Colorado Housing Market Data
In Colorado, the median home value across 64 counties is $427,512, with a median gross rent of $1,302/month. Below is a full county-by-county breakdown based on the U.S. Census Bureau's American Community Survey (ACS 2024 5-Year Estimates).
Median Home Value
$427,512
Median Rent
$1,302/mo
Owner Occupancy
71.9%
Counties
64
📈 Colorado Price Trend (2017 → 2024)
📊 Recent Market Momentum (FHFA HPI)
FHFA House Price Index — Purchase-Only, Quarterly (2000 = 100) · Latest: 2026-Q2
💡 Year-over-Year Trend:
Home prices in Colorado
fell -0.6%
year-over-year as of 2026-Q2.
(Source: FHFA)
📍 State Economic Snapshot
Aggregate economic and demographic indicators for Colorado
Employment
2,402,913
private-sector jobs (2025)
- Total establishments: 242,040
BLS QCEW
New Housing Supply
33,754
new units authorized (2025)
U.S. Census Bureau
Net Migration
+134899
filers (2021-2022)
IRS Statistics of Income
🔗 Explore Colorado on Our Sister Sites
Compare financing options and ongoing ownership costs across all 64 counties in Colorado.
💰 Mortgage Guide → 🧾 Property Tax Data →Top 10 Most Expensive Counties in Colorado
| # | County | Median Home Value | Median Rent | Price/Rent Ratio |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Pitkin County | $1,139,100 | $2,004 | 47.4 |
| 2 | Summit County | $939,900 | $1,928 | 40.6 |
| 3 | Routt County | $854,700 | $1,917 | 37.2 |
| 4 | Eagle County | $839,500 | $2,019 | 34.6 |
| 5 | Boulder County | $756,300 | $1,966 | 32.1 |
| 6 | Ouray County | $739,800 | $1,786 | 34.5 |
| 7 | San Miguel County | $720,700 | $1,149 | 52.3 |
| 8 | Douglas County | $713,600 | $2,193 | 27.1 |
| 9 | Elbert County | $709,800 | $1,311 | 45.1 |
| 10 | Chaffee County | $665,700 | $1,611 | 34.4 |
Top 10 Most Affordable Counties in Colorado
| # | County | Median Home Value | Median Rent | Price/Rent Ratio |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Conejos County | $193,400 | $748 | 21.5 |
| 2 | Cheyenne County | $187,500 | $926 | 16.9 |
| 3 | Costilla County | $184,700 | $927 | 16.6 |
| 4 | Otero County | $168,900 | $839 | 16.8 |
| 5 | Kiowa County | $161,500 | $800 | 16.8 |
| 6 | Prowers County | $160,600 | $808 | 16.6 |
| 7 | Sedgwick County | $149,000 | $774 | 16.0 |
| 8 | Bent County | $146,900 | $1,162 | 10.5 |
| 9 | Baca County | $122,900 | $592 | 17.3 |
| 10 | Crowley County | $116,200 | $984 | 9.8 |
All Counties in Colorado
| County | Median Home Value | Median Rent | Owner Occupancy |
|---|---|---|---|
| Pitkin County | $1,139,100 | $2,004 | 62.8% |
| Summit County | $939,900 | $1,928 | 72.1% |
| Routt County | $854,700 | $1,917 | 76.0% |
| Eagle County | $839,500 | $2,019 | 65.9% |
| Boulder County | $756,300 | $1,966 | 62.0% |
| Ouray County | $739,800 | $1,786 | 82.5% |
| San Miguel County | $720,700 | $1,149 | 63.0% |
| Douglas County | $713,600 | $2,193 | 77.4% |
| Elbert County | $709,800 | $1,311 | 95.0% |
| Chaffee County | $665,700 | $1,611 | 74.1% |
| Broomfield County | $664,500 | $2,126 | 62.7% |
| Jefferson County | $637,600 | $1,861 | 70.7% |
| Gunnison County | $621,800 | $1,252 | 66.8% |
| Denver County | $616,000 | $1,831 | 48.8% |
| Clear Creek County | $608,500 | $1,467 | 81.6% |
| Grand County | $601,500 | $1,493 | 73.4% |
| La Plata County | $591,500 | $1,504 | 70.9% |
| Gilpin County | $573,900 | $1,658 | 87.5% |
| Larimer County | $569,100 | $1,716 | 64.0% |
| Arapahoe County | $561,200 | $1,891 | 64.7% |
| Park County | $532,100 | $2,161 | 86.2% |
| Garfield County | $527,800 | $1,637 | 69.6% |
| Adams County | $484,200 | $1,781 | 68.6% |
| Teller County | $479,900 | $1,880 | 81.0% |
| Archuleta County | $478,100 | $1,432 | 80.1% |
| Weld County | $471,700 | $1,539 | 76.0% |
| Lake County | $466,100 | $1,397 | 75.6% |
| El Paso County | $461,000 | $1,696 | 66.2% |
| Hinsdale County | $437,900 | $1,171 | 76.1% |
| San Juan County | $432,500 | $992 | 52.9% |
| Mineral County | $430,500 | $928 | 69.7% |
| Custer County | $392,100 | $1,069 | 85.3% |
| Montrose County | $388,400 | $1,188 | 75.4% |
| Mesa County | $378,600 | $1,182 | 72.5% |
| Delta County | $343,200 | $1,121 | 77.9% |
| Morgan County | $338,600 | $1,025 | 67.3% |
| Montezuma County | $331,400 | $942 | 76.2% |
| Fremont County | $324,000 | $1,070 | 75.6% |
| Pueblo County | $291,300 | $1,111 | 68.9% |
| Moffat County | $289,500 | $1,039 | 69.4% |
| Rio Blanco County | $274,400 | $919 | 74.3% |
| Phillips County | $258,200 | $999 | 71.9% |
| Huerfano County | $247,800 | $838 | 75.1% |
| Dolores County | $247,600 | $986 | 81.3% |
| Lincoln County | $246,500 | $868 | 71.7% |
| Logan County | $245,300 | $1,013 | 66.3% |
| Jackson County | $239,600 | $1,701 | 71.1% |
| Kit Carson County | $239,500 | $973 | 72.6% |
| Rio Grande County | $239,500 | $945 | 67.1% |
| Alamosa County | $239,100 | $907 | 55.9% |
| Las Animas County | $237,600 | $891 | 68.6% |
| Washington County | $226,200 | $947 | 73.6% |
| Saguache County | $212,600 | $828 | 76.9% |
| Yuma County | $211,700 | $942 | 68.9% |
| Conejos County | $193,400 | $748 | 76.5% |
| Cheyenne County | $187,500 | $926 | 72.6% |
| Costilla County | $184,700 | $927 | 79.0% |
| Otero County | $168,900 | $839 | 68.9% |
| Kiowa County | $161,500 | $800 | 68.7% |
| Prowers County | $160,600 | $808 | 67.1% |
| Sedgwick County | $149,000 | $774 | 71.8% |
| Bent County | $146,900 | $1,162 | 65.2% |
| Baca County | $122,900 | $592 | 71.5% |
| Crowley County | $116,200 | $984 | 69.5% |
Data Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey (ACS) 2024 5-Year Estimates (2017–2024). Variables: B25077 (Median Home Value), B25064 (Median Gross Rent), B25003 (Tenure). Data collected on 2026-10-14.