Arapahoe County, Colorado Housing Market
In Arapahoe County, Colorado, the median home value is $561,200, with a median monthly rent of $1,891. This places Arapahoe County at #96 nationally out of 3134 counties by median home value, and #20 within Colorado.
📈 Price Trend (2017 → 2024)
📊 Recent Market Momentum (FHFA HPI)
FHFA House Price Index — All-Transactions, Annual (2000 = 100) · Latest: 2025
📍 Economic Snapshot
Employment & Wages
- Avg weekly wage: $1,747
- Establishments: 26,076
- BLS QCEW, 2025
Housing Supply
- Single-family: 1,735
- Multi-family: 1,864
- U.S. Census Bureau, Building Permits Survey
Migration Patterns
- Inflow: 284,748 (avg $119,316)
- Outflow: 275,918 (avg $121,378)
- IRS Statistics of Income
📍 Sub-Market Activity
Top 10 active ZIP codes in Arapahoe County · Latest: 2025
| # | ZIP Code | HPI | YoY Change | Latest Year |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 80018 | 291.4 | — | 2025 |
| 2 | 80247 | 224.8 | -11.27% | 2025 |
| 3 | 80111 | 302.9 | -1.03% | 2025 |
| 4 | 80016 | 242.9 | -3.88% | 2025 |
| 5 | 80246 | 335.8 | -5.20% | 2025 |
| 6 | 80110 | 318.1 | -3.45% | 2025 |
| 7 | 80112 | 308.4 | +4.09% | 2025 |
| 8 | 80122 | 303.6 | +2.10% | 2025 |
| 9 | 80113 | 330.0 | -0.44% | 2025 |
| 10 | 80129 | 282.9 | +0.96% | 2025 |
Source: FHFA HPI for Five-Digit ZIP Codes (All-Transactions Index, 2000 = 100).
This product uses FHFA Data but is neither endorsed nor certified by FHFA.
🔗 Explore Arapahoe County on Our Sister Sites
Get the complete picture for Arapahoe County — financing options and ongoing ownership costs.
💰 Mortgage Guide → 🧾 Property Tax Data →How Arapahoe County Compares
| Metric | Arapahoe County | Colorado Average | U.S. Average |
|---|---|---|---|
| Median Home Value | $561,200 | $427,512 | $227,706 |
| Median Gross Rent | $1,891 | $1,302 | $968 |
| Owner Occupancy Rate | 64.7% | 71.9% | 73.3% |
| Price/Rent Ratio | 24.7 | 26.3 | 18.7 |
Market Analysis
The median home value in Arapahoe County is 31.3% above the Colorado state average and 146.5% above the U.S. national average. The median rent of $1,891/month is 45.2% above the state average.
With a price-to-rent ratio of 24.7, renting is generally more cost-effective than buying in the short to medium term. The market favors buyers only for long-term holds.
Arapahoe County has an owner-occupancy rate of 64.7%, compared to 71.9% in Colorado and 73.3% nationally. This indicates a more renter-heavy market than the U.S. average.
Similar Counties by Home Value
| County | State | Median Home Value | Median Rent |
|---|---|---|---|
| Riverside County | California | $557,300 | $1,901 |
| Plymouth County | Massachusetts | $556,000 | $1,747 |
| Kitsap County | Washington | $555,100 | $1,822 |
| Larimer County | Colorado | $569,100 | $1,716 |
| Multnomah County | Oregon | $552,700 | $1,646 |
Other Counties in Colorado
| County | Median Home Value | Median Rent | Owner Occ. |
|---|---|---|---|
| Larimer County | $569,100 | $1,716 | 64.0% |
| Gilpin County | $573,900 | $1,658 | 87.5% |
| Park County | $532,100 | $2,161 | 86.2% |
| La Plata County | $591,500 | $1,504 | 70.9% |
| Garfield County | $527,800 | $1,637 | 69.6% |
Data Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey (ACS) 2024 5-Year Estimates (2017–2024). Variables: B25077 (Median Home Value), B25064 (Median Gross Rent), B25003 (Tenure). Data collected on 2026-10-14. The price-to-rent ratio is calculated as Median Home Value ÷ (Median Monthly Rent × 12).