: 21.0% (national 17.2%) - Price-to-rent ratio: 32.8 (national 18.7) - Home value vs national: +159.8%, vs state: +38.4% - Income vs national: +26.6% - Trend: 2017 $356,700 to 2024 $591,500 (66% increase over 7 years) - Peak YoY 15.7% in 2022, moderating to 7.7% in 2024 - FHFA HPI 2025: +4.46% YoY vs state -0.61% (outperforming by 5.07pp) - Employment: 21,572 jobs, avg weekly wage $1,200 - Building permits 2025: 376 units (188 SF, 188 MF) - Net migration: +2,310 filers, inflow avg income $116,984 - Mortgage rate: 7.40% - Owner occupancy: 70.9% - Population: 56,331 Now I need to cover all 8 points in 2-3 paragraphs, 280-320 words. Paragraph 1: Market classification, trend interpretation, affordability Paragraph 2: Regional context, data anomaly, practical implication Paragraph 3: Recent momentum, economic context Let me draft: La Plata County exhibits a severely constrained seller's market characterized by extreme affordability gaps. The price-to-income ratio of 6.87 more than doubles the national benchmark of 3.20, while the price-to-rent ratio of 32.8 significantly exceeds the 18.7 national average, signaling that ownership costs vastly outpace both local earning capacity and rental alternatives. Median home values surged 66% from $356,700 in 2017 to $591,500 in 2024, with appreciation peaking at 15.7% year-over-year in 2022 before moderating to 7.7% in 2024. Despite this deceleration, the 2025 FHFA House Price Index shows the county still outperforming Colorado by 5.07 percentage points (+4.46% versus -0.61%), indicating persistent upward pressure. Rent burden stands at 21.0% of income, above the 17.2% national rate, though the divergence between price growth and rent growth suggests ownership premiums are expanding faster than rental costs. Relative to broader benchmarks, La Plata County home values sit 159.8% above the national
🔗 Explore La Plata County on Our Sister Sites
Get the complete picture for La Plata County — financing options and ongoing ownership costs.
💰 Mortgage Guide → 🧾 Property Tax Data →How La Plata County Compares
| Metric | La Plata County | Colorado Average | U.S. Average |
|---|---|---|---|
| Median Home Value | $591,500 | $427,512 | $227,706 |
| Median Gross Rent | $1,504 | $1,302 | $968 |
| Owner Occupancy Rate | 70.9% | 71.9% | 73.3% |
| Price/Rent Ratio | 32.8 | 26.3 | 18.7 |
Market Analysis
The median home value in La Plata County is 38.4% above the Colorado state average and 159.8% above the U.S. national average. The median rent of $1,504/month is 15.5% above the state average.
With a price-to-rent ratio of 32.8, La Plata County is a strongly rent-favored market. Home prices are high relative to rents, meaning renting is typically far cheaper than owning in the near term.
La Plata County has an owner-occupancy rate of 70.9%, compared to 71.9% in Colorado and 73.3% nationally. This indicates a more renter-heavy market than the U.S. average.
Similar Counties by Home Value
| County | State | Median Home Value | Median Rent |
|---|---|---|---|
| Island County | Washington | $593,300 | $1,662 |
| Washington County | Oregon | $588,000 | $1,849 |
| Rockland County | New York | $596,900 | $1,901 |
| Whatcom County | Washington | $585,800 | $1,555 |
| Howard County | Maryland | $597,900 | $2,099 |
Other Counties in Colorado
| County | Median Home Value | Median Rent | Owner Occ. |
|---|---|---|---|
| Grand County | $601,500 | $1,493 | 73.4% |
| Clear Creek County | $608,500 | $1,467 | 81.6% |
| Gilpin County | $573,900 | $1,658 | 87.5% |
| Larimer County | $569,100 | $1,716 | 64.0% |
| Denver County | $616,000 | $1,831 | 48.8% |
Data Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey (ACS) 2024 5-Year Estimates (2017–2024). Variables: B25077 (Median Home Value), B25064 (Median Gross Rent), B25003 (Tenure). Data collected on 2026-10-14. The price-to-rent ratio is calculated as Median Home Value ÷ (Median Monthly Rent × 12).