Douglas County, Colorado Housing Market
In Douglas County, Colorado, the median home value is $713,600, with a median monthly rent of $2,193. This places Douglas County at #49 nationally out of 3134 counties by median home value, and #8 within Colorado.
📈 Price Trend (2017 → 2024)
📊 Recent Market Momentum (FHFA HPI)
FHFA House Price Index — All-Transactions, Annual (2000 = 100) · Latest: 2025
📍 Economic Snapshot
Employment & Wages
- Avg weekly wage: $1,766
- Establishments: 16,177
- BLS QCEW, 2025
Housing Supply
- Single-family: 1,465
- Multi-family: 933
- U.S. Census Bureau, Building Permits Survey
Migration Patterns
- Inflow: 156,811 (avg $169,801)
- Outflow: 147,054 (avg $170,796)
- IRS Statistics of Income
📍 Sub-Market Activity
Top 10 active ZIP codes in Douglas County · Latest: 2025
| # | ZIP Code | HPI | YoY Change | Latest Year |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 80109 | 252.9 | -2.66% | 2025 |
| 2 | 80130 | 278.7 | -1.27% | 2025 |
| 3 | 80135 | 299.9 | +7.67% | 2025 |
| 4 | 80106 | 299.2 | +5.05% | 2025 |
| 5 | 80116 | 249.2 | -4.04% | 2025 |
| 6 | 80108 | 252.1 | -3.00% | 2025 |
| 7 | 80104 | 271.9 | -3.23% | 2025 |
| 8 | 80124 | 287.7 | -1.49% | 2025 |
| 9 | 80125 | 264.3 | -2.32% | 2025 |
| 10 | 80134 | 277.1 | +4.33% | 2025 |
Source: FHFA HPI for Five-Digit ZIP Codes (All-Transactions Index, 2000 = 100).
This product uses FHFA Data but is neither endorsed nor certified by FHFA.
🔗 Explore Douglas County on Our Sister Sites
Get the complete picture for Douglas County — financing options and ongoing ownership costs.
💰 Mortgage Guide → 🧾 Property Tax Data →How Douglas County Compares
| Metric | Douglas County | Colorado Average | U.S. Average |
|---|---|---|---|
| Median Home Value | $713,600 | $427,512 | $227,706 |
| Median Gross Rent | $2,193 | $1,302 | $968 |
| Owner Occupancy Rate | 77.4% | 71.9% | 73.3% |
| Price/Rent Ratio | 27.1 | 26.3 | 18.7 |
Market Analysis
The median home value in Douglas County is 66.9% above the Colorado state average and 213.4% above the U.S. national average. The median rent of $2,193/month is 68.4% above the state average.
With a price-to-rent ratio of 27.1, Douglas County is a strongly rent-favored market. Home prices are high relative to rents, meaning renting is typically far cheaper than owning in the near term.
Douglas County has an owner-occupancy rate of 77.4%, compared to 71.9% in Colorado and 73.3% nationally. This indicates a more homeowner-heavy market than the U.S. average.
Similar Counties by Home Value
| County | State | Median Home Value | Median Rent |
|---|---|---|---|
| Elbert County | Colorado | $709,800 | $1,311 |
| San Miguel County | Colorado | $720,700 | $1,149 |
| Suffolk County | Massachusetts | $705,800 | $2,129 |
| Fairfax city | Virginia | $722,600 | $2,245 |
| Queens County | New York | $723,800 | $1,956 |
Other Counties in Colorado
| County | Median Home Value | Median Rent | Owner Occ. |
|---|---|---|---|
| Elbert County | $709,800 | $1,311 | 95.0% |
| San Miguel County | $720,700 | $1,149 | 63.0% |
| Ouray County | $739,800 | $1,786 | 82.5% |
| Boulder County | $756,300 | $1,966 | 62.0% |
| Chaffee County | $665,700 | $1,611 | 74.1% |
Data Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey (ACS) 2024 5-Year Estimates (2017–2024). Variables: B25077 (Median Home Value), B25064 (Median Gross Rent), B25003 (Tenure). Data collected on 2026-10-14. The price-to-rent ratio is calculated as Median Home Value ÷ (Median Monthly Rent × 12).