Pitkin County, Colorado Housing Market

In Pitkin County, Colorado, the median home value is $1,139,100, with a median monthly rent of $2,004. This places Pitkin County at #8 nationally out of 3134 counties by median home value, and #1 within Colorado.

Median Home Value $1,139,100
Median Rent $2,004/mo
Owner Occupancy 62.8%
Price/Rent Ratio 47.4

📈 Price Trend (2017 → 2024)

📊 Recent Market Momentum (FHFA HPI)

FHFA House Price Index — All-Transactions, Annual (2000 = 100) · Latest: 2025

💡 Year-over-Year Trend: Home prices in Pitkin County fell -4.8% year-over-year as of 2025. (Source: FHFA)

📍 Economic Snapshot

💼

Employment & Wages

15,055
jobs (private sector)
  • Avg weekly wage: $1,569
  • Establishments: 2,024
  • BLS QCEW, 2025
🏗️

Housing Supply

36
new units authorized (2025)
  • Single-family: 36
  • Multi-family: 0
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Building Permits Survey
🚚

Migration Patterns

+848
net migration (filers, 2021-2022)
  • Inflow: 8,817 (avg $560,492)
  • Outflow: 7,969 (avg $525,932)
  • IRS Statistics of Income

📍 Sub-Market Activity

Top 1 active ZIP codes in Pitkin County · Latest: 2025

# ZIP Code HPI YoY Change Latest Year
1 81611 259.6 +3.91% 2021

Source: FHFA HPI for Five-Digit ZIP Codes (All-Transactions Index, 2000 = 100).
This product uses FHFA Data but is neither endorsed nor certified by FHFA.

📝 Local Market Notes

Pitkin County, Colorado, operates as a distinctively expensive buyer’s market, characterized by extreme asset appreciation relative to local income levels. The median home value of $1,139,100 stands at 400.3% above the national average and 166.4% above the Colorado state average, while the median household income of $102,645 is only 51.0% higher than the national norm. This disparity results in a price-to-income ratio of 11.10, nearly four times the national benchmark of 3.20, indicating that home ownership is financially inaccessible for the majority of local residents. Conversely, the rental sector shows a price-to-rent ratio of 47.4 compared to the national average of 18.7, suggesting that while purchasing is prohibitively expensive, the rent burden of 23.4% of income, though higher than the national 17.2%, remains a more viable entry point for lower-income households seeking stability in the region. The market trajectory reveals a period of aggressive inflation followed by recent stabilization. Home values surged from $593,600 in 2017 to $1,139,100 in 2024, driven by peak year-over-year growth of 24.9% in 2022. However, recent momentum has shifted; the FHFA House Price Index indicates a 4.75% year-over-year decline in 2025, significantly underperforming the state’s -0.61% change. This divergence suggests a correction phase where asset prices are adjusting to high interest rates, currently at 7.40% for 30-year fixed mortgages. Despite this price cooling, the fundamental supply constraints remain severe. With only 36 new single-family units authorized in 2025 and zero multi-family permits, the housing stock is insufficient to absorb the 848 net positive migration recorded between 2021 and 2022. Inflowing households, with an average income of $560,492, significantly out-earn outflowing residents, injecting high purchasing power into a market with limited inventory. The local economic context further complicates affordability. Total employment of 15,055 jobs supports an average weekly wage of $1,569, which is insufficient to offset the high cost of living without substantial external income sources. The owner occupancy rate of 62.8% reflects a population that is largely locked into existing equity but faces limited mobility options due to the high barrier to entry for new purchases. The notable pattern of rising home values outpacing rent growth in recent years indicates that the primary market is driven by capital investment and high-net-worth migration rather than local residential demand. For potential buyers, the current price correction may offer a marginal improvement in affordability, yet the structural lack of new supply and the high mortgage rate environment ensure that entry costs remain exceptionally high. Renters may find slightly more leverage in negotiations if the price correction continues to pressure the broader real estate sector, but the extreme price-to-rent ratio suggests that rental costs will remain elevated relative to national norms.

Based on U.S. Census ACS 2024 5-Year Estimates.

How Pitkin County Compares

MetricPitkin CountyColorado AverageU.S. Average
Median Home Value $1,139,100 $427,512 $227,706
Median Gross Rent $2,004 $1,302 $968
Owner Occupancy Rate 62.8% 71.9% 73.3%
Price/Rent Ratio 47.4 26.3 18.7

Market Analysis

The median home value in Pitkin County is 166.4% above the Colorado state average and 400.3% above the U.S. national average. The median rent of $2,004/month is 53.9% above the state average.

With a price-to-rent ratio of 47.4, Pitkin County is a strongly rent-favored market. Home prices are high relative to rents, meaning renting is typically far cheaper than owning in the near term.

Pitkin County has an owner-occupancy rate of 62.8%, compared to 71.9% in Colorado and 73.3% nationally. This indicates a more renter-heavy market than the U.S. average.

Similar Counties by Home Value

CountyStateMedian Home ValueMedian Rent
Dukes County Massachusetts $1,165,800 $1,277
New York County New York $1,090,500 $2,197
Alameda County California $1,090,100 $2,357
Summit County Utah $1,067,700 $1,987
Falls Church city Virginia $1,055,600 $2,190

Other Counties in Colorado

CountyMedian Home ValueMedian RentOwner Occ.
Summit County $939,900 $1,928 72.1%
Routt County $854,700 $1,917 76.0%
Eagle County $839,500 $2,019 65.9%
Boulder County $756,300 $1,966 62.0%
Ouray County $739,800 $1,786 82.5%

Data Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey (ACS) 2024 5-Year Estimates (2017–2024). Variables: B25077 (Median Home Value), B25064 (Median Gross Rent), B25003 (Tenure). Data collected on 2026-10-14. The price-to-rent ratio is calculated as Median Home Value ÷ (Median Monthly Rent × 12).