San Miguel County, Colorado Housing Market
In San Miguel County, Colorado, the median home value is $720,700, with a median monthly rent of $1,149. This places San Miguel County at #48 nationally out of 3134 counties by median home value, and #7 within Colorado.
📈 Price Trend (2017 → 2024)
📊 Recent Market Momentum (FHFA HPI)
FHFA House Price Index — All-Transactions, Annual (2000 = 100) · Latest: 2024
📍 Economic Snapshot
Employment & Wages
- Avg weekly wage: $1,133
- Establishments: 764
- BLS QCEW, 2025
Housing Supply
- Single-family: 51
- Multi-family: 0
- U.S. Census Bureau, Building Permits Survey
Migration Patterns
- Inflow: 3,911 (avg $251,001)
- Outflow: 3,440 (avg $222,558)
- IRS Statistics of Income
📍 Sub-Market Activity
Top 1 active ZIP codes in San Miguel County · Latest: 2025
| # | ZIP Code | HPI | YoY Change | Latest Year |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 81435 | 191.6 | — | 2015 |
Source: FHFA HPI for Five-Digit ZIP Codes (All-Transactions Index, 2000 = 100).
This product uses FHFA Data but is neither endorsed nor certified by FHFA.
🔗 Explore San Miguel County on Our Sister Sites
Get the complete picture for San Miguel County — financing options and ongoing ownership costs.
💰 Mortgage Guide → 🧾 Property Tax Data →How San Miguel County Compares
| Metric | San Miguel County | Colorado Average | U.S. Average |
|---|---|---|---|
| Median Home Value | $720,700 | $427,512 | $227,706 |
| Median Gross Rent | $1,149 | $1,302 | $968 |
| Owner Occupancy Rate | 63.0% | 71.9% | 73.3% |
| Price/Rent Ratio | 52.3 | 26.3 | 18.7 |
Market Analysis
The median home value in San Miguel County is 68.6% above the Colorado state average and 216.5% above the U.S. national average. The median rent of $1,149/month is 11.8% below the state average.
With a price-to-rent ratio of 52.3, San Miguel County is a strongly rent-favored market. Home prices are high relative to rents, meaning renting is typically far cheaper than owning in the near term.
San Miguel County has an owner-occupancy rate of 63.0%, compared to 71.9% in Colorado and 73.3% nationally. This indicates a more renter-heavy market than the U.S. average.
Similar Counties by Home Value
| County | State | Median Home Value | Median Rent |
|---|---|---|---|
| Fairfax city | Virginia | $722,600 | $2,245 |
| Queens County | New York | $723,800 | $1,956 |
| Douglas County | Colorado | $713,600 | $2,193 |
| Middlesex County | Massachusetts | $727,800 | $2,201 |
| Elbert County | Colorado | $709,800 | $1,311 |
Other Counties in Colorado
| County | Median Home Value | Median Rent | Owner Occ. |
|---|---|---|---|
| Douglas County | $713,600 | $2,193 | 77.4% |
| Elbert County | $709,800 | $1,311 | 95.0% |
| Ouray County | $739,800 | $1,786 | 82.5% |
| Boulder County | $756,300 | $1,966 | 62.0% |
| Chaffee County | $665,700 | $1,611 | 74.1% |
Data Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey (ACS) 2024 5-Year Estimates (2017–2024). Variables: B25077 (Median Home Value), B25064 (Median Gross Rent), B25003 (Tenure). Data collected on 2026-10-14. The price-to-rent ratio is calculated as Median Home Value ÷ (Median Monthly Rent × 12).