Larimer County, Colorado Housing Market
In Larimer County, Colorado, the median home value is $569,100, with a median monthly rent of $1,716. This places Larimer County at #95 nationally out of 3134 counties by median home value, and #19 within Colorado.
📈 Price Trend (2017 → 2024)
📊 Recent Market Momentum (FHFA HPI)
FHFA House Price Index — All-Transactions, Annual (2000 = 100) · Latest: 2025
📍 Economic Snapshot
Employment & Wages
- Avg weekly wage: $1,453
- Establishments: 15,180
- BLS QCEW, 2025
Housing Supply
- Single-family: 985
- Multi-family: 1,451
- U.S. Census Bureau, Building Permits Survey
Migration Patterns
- Inflow: 160,009 (avg $107,168)
- Outflow: 150,406 (avg $108,167)
- IRS Statistics of Income
📍 Sub-Market Activity
Top 10 active ZIP codes in Larimer County · Latest: 2025
| # | ZIP Code | HPI | YoY Change | Latest Year |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 80512 | 309.3 | -2.21% | 2025 |
| 2 | 80535 | 387.3 | +15.55% | 2024 |
| 3 | 80525 | 302.7 | -1.19% | 2025 |
| 4 | 80521 | 341.1 | +3.50% | 2025 |
| 5 | 80524 | 311.1 | -0.14% | 2025 |
| 6 | 80526 | 308.4 | +0.82% | 2025 |
| 7 | 80537 | 286.3 | -1.72% | 2025 |
| 8 | 80549 | 284.1 | +1.44% | 2025 |
| 9 | 80517 | 278.7 | +0.37% | 2025 |
| 10 | 80534 | 276.3 | +0.42% | 2025 |
Source: FHFA HPI for Five-Digit ZIP Codes (All-Transactions Index, 2000 = 100).
This product uses FHFA Data but is neither endorsed nor certified by FHFA.
📝 Local Market Notes
Larimer County, Colorado, exhibits characteristics of a balanced market leaning toward buyer-friendliness, driven by a significant deceleration in price appreciation. The median home value stands at $569,100, while the median gross rent is $1,716 per month. The market has transitioned from a period of rapid expansion, where year-over-year growth peaked at 16.2% in 2022, to a stabilization phase with 2024 growth moderating to 6.9%. Recent FHFA Housing Price Index data for 2025 indicates a near-flat county year-over-year change of +0.27%, contrasting with Colorado’s statewide decline of -0.61%. This relative outperformance of 0.88 percentage points suggests that while the broader state market is cooling, Larimer County retains resilience, likely due to sustained demand from migration and employment stability. Affordability metrics reveal significant strain relative to national benchmarks, though the local income base supports higher price points. The price-to-income ratio is 6.07, nearly double the national average of 3.20, indicating that home ownership requires a substantial portion of household earnings. The median household income of $93,765 is 37.9% above the national average, which partially offsets the high cost of entry. However, the price-to-rent ratio of 27.6, compared to the national average of 18.7, suggests that purchasing is becoming relatively more attractive than renting for long-term residents, as home values are rising faster than rents. The rent burden is 22.0% of income, exceeding the national average of 17.2%, signaling that rental affordability is tightening for middle-income households. Regional context and economic fundamentals provide a clear picture of market dynamics. Larimer County’s median home value is 33.1% higher than the Colorado state average and 149.9% above the national mean. This premium is supported by a robust local economy, with 136,039 total jobs and an average weekly wage of $1,453. Housing supply remains active, with 2,436 new units authorized in 2025, including 1,451 multi-family units, which may help moderate future price increases. Migration data shows a net inflow of 9,603 filers between 2021 and 2022, with incoming residents earning an average of $107,168, indicating that new demand is driven by higher-income households. With the 30-year fixed mortgage rate at 7.40%, high borrowing costs continue to suppress transaction volume, contributing to the current price plateau. Potential buyers face a market where entry costs are high but price growth has stalled, while renters encounter increasing costs relative to their income levels. The divergence between strong income fundamentals and slowing price appreciation creates a window for negotiation, although the high price-to-income ratio remains a structural barrier for first-time buyers.
🔗 Explore Larimer County on Our Sister Sites
Get the complete picture for Larimer County — financing options and ongoing ownership costs.
💰 Mortgage Guide → 🧾 Property Tax Data →How Larimer County Compares
| Metric | Larimer County | Colorado Average | U.S. Average |
|---|---|---|---|
| Median Home Value | $569,100 | $427,512 | $227,706 |
| Median Gross Rent | $1,716 | $1,302 | $968 |
| Owner Occupancy Rate | 64.0% | 71.9% | 73.3% |
| Price/Rent Ratio | 27.6 | 26.3 | 18.7 |
Market Analysis
The median home value in Larimer County is 33.1% above the Colorado state average and 149.9% above the U.S. national average. The median rent of $1,716/month is 31.8% above the state average.
With a price-to-rent ratio of 27.6, Larimer County is a strongly rent-favored market. Home prices are high relative to rents, meaning renting is typically far cheaper than owning in the near term.
Larimer County has an owner-occupancy rate of 64.0%, compared to 71.9% in Colorado and 73.3% nationally. This indicates a more renter-heavy market than the U.S. average.
Similar Counties by Home Value
| County | State | Median Home Value | Median Rent |
|---|---|---|---|
| Fauquier County | Virginia | $573,700 | $1,613 |
| Gilpin County | Colorado | $573,900 | $1,658 |
| Arapahoe County | Colorado | $561,200 | $1,891 |
| Suffolk County | New York | $578,400 | $2,255 |
| Riverside County | California | $557,300 | $1,901 |
Other Counties in Colorado
| County | Median Home Value | Median Rent | Owner Occ. |
|---|---|---|---|
| Gilpin County | $573,900 | $1,658 | 87.5% |
| Arapahoe County | $561,200 | $1,891 | 64.7% |
| La Plata County | $591,500 | $1,504 | 70.9% |
| Grand County | $601,500 | $1,493 | 73.4% |
| Park County | $532,100 | $2,161 | 86.2% |
Data Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey (ACS) 2024 5-Year Estimates (2017–2024). Variables: B25077 (Median Home Value), B25064 (Median Gross Rent), B25003 (Tenure). Data collected on 2026-10-14. The price-to-rent ratio is calculated as Median Home Value ÷ (Median Monthly Rent × 12).