Custer County, Colorado Housing Market
In Custer County, Colorado, the median home value is $392,100, with a median monthly rent of $1,069. This places Custer County at #308 nationally out of 3134 counties by median home value, and #32 within Colorado.
📈 Price Trend (2017 → 2024)
📊 Recent Market Momentum (FHFA HPI)
FHFA House Price Index — All-Transactions, Annual (2000 = 100) · Latest: 2025
📍 Economic Snapshot
Employment & Wages
- Avg weekly wage: $914
- Establishments: 196
- BLS QCEW, 2025
Housing Supply
- Single-family: 78
- Multi-family: 0
- U.S. Census Bureau, Building Permits Survey
Migration Patterns
- Inflow: 2,445 (avg $86,682)
- Outflow: 1,970 (avg $84,488)
- IRS Statistics of Income
📍 Sub-Market Activity
Top 3 active ZIP codes in Custer County · Latest: 2025
| # | ZIP Code | HPI | YoY Change | Latest Year |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 81252 | 277.0 | -12.85% | 2025 |
| 2 | 81226 | 252.9 | -4.40% | 2025 |
| 3 | 81069 | 194.2 | -4.24% | 2025 |
Source: FHFA HPI for Five-Digit ZIP Codes (All-Transactions Index, 2000 = 100).
This product uses FHFA Data but is neither endorsed nor certified by FHFA.
📝 Local Market Notes
Custer County, Colorado, exhibits characteristics of a balanced market leaning slightly toward buyers, driven by robust income levels relative to state averages. The median household income of $72,674 exceeds the national average by 6.9%, providing a stronger financial foundation for local residents compared to the broader U.S. population. However, the price-to-income ratio stands at 5.40, significantly higher than the national benchmark of 3.20, indicating that home prices have outpaced local earnings growth. Conversely, the rent burden is 17.7%, nearly identical to the national average of 17.2%, suggesting that rental costs remain proportionate to income. This divergence highlights that while homeownership is increasingly expensive relative to local wages, the rental sector remains stable and accessible. The high owner-occupancy rate of 85.3% further underscores the community’s preference for equity over tenancy, a trait common in rural and semi-rural Colorado counties. Trend analysis reveals a volatile but ultimately upward trajectory in home values. After a sharp 11.4% decline in 2020, prices surged 24.5% in 2022 and have continued to grow at a moderate 9.3% in 2024. This recent acceleration contrasts with the FHFA House Price Index, which reports a 9.98% year-over-year decline in 2025, significantly underperforming the state’s -0.61% change. This discrepancy suggests that recent mortgage transaction data may reflect a lag or specific market segment shifts not captured by the Census estimates. Meanwhile, the price-to-rent ratio of 30.6 is substantially higher than the national average of 18.7, indicating that buying is currently less attractive than renting on a pure cost-of-entry basis, despite the strong income levels. The local economic context is shaped by low employment volume and constrained supply. With only 767 total jobs and an average weekly wage of $914, the labor market is small, yet net migration of +475 filers between 2021 and 2022 demonstrates sustained demographic inflow. Inflowing residents earn an average of $86,682, higher than outflowing residents at $84,488, suggesting an influx of higher-earning individuals. Housing supply remains tight, with 78 new single-family units authorized in 2025 and zero multi-family construction, limiting inventory expansion. At a national 30-year fixed mortgage rate of 7.40%, financing costs remain elevated, further pressuring affordability. Potential buyers should note that while incomes are strong, the combination of high price-to-income ratios and limited new supply creates a competitive environment. Renters may find more stability, as rental costs align closely with national norms, offering a lower barrier to entry in this high-value market segment.
🔗 Explore Custer County on Our Sister Sites
Get the complete picture for Custer County — financing options and ongoing ownership costs.
💰 Mortgage Guide → 🧾 Property Tax Data →How Custer County Compares
| Metric | Custer County | Colorado Average | U.S. Average |
|---|---|---|---|
| Median Home Value | $392,100 | $427,512 | $227,706 |
| Median Gross Rent | $1,069 | $1,302 | $968 |
| Owner Occupancy Rate | 85.3% | 71.9% | 73.3% |
| Price/Rent Ratio | 30.6 | 26.3 | 18.7 |
Market Analysis
The median home value in Custer County is 8.3% below the Colorado state average and 72.2% above the U.S. national average. The median rent of $1,069/month is 17.9% below the state average.
With a price-to-rent ratio of 30.6, Custer County is a strongly rent-favored market. Home prices are high relative to rents, meaning renting is typically far cheaper than owning in the near term.
Custer County has an owner-occupancy rate of 85.3%, compared to 71.9% in Colorado and 73.3% nationally. This indicates a more homeowner-heavy market than the U.S. average.
Similar Counties by Home Value
| County | State | Median Home Value | Median Rent |
|---|---|---|---|
| Merced County | California | $391,800 | $1,343 |
| Buncombe County | North Carolina | $391,800 | $1,362 |
| Manatee County | Florida | $391,400 | $1,671 |
| DuPage County | Illinois | $391,400 | $1,688 |
| Hennepin County | Minnesota | $392,900 | $1,487 |
Other Counties in Colorado
| County | Median Home Value | Median Rent | Owner Occ. |
|---|---|---|---|
| Montrose County | $388,400 | $1,188 | 75.4% |
| Mesa County | $378,600 | $1,182 | 72.5% |
| Mineral County | $430,500 | $928 | 69.7% |
| San Juan County | $432,500 | $992 | 52.9% |
| Hinsdale County | $437,900 | $1,171 | 76.1% |
Data Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey (ACS) 2024 5-Year Estimates (2017–2024). Variables: B25077 (Median Home Value), B25064 (Median Gross Rent), B25003 (Tenure). Data collected on 2026-10-14. The price-to-rent ratio is calculated as Median Home Value ÷ (Median Monthly Rent × 12).