Hinsdale County, Colorado Housing Market

In Hinsdale County, Colorado, the median home value is $437,900, with a median monthly rent of $1,171. This places Hinsdale County at #208 nationally out of 3134 counties by median home value, and #29 within Colorado.

Median Home Value $437,900
Median Rent $1,171/mo
Owner Occupancy 76.1%
Price/Rent Ratio 31.2

📈 Price Trend (2017 → 2024)

ℹ️ FHFA HPI data is not available for this county due to limited mortgage transaction volume.

📍 Economic Snapshot

💼

Employment & Wages

196
jobs (private sector)
  • Avg weekly wage: $699
  • Establishments: 69
  • BLS QCEW, 2025
🏗️

Housing Supply

8
new units authorized (2025)
  • Single-family: 8
  • Multi-family: 0
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Building Permits Survey
🚚

Migration Patterns

+0
net migration (filers, 2021-2022)
  • Inflow: 300 (avg $96,580)
  • Outflow: 300 (avg $96,580)
  • IRS Statistics of Income

📝 Local Market Notes

Hinsdale County, Colorado, operates as a distinctively balanced market characterized by high relative affordability metrics but constrained by extreme housing scarcity. With a median home value of $437,900 and a median household income of $75,972, the price-to-income ratio stands at 5.76, significantly exceeding the national average of 3.20. However, the rent burden is modest at 18.5% of income, slightly above the national 17.2% benchmark, while the price-to-rent ratio of 31.2 indicates that purchasing remains substantially more expensive than renting relative to national norms. This classification is reinforced by the 76.1% owner-occupancy rate, suggesting a stable, established residential base rather than a transient rental-heavy environment. The multi-year trend reveals a volatile yet ultimately appreciating asset class. After a 7.1% decline in 2020, home values surged 18.9% in 2023, peaking at $438,800 before stabilizing with a negligible 0.2% decrease in 2024. This recent stagnation contrasts sharply with the noted signal that rents are rising faster than home values, suggesting a potential decoupling where rental demand outpaces ownership costs. The local economic foundation is fragile, with only 196 total jobs and an average weekly wage of $699, which fails to support the high median income independently. Consequently, the county’s economic health relies heavily on external income sources or remote work, as evidenced by the net-zero migration of 300 inflow and 300 outflow filers, all with an average income of $96,580. Regional context further isolates Hinsdale County, where home values are 92.3% above the national average but only 2.4% above the Colorado state average. The housing supply is critically limited, with only eight new single-family units authorized in 2025 and zero multi-family developments. This severe supply constraint, combined with a 7.40% national mortgage rate, creates a high barrier to entry for prospective buyers. The data indicates a market where high asset values are sustained by low population turnover and external wealth rather than local employment growth. For stakeholders, the primary risk is liquidity; the small population of 1,005 and minimal new construction mean that exit strategies for homeowners are limited, while renters face increasing cost pressures despite the current stability in median home prices.

Based on U.S. Census ACS 2024 5-Year Estimates.

How Hinsdale County Compares

MetricHinsdale CountyColorado AverageU.S. Average
Median Home Value $437,900 $427,512 $227,706
Median Gross Rent $1,171 $1,302 $968
Owner Occupancy Rate 76.1% 71.9% 73.3%
Price/Rent Ratio 31.2 26.3 18.7

Market Analysis

The median home value in Hinsdale County is 2.4% above the Colorado state average and 92.3% above the U.S. national average. The median rent of $1,171/month is 10.1% below the state average.

With a price-to-rent ratio of 31.2, Hinsdale County is a strongly rent-favored market. Home prices are high relative to rents, meaning renting is typically far cheaper than owning in the near term.

Hinsdale County has an owner-occupancy rate of 76.1%, compared to 71.9% in Colorado and 73.3% nationally. This indicates a more homeowner-heavy market than the U.S. average.

Similar Counties by Home Value

CountyStateMedian Home ValueMedian Rent
Denton County Texas $437,200 $1,728
Montgomery County Pennsylvania $436,700 $1,683
Chittenden County Vermont $439,200 $1,646
Fayette County Georgia $436,400 $1,898
Skagway Municipality Alaska $435,400 $1,280

Other Counties in Colorado

CountyMedian Home ValueMedian RentOwner Occ.
San Juan County $432,500 $992 52.9%
Mineral County $430,500 $928 69.7%
El Paso County $461,000 $1,696 66.2%
Lake County $466,100 $1,397 75.6%
Weld County $471,700 $1,539 76.0%

Data Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey (ACS) 2024 5-Year Estimates (2017–2024). Variables: B25077 (Median Home Value), B25064 (Median Gross Rent), B25003 (Tenure). Data collected on 2026-10-14. The price-to-rent ratio is calculated as Median Home Value ÷ (Median Monthly Rent × 12).