Boulder County, Colorado Housing Market
In Boulder County, Colorado, the median home value is $756,300, with a median monthly rent of $1,966. This places Boulder County at #37 nationally out of 3134 counties by median home value, and #5 within Colorado.
📈 Price Trend (2017 → 2024)
📊 Recent Market Momentum (FHFA HPI)
FHFA House Price Index — All-Transactions, Annual (2000 = 100) · Latest: 2025
📍 Economic Snapshot
Employment & Wages
- Avg weekly wage: $2,013
- Establishments: 18,566
- BLS QCEW, 2025
Housing Supply
- Single-family: 428
- Multi-family: 1,573
- U.S. Census Bureau, Building Permits Survey
Migration Patterns
- Inflow: 140,964 (avg $168,245)
- Outflow: 135,821 (avg $169,071)
- IRS Statistics of Income
📍 Sub-Market Activity
Top 10 active ZIP codes in Boulder County · Latest: 2025
| # | ZIP Code | HPI | YoY Change | Latest Year |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 80510 | 316.6 | +6.73% | 2025 |
| 2 | 80481 | 257.8 | — | 2025 |
| 3 | 80466 | 277.1 | +5.77% | 2025 |
| 4 | 80403 | 318.4 | +5.77% | 2025 |
| 5 | 80302 | 283.2 | -4.34% | 2025 |
| 6 | 80301 | 297.9 | -1.17% | 2025 |
| 7 | 80504 | 269.6 | -1.75% | 2025 |
| 8 | 80303 | 289.3 | -1.83% | 2025 |
| 9 | 80540 | 277.9 | +3.93% | 2025 |
| 10 | 80304 | 306.1 | +1.16% | 2025 |
Source: FHFA HPI for Five-Digit ZIP Codes (All-Transactions Index, 2000 = 100).
This product uses FHFA Data but is neither endorsed nor certified by FHFA.
🔗 Explore Boulder County on Our Sister Sites
Get the complete picture for Boulder County — financing options and ongoing ownership costs.
💰 Mortgage Guide → 🧾 Property Tax Data →How Boulder County Compares
| Metric | Boulder County | Colorado Average | U.S. Average |
|---|---|---|---|
| Median Home Value | $756,300 | $427,512 | $227,706 |
| Median Gross Rent | $1,966 | $1,302 | $968 |
| Owner Occupancy Rate | 62.0% | 71.9% | 73.3% |
| Price/Rent Ratio | 32.1 | 26.3 | 18.7 |
Market Analysis
The median home value in Boulder County is 76.9% above the Colorado state average and 232.1% above the U.S. national average. The median rent of $1,966/month is 51.0% above the state average.
With a price-to-rent ratio of 32.1, Boulder County is a strongly rent-favored market. Home prices are high relative to rents, meaning renting is typically far cheaper than owning in the near term.
Boulder County has an owner-occupancy rate of 62.0%, compared to 71.9% in Colorado and 73.3% nationally. This indicates a more renter-heavy market than the U.S. average.
Similar Counties by Home Value
| County | State | Median Home Value | Median Rent |
|---|---|---|---|
| Williamson County | Tennessee | $751,900 | $1,969 |
| Loudoun County | Virginia | $743,800 | $2,386 |
| Ouray County | Colorado | $739,800 | $1,786 |
| District of Columbia | District of Columbia | $737,100 | $1,954 |
| Blaine County | Idaho | $735,300 | $1,338 |
Other Counties in Colorado
| County | Median Home Value | Median Rent | Owner Occ. |
|---|---|---|---|
| Ouray County | $739,800 | $1,786 | 82.5% |
| San Miguel County | $720,700 | $1,149 | 63.0% |
| Douglas County | $713,600 | $2,193 | 77.4% |
| Elbert County | $709,800 | $1,311 | 95.0% |
| Eagle County | $839,500 | $2,019 | 65.9% |
Data Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey (ACS) 2024 5-Year Estimates (2017–2024). Variables: B25077 (Median Home Value), B25064 (Median Gross Rent), B25003 (Tenure). Data collected on 2026-10-14. The price-to-rent ratio is calculated as Median Home Value ÷ (Median Monthly Rent × 12).