Elbert County, Colorado Housing Market
In Elbert County, Colorado, the median home value is $709,800, with a median monthly rent of $1,311. This places Elbert County at #50 nationally out of 3134 counties by median home value, and #9 within Colorado.
📈 Price Trend (2017 → 2024)
📊 Recent Market Momentum (FHFA HPI)
FHFA House Price Index — All-Transactions, Annual (2000 = 100) · Latest: 2025
📍 Economic Snapshot
Employment & Wages
- Avg weekly wage: $1,323
- Establishments: 852
- BLS QCEW, 2025
Housing Supply
- Single-family: 285
- Multi-family: 48
- U.S. Census Bureau, Building Permits Survey
Migration Patterns
- Inflow: 11,768 (avg $124,716)
- Outflow: 10,633 (avg $125,109)
- IRS Statistics of Income
📍 Sub-Market Activity
Top 5 active ZIP codes in Elbert County · Latest: 2025
| # | ZIP Code | HPI | YoY Change | Latest Year |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 80808 | 259.1 | +2.30% | 2025 |
| 2 | 80831 | 272.2 | +1.47% | 2025 |
| 3 | 80107 | 281.3 | +3.14% | 2025 |
| 4 | 80828 | 260.9 | +4.55% | 2025 |
| 5 | 80117 | 265.9 | +0.32% | 2025 |
Source: FHFA HPI for Five-Digit ZIP Codes (All-Transactions Index, 2000 = 100).
This product uses FHFA Data but is neither endorsed nor certified by FHFA.
🔗 Explore Elbert County on Our Sister Sites
Get the complete picture for Elbert County — financing options and ongoing ownership costs.
💰 Mortgage Guide → 🧾 Property Tax Data →How Elbert County Compares
| Metric | Elbert County | Colorado Average | U.S. Average |
|---|---|---|---|
| Median Home Value | $709,800 | $427,512 | $227,706 |
| Median Gross Rent | $1,311 | $1,302 | $968 |
| Owner Occupancy Rate | 95.0% | 71.9% | 73.3% |
| Price/Rent Ratio | 45.1 | 26.3 | 18.7 |
Market Analysis
The median home value in Elbert County is 66.0% above the Colorado state average and 211.7% above the U.S. national average. The median rent of $1,311/month is 0.7% above the state average.
With a price-to-rent ratio of 45.1, Elbert County is a strongly rent-favored market. Home prices are high relative to rents, meaning renting is typically far cheaper than owning in the near term.
Elbert County has an owner-occupancy rate of 95.0%, compared to 71.9% in Colorado and 73.3% nationally. This indicates a more homeowner-heavy market than the U.S. average.
Similar Counties by Home Value
| County | State | Median Home Value | Median Rent |
|---|---|---|---|
| Douglas County | Colorado | $713,600 | $2,193 |
| Suffolk County | Massachusetts | $705,800 | $2,129 |
| San Miguel County | Colorado | $720,700 | $1,149 |
| Fairfax city | Virginia | $722,600 | $2,245 |
| Snohomish County | Washington | $696,000 | $1,949 |
Other Counties in Colorado
| County | Median Home Value | Median Rent | Owner Occ. |
|---|---|---|---|
| Douglas County | $713,600 | $2,193 | 77.4% |
| San Miguel County | $720,700 | $1,149 | 63.0% |
| Ouray County | $739,800 | $1,786 | 82.5% |
| Chaffee County | $665,700 | $1,611 | 74.1% |
| Broomfield County | $664,500 | $2,126 | 62.7% |
Data Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey (ACS) 2024 5-Year Estimates (2017–2024). Variables: B25077 (Median Home Value), B25064 (Median Gross Rent), B25003 (Tenure). Data collected on 2026-10-14. The price-to-rent ratio is calculated as Median Home Value ÷ (Median Monthly Rent × 12).